Consett Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 7 Apr 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Deborah Creaney (Camestone)
  • Class 1: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
  • Class 2: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 3: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Retriever (Golden) Limit
  • Class 5: Retriever (Golden) Open
  • Class 6: Retriever (Labrador) Junior
  • Class 7: Retriever (Labrador) Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 9: Retriever (Flatcoat) Graduate
  • Class 10: Retriever (Flatcoat) Open
  • Class 11: Spaniel (Cocker) Graduate
  • Class 12: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
Judge: Debbie Bayliss (Wilanorah)
  • Class 13: Italian Spinone Graduate
  • Class 14: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 15: Spaniel (Clumber) Graduate
  • Class 16: Spaniel (Clumber) Open
  • Class 17: Spaniel (Field) Graduate
  • Class 18: Spaniel (Field) Open
  • Class 19: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 20: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 21: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 22: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 23: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 24: Pointer Open
  • Class 25: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
Judge: Alexa Brown (Metkar)
  • Class 26: Spaniel (English Springer) Graduate
  • Class 27: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 28: Spaniel (American Cocker) Junior
  • Class 29: Spaniel (American Cocker) Limit
  • Class 30: Spaniel (American Cocker) Open
  • Class 31: Spaniel (Welsh) Graduate
  • Class 32: Spaniel (Welsh) Open
  • Class 33: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 34: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 35: A.V. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 36: A.V. Gundog Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Robyn Arnall (Northampton)
  • Class 37: Collie (Rough) Graduate
  • Class 38: Collie (Rough) Open
  • Class 39: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 40: Australian Shepherd Open
Judge: Sue Tucker (Letuck)
  • Class 41: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 42: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 43: Shetland Sheepdog Limit
  • Class 44: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Duna Jones (Erjon)
  • Class 45: Bearded Collie Graduate
  • Class 46: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 47: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 48: Border Collie Open
  • Class 49: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 50: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 51: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 52: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 53: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 54: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 55: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Graduate
  • Class 56: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 57: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 58: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 59: A.V. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 60: A.V. Pastoral Open

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 61: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 62: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 63: Bull Terrier (Miniature) Graduate
  • Class 64: Bull Terrier (Miniature) Open
  • Class 65: Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 66: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 67: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
  • Class 68: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 69: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 70: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 71: Norfolk Terrier Graduate
  • Class 72: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 73: Norwich Terrier Graduate
  • Class 74: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 75: Scottish Terrier Graduate
  • Class 76: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 77: West Highland White Terrier Graduate
  • Class 78: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 80: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 81: A.V. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 82: A.V. Terrier Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 83: Dachshund (Min. S/H) Graduate
  • Class 84: Dachshund (Min. S/H) Open
  • Class 85: Dachshund (Min. L/H) Graduate
  • Class 86: Dachshund (Min. L/H) Open
  • Class 87: Dachshund (St. S/H) Graduate
  • Class 88: Dachshund (St. S/H) Open
  • Class 89: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 90: Whippet Open
Judge: Hazel Fitzgibbon (Smiliesam)
  • Class 91: Rhodesian Ridgeback Graduate
  • Class 92: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 93: Saluki Graduate
  • Class 94: Saluki Open
  • Class 95: Borzoi Graduate
  • Class 96: Borzoi Open
  • Class 97: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 98: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Hound Graduate
  • Class 100: A.V. Hound Open

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Philip Thirlwell (Myrlea)
  • Class 101: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 102: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 103: Keeshond Graduate
  • Class 104: Keeshond Open
  • Class 105: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 106: Shih Tzu Open
Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 107: Shiba Inu Graduate
  • Class 108: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 109: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 110: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 111: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 112: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 113: Miniature Schnauzer Graduate
  • Class 114: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 115: Schipperke Graduate
  • Class 116: Schipperke Open
  • Class 117: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 118: Bulldog Open
  • Class 119: Akita Graduate
  • Class 120: Akita Open
  • Class 121: Chow Chow Graduate
  • Class 122: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 123: Poodle (Miniature) Graduate
  • Class 124: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 125: A.V.N.S.C Utility Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 127: A.V. Utility Graduate
  • Class 128: A.V. Utility Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Hazel Fitzgibbon (Smiliesam)
  • Class 129: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 130: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 131: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 132: Great Dane Open
  • Class 133: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 134: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 135: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 136: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
Judge: Alexa Brown (Metkar)
  • Class 137: Dobermann Open
  • Class 138: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 139: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 140: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 141: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 142: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 143: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 144: Bullmastiff Graduate
  • Class 145: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 146: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 147: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 148: A.V. Working Graduate
  • Class 149: A.V. Working Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Ellen Loynd (Crimbledale)
  • Class 150: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 151: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 152: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 153: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 154: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 155: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 156: Miniature PInscher Open
Judge: Rob McLeod (Dunline)
  • Class 157: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 158: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 159: Lowchen Graduate
  • Class 160: Lowchen Open
  • Class 161: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 162: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 163: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 164: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 165: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 166: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 167: Pekingese Open
  • Class 168: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 169: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 170: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 171: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 172: Yorkshire Terrier Graduate
  • Class 173: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 174: Pug Junior
  • Class 175: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 176: Pug Open
  • Class 177: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 178: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 179: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 180: Papillon Open
  • Class 181: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 182: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 183: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 184: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 185: A.V. Toy Graduate
  • Class 186: A.V. Toy Open

A.V. Import Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 187: A.V. Import Register Open

Variety & Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 188: Any Variety Veteran Dog Stakes
  • Class 189: Any Variety Veteran Bitch Stakes
  • Class 190: Any Variety Vintage Dog/Bitch Stakes
  • Class 191: Any Variety Puppy Dog Stakes
  • Class 192: Any Variety Puppy Bitch Stakes
  • Class 193: Any Variety Junior Stakes
  • Class 194: Any Variety Post Graduate Stakes
  • Class 195: Any Variety The Prosser Memorial Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class "A" 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Class "B" 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows