Newton Aycliffe & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 3 Dec 2017
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.00 (first entry, per dog) £4.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs Mandy Phillips (Dimara)
  • Class 1: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 2: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 3: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 4: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 5: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 6: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 7: Tibetan Terrier Special Yearling
  • Class 8: Tibetan Terrier Open
Judge: Mrs Paula Goodswen (Alphadal)
  • Class 9: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 10: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 11: Dalmatian Open
Judge: Mrs Anne Grey (Spandapa)
  • Class 12: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 13: French Bulldog Special Yearling
  • Class 14: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 15: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 16: Tibetan Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 17: Tibetan Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Thomas McCash (Taybull)
  • Class 18: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 19: Bulldog Post Gradaute
  • Class 20: Bulldog Open
Judge: Miss Yvonne Pearson (Armardio)
  • Class 21: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 22: Poodle Standard Special Yearling
  • Class 23: Poodle Standard Open
  • Class 24: Poodle Miniature Special Yearling
  • Class 25: Poodle Miniature Open
  • Class 26: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 27: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 28: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 29: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 30: Any Variety Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 31: Any Variety Utility Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Ms Madaline Anthony (Staratlanta)
  • Class 32: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 33: Irish Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 34: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 35: Irish Setter Open
Judge: Mr Colin Troth (Collinsmoore)
  • Class 36: Weimaraner Junior
  • Class 37: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 38: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 39: Spaniel (Cocker) Puppy
  • Class 40: Spaniel (Cocker) Junior
  • Class 41: Spaniel (Cocker) Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
  • Class 43: Spaniel (American Cocker) Special Yearling
  • Class 44: Spaniel (American Cocker) Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Spaniel (American Cocker) Open
  • Class 46: Spaniel (English Springer) Special Yearling
  • Class 47: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 48: Retriever (Flat Coated) Special Yearling
  • Class 49: Retriever (Flat Coated) Post Graduate
  • Class 50: Retriever (Flat Coated) Open
Judge: Mr Harry Nelson (Byeways)
  • Class 51: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
  • Class 52: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 53: Retriever (Golden) Special Yearling
  • Class 54: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Retriever (Golden) Open
  • Class 56: Retriever (Labrador) Special Yearling
  • Class 57: Retriever (Labrador) Post Graduate
  • Class 58: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 59: Pointer Junior
  • Class 60: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Pointer Open
  • Class 62: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 63: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 64: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 65: Italian Spinone Junior
  • Class 66: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 68: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Special Yearling
  • Class 69: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Open
  • Class 70: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 71: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 72: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 73: Any Variety Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 74: Any Variety Gundog Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Miss Fiona Mycroft (Supeta)
  • Class 75: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 76: Dobermann Special Yearling
  • Class 77: Dobermann Open
Judge: Mrs Kay Binnersley (Myaoladream)
  • Class 78: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 79: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 80: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 81: Siberian Husky Open
Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp (Sandmel)
  • Class 82: Rottweiler Junior
  • Class 83: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 85: Tibetan Mastiff Open
  • Class 86: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 87: Newfoundland Special Yearling
  • Class 88: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 89: Bernese Mountain Dog Special Yearling
  • Class 90: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 91: Great Dane Special Yearling
  • Class 92: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 93: Great Dane Open
  • Class 94: A.V. Working N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 95: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 96: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 97: Any Variety Working Post Graduate
  • Class 98: Any Variety Working Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp (Sandmel)
  • Class 99: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Special Yearling
  • Class 100: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 101: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Special Yearling
  • Class 102: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
Judge: Mr Terry Hodkinson
  • Class 103: Border Collie Special Yearling
  • Class 104: Border Collie Open
Judge: Mrs Ann Brown (Zodantta)
  • Class 105: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 106: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 108: Collie (Rough) Special Yearling
  • Class 109: Collie (Rough) Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Collie (Rough) Open
  • Class 111: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 112: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 113: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 114: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 115: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 116: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 117: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 118: Any Variety Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Any Variety Pastoral Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs Pat Feetham (Kimbleholme)
  • Class 120: Dachshund (Long-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 121: Dachshund (Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 122: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 123: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 124: Dachshund (Smooth-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 125: Dachshund (Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 126: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 127: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 128: Dachshund (Wire-Haired) Open
  • Class 129: Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired) Open
Judge: Mrs Susan Mycroft (Supeta)
  • Class 130: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 131: Whippet Special Yearling
  • Class 132: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Whippet Open
  • Class 134: Beagle Junior
  • Class 135: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 136: Beagle Open
  • Class 137: Deerhound Open
  • Class 138: Saluki Open
  • Class 139: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 140: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 141: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 142: Any Variety Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 143: A.V. Hound Open

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr Geoffrey Sugars (Foxcraig)
  • Class 144: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 145: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 146: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Mr David Mitchell (Paleside)
  • Class 148: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 149: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 150: Jack Russell Terrier Junior
  • Class 151: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 152: Parson Russell Terrier Junior
  • Class 153: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 154: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 155: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 156: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 157: Any Variety Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 158: Any Variety Terrier Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr Aidan Foynes (Lafay)
  • Class 159: Miniature Pinscher Junior
  • Class 160: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 161: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 162: Papillon Junior
  • Class 163: Papillon Post Gradaute
  • Class 164: Papillon Open
  • Class 165: Pomeranian Junior
  • Class 166: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 167: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 168: Japanese Chin Open
Judge: Mrs Chris Foynes (Lafay)
  • Class 169: Pug Junior
  • Class 170: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 171: Pug Open
  • Class 172: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 173: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 174: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 175: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 176: Havanese Open
Judge: Mrs Lynn Crane (Cranvarl)
  • Class 177: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Junior
  • Class 178: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Post Graduate
  • Class 179: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Open
  • Class 180: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Junior
  • Class 181: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Post Graduate
  • Class 182: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Open
  • Class 183: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Junior
  • Class 184: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 185: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 186: Any Variety Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 187: Any Variety Toy Open

Any Variety Type: General

Judge: Mrs Susan Mycroft (Supeta)
  • Class 188: Any Variety Cobbydog Members' Stakes Special 6-12 Months Puppy
  • Class 189: Any Variety 6-18 months Junior
  • Class 190: Any Variety Handled By A Lady Special Open
Judge: Mr David Mitchell (Paleside)
  • Class 191: Any Variety Having Won a Junior Warrant Special Open
  • Class 192: Any Variety Having Won a Show Certificate of Merit Special Open
  • Class 193: Any Variety Cobbydog Members' Special Yearling
Judge: Mr Harry Nelson (Byeways)
  • Class 194: Any Variety Qualified for Crufts 2018 Special Open
  • Class 195: Any Variety Having Passed the Good Citizens Test Special Open
  • Class 196: Any Variety Cobbydog Members' Special Open
Judge: Mrs Lynn Crane (Cranvarl)
  • Class 197: Any Variety Bred by Exhibitor Special Open
  • Class 198: Any Variety Not Bred By Exhibitor Special Open
Judge: Mr Derek Allsopp (Sandmel)
  • Class 199: Any Variety Special Beginners Open
  • Class 200: Any Variety Christmas Special Open
  • Class 201: Any Variety Veteran Open Dog
  • Class 202: Any Variety Veteran Bitch

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class JHA1 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Class - JHA2 12 - 16 years
  • Adult Handling Class - AD3 17 - 40 years
  • Adult Handling Class - AD4 41 years and over

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows