Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 4 Mar 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr P Bakewell (Norwelston)
  • Class 1: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 2: Beagle Open
  • Class 3: Borzoi Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Borzoi Open
  • Class 5: Dachshund Min. S/H Post Graduate
  • Class 6: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 7: Dachshund Min. L/H Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Dachshund Min. L/H Open
  • Class 9: Dachshund Long Haired Open
  • Class 10: Deerhound Open
  • Class 11: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Saluki Open
  • Class 13: Whippet Junior
  • Class 14: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 15: Whippet Open
  • Class 16: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 17: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 18: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 19: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 20: A.V. Hound Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs H Bakewell (Norwelston/Lynfel)
  • Class 21: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 22: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 23: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 24: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 25: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 26: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 27: Bull Terrier (Miniature) Open
  • Class 28: Wirehaired Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 29: Jack Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 31: Parson Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 33: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 34: Norwich Terrier Graduate
  • Class 35: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 36: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 37: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 38: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 39: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 40: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 41: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs S Butterfield (Chequerpei)
  • Class 42: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 43: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 44: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 45: Bulldog Open
  • Class 46: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 47: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 48: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 49: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 50: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 51: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 52: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 54: Poodle Miniature Open
  • Class 55: Poodle Standard Open
  • Class 56: Schipperke Limit
  • Class 57: Schipperke Open Dog
  • Class 58: Schipperke Open Bitch
  • Class 59: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 60: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 61: Schnauzer Miniature Open
  • Class 62: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 63: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 64: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 65: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 66: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 67: A.V. Utility Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs H Rodwell (Pomnenka)
  • Class 68: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 69: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 70: Rough Collie Open
Judge: Mr J Smith (Mowgli)
  • Class 71: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 72: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 73: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Limit
  • Class 74: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 75: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Limit
  • Class 76: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 77: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 78: Border Collie Open
  • Class 79: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 80: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 81: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 82: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 83: Pembroke Corgi Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 85: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 86: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 87: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 88: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 89: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 90: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 91: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 92: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr R Furnell (Bebecova)
  • Class 93: Boxer Open
  • Class 94: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 95: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 96: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 97: Dobermann Open
  • Class 98: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 99: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 100: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 101: Great Dane Open
  • Class 102: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 104: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 105: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 106: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 107: Tibetan Mastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 108: Tibetan Mastiff Open
  • Class 109: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 110: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 111: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 112: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 113: A.V. Working Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr S Irving
  • Class 114: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 115: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 116: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 117: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 118: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 119: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 120: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Miss T James (Blackmine)
  • Class 121: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 122: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 123: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 124: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 125: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 126: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 127: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 128: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 129: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 130: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 131: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 132: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 133: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
  • Class 134: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 135: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 136: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 137: Pointer Open
  • Class 138: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 139: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 140: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 141: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 142: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Ms H Baxter (Wyldewydie)
  • Class 143: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 144: Coton De Tulear Open
  • Class 145: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 146: Havanese Open
Judge: Ms L Morley (Jidoran)
  • Class 147: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 148: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 149: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 150: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 151: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 152: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 153: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 154: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 155: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 156: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 157: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 158: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 159: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 160: King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 161: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 162: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 163: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 164: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 165: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 166: Papillon Open
  • Class 167: Pug Junior
  • Class 168: Pug Graduate
  • Class 169: Pug Open
  • Class 170: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 171: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 172: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 173: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 174: A.V. Toy Veteran

Any Variety Classes Type: General

Judge: Miss T James (Blackmine)
  • Class 175: Any Variety Puppy
  • Class 176: Any Variety Junior
  • Class 177: Any Variety Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Any Variety Open

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows