Penrith & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Penrith Leisure Cenre, Southend Road, Penrith, CA11 8JH
  • Show type: General
  • When: 17 Dec 2017
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Nigel A Worth (Sarabande)
  • Class 1: A V Gundog Veteran
  • Class 2: A V Gundog Puppy
  • Class 3: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 4: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 5: Pointer Junior
  • Class 6: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 7: Pointer Open
  • Class 8: Retriever (Flatcoat) Graduate
  • Class 9: Retriever (Flatcoat) Open
  • Class 10: Retriever (Labrador) Puppy
  • Class 11: Retriever (Labrador) Graduate
  • Class 12: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 13: Spaniel (Cocker) Puppy
  • Class 14: Spaniel (Cocker) Graduate
  • Class 15: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
Judge: Margo Paterson (Trystinthorn)
  • Class 16: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
  • Class 17: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 18: Retriever (Golden) Graduate
  • Class 19: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Retriever (Golden) Open
Judge: Anne Worth (Sarabande)
  • Class 21: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 22: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Junior
  • Class 23: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Open
Judge: Nigel A Worth (Sarabande)
  • Class 25: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 26: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 27: Any Variety Gundog Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Stephen McArdle (McArmadale)
  • Class 28: A V Working Veteran
  • Class 29: A V Working Puppy
  • Class 30: Dobermann Open
  • Class 31: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 32: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 33: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 34: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 35: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 36: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 37: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Catherine Thomson (Latchkey)
  • Class 38: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 39: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 40: Boxer Open
Judge: Stephen McArdle (McArmadale)
  • Class 41: A.V.N.S.C. Working Graduate
  • Class 42: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 43: A.V. Working Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mike Vickers (Eskwyre)
  • Class 44: A V Pastoral Veteran
  • Class 45: A V Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 46: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 47: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 48: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 49: Border Collie Open
  • Class 50: Briard Open
  • Class 51: Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 52: Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 53: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 54: German Shepherd Dog Graduate
  • Class 55: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 56: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 57: Lancashire Heeler Open
  • Class 58: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 59: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 60: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 61: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 62: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 63: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 64: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 65: A.V. Pastoral Open

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean)
  • Class 66: A V Terrier Veteran
  • Class 67: A V Terrier Puppy
  • Class 68: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 69: Border Terrier Yearling
  • Class 70: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 71: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 72: Fox Terrier (Smooth Coat) Open
  • Class 73: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 74: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 75: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 76: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 77: West Highalnd White Terrier Graduate
  • Class 78: West Highland White Terrier Open
Judge: Marion McArdale (McArmadale)
  • Class 79: Lakeland Terrier Graduate
  • Class 80: Lakeland Terrier Open
Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean)
  • Class 81: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 82: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 83: A.V. Terrier Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 84: A V Toy Veteran
  • Class 85: A V Toy Puppy
  • Class 86: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 87: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 88: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 89: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 90: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 91: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 92: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 93: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 94: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 95: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 96: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 97: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 98: Papillon Open
  • Class 99: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 100: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Graduate
  • Class 101: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 102: A.V. Toy Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Helen Wayman (Scarletfair)
  • Class 103: A V Hound Veteran
  • Class 104: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 105: Basset Griffon Vendeen Grand Open
  • Class 106: Basset Griffon Vendeen Petit Graduate
  • Class 107: Bassett Griffon Vendeed Petit Open
  • Class 108: Basenji Open
  • Class 109: Borzoi Open
  • Class 110: Hamiltonstovare Limit
  • Class 111: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 112: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 113: Saluki Open
  • Class 114: Dachshund Min. W/H Open
Judge: Hannah Wayman (Scarletfair)
  • Class 115: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 116: Whippet Junior
  • Class 117: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 118: Whippet Limit
  • Class 119: Whippet Open
  • Class 120: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 121: Beagle Open
Judge: Helen Wayman (Scarletfair)
  • Class 122: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Graduate
  • Class 123: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 124: A.V. Hound Open

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 125: A V Utility Veteran
  • Class 126: A V Utility Puppy
Judge: John Caswell (Farrenmills)
  • Class 127: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 128: Bulldog Open
  • Class 129: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 130: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 131: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 132: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 133: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 134: Poodle Miniature Open
  • Class 135: Poodle Toy Open
  • Class 136: Schipperke Graduate
  • Class 137: Schipperke Open
  • Class 138: Schnauzer (Standard) Open
  • Class 139: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 140: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 141: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 142: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 143: Tibetan Terrier Open
Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Graduate
  • Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 146: A V Utility Open

A.V. Stakes Class Type: General

Judge: Nigel A Worth (Sarabande)
  • Class 147: Mabel & Ray Winston Memorial Stakes Open

Handling Classes

  • Class A Junior Handling 6 - 11 years
  • Class B Junior Handling 12 - 16 years
  • Class C Adult Handling 17+

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows