Cumberland Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: H & H Borderway Exhibition Hall, Rosehill, Carlisle. CA1 2RS
  • Show type: General
  • When: 14 Jan 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Caroline Smith (Flyenpyg)
  • Class 1: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 2: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 3: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs Julia Ewart (Beaupippin)
  • Class 5: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 6: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 7: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Bill Orzel (Braxton)
  • Class 9: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 10: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 11: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 12: Pointer Open
  • Class 13: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 15: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 16: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 17: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 18: A.V. Gundog Yearling
  • Class 19: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 20: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 21: A.V. Gundog Special Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
  • Class 22: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 23: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 24: Boston Terrier Open
Judge: Ms J Usher (Murmansk)
  • Class 25: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 26: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 27: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 28: Schipperke Open
  • Class 29: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 30: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 31: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 32: Keeshond Junior
  • Class 33: Keeshond Graduate
  • Class 34: Keeshond Open
  • Class 35: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 36: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 37: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 38: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 39: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 40: A.V. Utility Yearling
  • Class 41: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 42: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 43: A.V. Utility Special Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Kathryn Jones (Jothryn)
  • Class 44: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 45: Whippet Junior
  • Class 46: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 47: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 48: Whippet Open
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
  • Class 49: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Open
  • Class 50: Beagle Junior
  • Class 51: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 52: Beagle Open
  • Class 53: Hamiltonstovare Limit
  • Class 54: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 55: Basenji Post Graduate
  • Class 56: Basenji Open
  • Class 57: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 58: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 59: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 60: A.V. Hound Yearling
  • Class 61: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 62: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 63: A.V. Hound Special Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Brian Rix (Ricksbury)
  • Class 64: Chinese Crested Junior
  • Class 65: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 66: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 67: Japanese Chin Open
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
  • Class 68: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 69: Italian Greyhound Open
Judge: Mrs L A Kilcoyne (Granasil)
  • Class 70: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 71: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 72: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 74: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 75: Papillon Junior
  • Class 76: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Papillon Open
  • Class 78: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 79: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 80: Pug Graduate
  • Class 81: Pug Open
Judge: Michelle Byrne (Dacatelo)
  • Class 82: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 83: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 84: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 85: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 86: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 87: Chihuahua L/C Open
Judge: Brian Rix (Ricksbury)
  • Class 88: A V Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 89: A V Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 90: A V Toy Puppy
  • Class 91: A V Toy Yearling
  • Class 92: A V Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 93: A V Toy Open
  • Class 94: A V Toy Special Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Marion Hodgson (Ddalrus)
  • Class 95: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 96: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 97: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 98: Great Dane Open
  • Class 99: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 100: Boxer Open
  • Class 101: A V Working N.S.C Puppy
  • Class 102: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 103: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 104: A V Working Yearling
  • Class 105: A.V. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 106: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 107: A.V. Working Special Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Miss Anne Speake
  • Class 108: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 109: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 110: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 111: Border Terrier Open
Judge: E Anne Orzel (Braxton)
  • Class 112: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 113: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 114: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 115: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 116: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 117: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 119: A V Terrier Yearling
  • Class 120: A V Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 121: A V Terrier Open
  • Class 122: A V Terrier Special Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs Leanda Forbes (Degallo)
  • Class 123: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 124: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 125: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 126: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Andrea Maltas (Virlees)
  • Class 128: Lancashire Heeler Open
  • Class 129: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 130: Border Collie Open
  • Class 131: Briard Open
  • Class 132: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 133: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 134: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 135: A V Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 136: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 137: A V Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 138: A.V. Pastoral Yearling
  • Class 139: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 140: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 141: A.V. Pastoral Special Veteran

Any Variety Classes Type: General

Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
  • Class 142: Gordon Latimer Memorial Open Stakes
  • Class 143: A.V. Special Breeders Open
  • Class 144: A.V. Special Not Bred by Exhibitor Open
  • Class 145: A.V. Special - Exhibit to Have Qualified for Crufts 2018
  • Class 146: Dudley Stafford Memorial Champion Stakes
  • Class 147: A.V. Brace

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Miss D Maltas
  • Class 148: German Shepherd Dog Graduate
  • Class 149: German Shepherd Dog Open

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Class B 12 - 16 years
  • YKC Handling Class C 6 - 11 years
  • YKC Handling Class D 12 - 16 years
  • YKC Handling Class E 17 - 24 years
  • Adult Handling Class F 25 - 40 years
  • Adult Handling Class G Over 40 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows