DETAILS:
- Location: H & H Borderway Exhibition Hall, Rosehill, Carlisle. CA1 2RS
- Show type: General
- When: 14 Jan 2018
- Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
- Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES
CLASS PRICES:
Member | Non-member |
---|---|
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) | £5.00 (first entry, per dog) |
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) | £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) |
SHOW CLASSES:
Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)
Judge: Caroline Smith (Flyenpyg)
- Class 1: Labrador Retriever Junior
- Class 2: Labrador Retriever Graduate
- Class 3: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 4: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs Julia Ewart (Beaupippin)
- Class 5: Golden Retriever Puppy
- Class 6: Golden Retriever Junior
- Class 7: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 8: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: William Orzel (Braxton)
- Class 9: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
- Class 10: Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 11: Pointer Graduate
- Class 12: Pointer Open
- Class 13: English Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 14: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 15: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 16: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
- Class 17: A.V. Gundog Puppy
- Class 18: A.V. Gundog Yearling
- Class 19: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
- Class 20: A.V. Gundog Open
- Class 21: A.V. Gundog Special Veteran
Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
- Class 22: Dalmatian Post Graduate
- Class 23: Dalmatian Open
- Class 24: Boston Terrier Open
Judge: Ms J Usher (Murmansk)
- Class 25: Shih Tzu Open
- Class 26: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
- Class 27: Tibetan Terrier Open
- Class 28: Schipperke Open
- Class 29: Lhasa Apso Junior
- Class 30: Lhasa Apso Graduate
- Class 31: Lhasa Apso Open
- Class 32: Keeshond Junior
- Class 33: Keeshond Graduate
- Class 34: Keeshond Open
- Class 35: French Bulldog Graduate
- Class 36: French Bulldog Open
- Class 37: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 38: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
- Class 39: A.V. Utility Puppy
- Class 40: A.V. Utility Yearling
- Class 41: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
- Class 42: A.V. Utility Open
- Class 43: A.V. Utility Special Veteran
Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)
Judge: Kathryn Jones (Jothryn)
- Class 44: Whippet Puppy
- Class 45: Whippet Junior
- Class 46: Whippet Graduate
- Class 47: Whippet Post Graduate
- Class 48: Whippet Open
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
- Class 49: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Open
- Class 50: Beagle Junior
- Class 51: Beagle Graduate
- Class 52: Beagle Open
- Class 53: Hamiltonstovare Limit
- Class 54: Hamiltonstovare Open
- Class 55: Basenji Post Graduate
- Class 56: Basenji Open
- Class 57: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 58: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
- Class 59: A.V. Hound Puppy
- Class 60: A.V. Hound Yearling
- Class 61: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
- Class 62: A.V. Hound Open
- Class 63: A.V. Hound Special Veteran
Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)
Judge: Mr. B. Rix (Ricksbury)
- Class 64: Chinese Crested Junior
- Class 65: Chinese Crested Graduate
- Class 66: Chinese Crested Open
- Class 67: Japanese Chin Open
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
- Class 68: Italian Greyhound Graduate
- Class 69: Italian Greyhound Open
Judge: Mrs L A Kilcoyne (Granasil)
- Class 70: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
- Class 71: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
- Class 72: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 73: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
- Class 74: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
- Class 75: Papillon Junior
- Class 76: Papillon Post Graduate
- Class 77: Papillon Open
- Class 78: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
- Class 79: King Charles Spaniel Open
- Class 80: Pug Graduate
- Class 81: Pug Open
Judge: Michelle Byrne (Dacatelo)
- Class 82: Chihuahua S/C Junior
- Class 83: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
- Class 84: Chihuahua S/C Open
- Class 85: Chihuahua L/C Junior
- Class 86: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
- Class 87: Chihuahua L/C Open
Judge: Mr. B. Rix (Ricksbury)
- Class 88: A V Toy N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 89: A V Toy N.S.C. Open
- Class 90: A V Toy Puppy
- Class 91: A V Toy Yearling
- Class 92: A V Toy Post Graduate
- Class 93: A V Toy Open
- Class 94: A V Toy Special Veteran
Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)
Judge: Marion Hodgson (Ddalrus)
- Class 95: Rottweiler Graduate
- Class 96: Rottweiler Open
- Class 97: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
- Class 98: Great Dane Open
- Class 99: Boxer Graduate
- Class 100: Boxer Open
- Class 101: A V Working N.S.C Puppy
- Class 102: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
- Class 103: A.V. Working Puppy
- Class 104: A V Working Yearling
- Class 105: A.V. Working Post Graduate
- Class 106: A.V. Working Open
- Class 107: A.V. Working Special Veteran
Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)
Judge: Ms. Anne Speake
- Class 108: Border Terrier Puppy
- Class 109: Border Terrier Junior
- Class 110: Border Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 111: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Mrs. E. Anne Orzel (Braxton)
- Class 112: Jack Russell Terrier Open
- Class 113: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
- Class 114: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
- Class 115: West Highland White Terrier Open
- Class 116: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 117: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
- Class 118: A.V. Terrier Puppy
- Class 119: A V Terrier Yearling
- Class 120: A V Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 121: A V Terrier Open
- Class 122: A V Terrier Special Veteran
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Mrs Leanda Forbes (Degallo)
- Class 123: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
- Class 124: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
- Class 125: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
- Class 126: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
- Class 127: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Andrea Maltas (Virlees)
- Class 128: Lancashire Heeler Open
- Class 129: Border Collie Graduate
- Class 130: Border Collie Open
- Class 131: Briard Open
- Class 132: Rough Collie Open
- Class 133: Old English Sheepdog Open
- Class 134: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
- Class 135: A V Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
- Class 136: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
- Class 137: A V Pastoral Puppy
- Class 138: A.V. Pastoral Yearling
- Class 139: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
- Class 140: A.V. Pastoral Open
- Class 141: A.V. Pastoral Special Veteran
Any Variety Classes Type: General
Judge: Kevan Berry (Ricksbury)
- Class 142: Gordon Latimer Memorial Open Stakes
- Class 143: A.V. Special Breeders Open
- Class 144: A.V. Special Not Bred by Exhibitor Open
- Class 145: A.V. Special - Exhibit to Have Qualified for Crufts 2018
- Class 146: Dudley Stafford Memorial Champion Stakes
- Class 147: A.V. Brace
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Miss D Maltas
- Class 148: German Shepherd Dog Graduate
- Class 149: German Shepherd Dog Open
Handling Classes
- Junior Handling Class A 6 - 11 years
- Junior Handling Class B 12 - 16 years
- YKC Handling Class C 6 - 11 years
- YKC Handling Class D 12 - 16 years
- YKC Handling Class E 17 - 24 years
- Adult Handling Class F 25 - 40 years
- Adult Handling Class G Over 40 years
This show is not currently open for entries
Junior and Adult Handling Classes to be judged by Alison Walker (Kayceekay) YKC Qualifying Classes to be judged by Andrea Maltas (Virlees)