Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Lawrie & Symington Agricultural Centre, Lanark. ML11 9AX
  • Show type: Breed Group (Gundog)
  • When: 30 Mar 2024
  • Online entries: will close on 16 Mar 2024
  • Paper entries: will close on 2 Mar 2024

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Classification Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Hilary Buckley
  • Class 1: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 2: Flat Coated Retriever Junior
  • Class 3: Flat Coated Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 4: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 5: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 6: Flat Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Sandra Corless
  • Class 7: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 8: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 9: Irish Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 10: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 11: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Irish Setter Limit
  • Class 13: Irish Setter Open
Judge: Caroline Bell
  • Class 14: English Setter Puppy
  • Class 15: English Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 16: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 17: English Setter Open
  • Class 18: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 19: Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 20: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 21: Pointer Open
Judge: Brian Marshall
  • Class 22: Welsh Springer Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 23: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 25: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 26: Chesapeake Bay Retriever Open
  • Class 27: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 28: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 29: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 30: English Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 31: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 32: Field Spaniel Open
  • Class 33: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 34: A.V. Gundog Breeds Imported Register Open
  • Class 35: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
Judge: Elaine Young
  • Class 36: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 37: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 38: Labrador Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 39: Labrador Retriever Novice
  • Class 40: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 41: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Labrador Retriever Limit
  • Class 43: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Claire Dolan
  • Class 44: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 45: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 46: Cocker Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 47: Cocker Spaniel Novice
  • Class 48: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 49: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 50: Cocker Spaniel Limit
  • Class 51: Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Ian Sladden
  • Class 52: Hungarian Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 53: Hungarian Vizsla Special Yearling
  • Class 54: Hungarian Vizsla Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Hungarian Vizsla Limit
  • Class 56: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 57: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Special Yearling
  • Class 58: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Open
  • Class 59: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 60: German Shorthaired Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 61: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 62: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 63: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 64: German Longhaired Pointer Open
  • Class 65: Weimaraner Puppy
  • Class 66: Weimaraner Special Yearling
  • Class 67: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 68: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 69: Large Munsterlander Open
  • Class 70: Bracco Italiano Post Graduate
  • Class 71: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 72: Brittany Open
  • Class 73: Spanish Water Dog Open
  • Class 74: Lagotto Romognolo Open
Judge: Nadine Barber
  • Class 75: Golden Retriever Puppy Bitch
  • Class 76: Golden Retriever Junior Bitch
  • Class 77: Golden Retriever Special Yearling Bitch
  • Class 78: Golden Retriever Post Graduate Bitch
  • Class 79: Golden Retriever Limit Bitch
  • Class 80: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
  • Class 81: Golden Retriever Puppy Dog
  • Class 82: Golden Retriever Junior Dog
  • Class 83: Golden Retriever Special Yearling Dog
  • Class 84: Golden Retriever Post Graduate Dog
  • Class 85: Golden Retriever Limit Dog
  • Class 86: Golden Retriever Open Dog
Judge: Dr. Marian Thomas
  • Class 87: Gordon Setter Puppy
  • Class 88: Gordon Setter Junior
  • Class 89: Gordon Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 90: Gordon Setter Novice
  • Class 91: Gordon Setter Graduate
  • Class 92: Gordon Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 93: Gordon Setter Limit
  • Class 94: Gordon Setter Open
Judge: Hilary Male
  • Class 95: Italian Spinone Special Yearling
  • Class 96: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 97: Italian Spinone Open

Variety Classes Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Brian Marshall
  • Class 98: A.V. Gundog Veteran
  • Class 99: A.V. Gundog Champion
  • Class 100: A.V. Gundog Special Beginners Open
  • Class 101: A.V. Gundog Minor Puppy Open
  • Class 102: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 103: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 104: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 105: A.V. G.B.A.S. Members Stakes Open

Handling Classes

  • Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Class B 12 - 16 year
  • Class C - Adult Handling (17 years and over)

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows