Mansfield & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Newark & Notts Showground, Winthorpe, Newark. NG24 2NY
  • Show type: General
  • When: 1 Apr 2018
  • Online entries: will close on 17 Mar 2018
  • Paper entries: will close on 3 Mar 2018

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Lynn Hill (Becanna)
  • Class 1: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 2: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 3: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 5: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 6: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 7: Chihuahua Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 9: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 10: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 11: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 12: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 13: Papillon Junior
  • Class 14: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 15: Papillon Open
Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 16: English Toy Terrier Puppy
  • Class 17: English Toy Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 18: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 19: Italian Greyhound Puppy
  • Class 20: Italian Greyhound Junior
  • Class 21: Italian Greyhound Post Graduate
  • Class 22: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 23: Chinese Crested Puppy
  • Class 24: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 25: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 26: Lowchen Puppy
  • Class 27: Lowchen Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Lowchen Open
Judge: Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
  • Class 29: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 30: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 31: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Japanese Chin Open
Judge: Susan Hann (Rakuchin)
  • Class 33: Griffon Bruxellois Puppy
  • Class 34: Griffon Bruxellois Junior
  • Class 35: Griffon Bruxellois Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Griffon Bruxellois Open
Judge: Lyn Ison (Lynpix)
  • Class 37: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 38: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 39: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 40: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 41: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 42: Havanese Puppy
  • Class 43: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 44: Havanese Open
  • Class 45: Bichon Frise Puppy
  • Class 46: Bichon Frise Junior
  • Class 47: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
  • Class 48: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 49: Pug Puppy
  • Class 50: Pug Junior
  • Class 51: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 52: Pug Open
  • Class 53: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 54: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Junior
  • Class 55: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 56: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 57: Any Variety Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Yvonne Hale (Faxfair)
  • Class 58: Akita Puppy
  • Class 59: Akita Junior
  • Class 60: Akita Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Akita Open
  • Class 62: Boston Terrier Puppy
  • Class 63: Boston Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 65: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 66: French Bulldog Junior
  • Class 67: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 68: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 69: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 70: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 71: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 72: Bullodg Open
Judge: Scott Needham (Parloueve)
  • Class 73: Tibetan Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 74: Tibetan Spaniel Junior
  • Class 75: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 76: Tibetan Spaniel Open
Judge: Lyn Ison (Lynpix)
  • Class 77: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 78: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 79: Shih Tzu Open
Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 80: Schipperke Puppy
  • Class 81: Schipperke Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Schipperke Open
  • Class 83: Japanese Spitz Puppy
  • Class 84: Japanese Spitz Post Graduate
  • Class 85: Japanese Spitz Open
  • Class 86: Japanese Shiba Inu Puppy
  • Class 87: Japanese Shiba Inu Post Graduate
  • Class 88: Japanese Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 89: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 90: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 91: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 92: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 93: Toy Poodle Puppy
  • Class 94: Toy Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 95: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 96: Miniature Poodle Puppy
  • Class 97: Miniature Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 98: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 99: Standard Poodle Puppy
  • Class 100: Standard Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 101: Standard Poodle Open
  • Class 102: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 103: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Junior
  • Class 104: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 105: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 106: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Ms Lisa Hudson-Smith (Treverlani/Fancygun)
  • Class 107: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 108: Pointer Junior
  • Class 109: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Pointer Open
  • Class 111: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 112: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 113: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 114: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 115: Italian Spinone Puppy
  • Class 116: Italian Spinone Junior
  • Class 117: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 118: Italian Spinone Open
Judge: Jean Byrne (Enryb)
  • Class 119: Spanish Water Dog Puppy
  • Class 120: Spanish Water Dog Junior
  • Class 121: Spanish Water Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 122: Spanish Water Dog Open
Judge: Steve Richardson (Carlequin)
  • Class 123: Spaniel (Cocker) Puppy
  • Class 124: Spaniel (Cocker) Junior
  • Class 125: Spaniel (Cocker) Post Graduate
  • Class 126: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
  • Class 127: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
  • Class 128: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 129: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 130: Retriever (Golden) Open
  • Class 131: Retriever (Labrador) Puppy
  • Class 132: Retriever (Labrador) Junior
  • Class 133: Retriever (Labrador) Post Graduate
  • Class 134: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 135: Irish Red & White Setter Puppy
  • Class 136: Irish Red & White Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 137: Irish Red & White Setter Open
  • Class 138: Bracco Italiano Puppy
  • Class 139: Bracco Italiano Post Graduate
  • Class 140: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 141: Gordon Setter Puppy
  • Class 142: Gordon Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 143: Gordon Setter Open
  • Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Junior
  • Class 146: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 147: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 148: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 149: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 150: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 151: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 152: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 153: Alaskan Malamute Puppy
  • Class 154: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 155: Alaskan Malamute Open
Judge: Leena Pawlyszyn (Matera)
  • Class 156: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 157: Bernese Mountain Dog Junior
  • Class 158: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 159: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
Judge: Yvonne Hale (Faxfair)
  • Class 160: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 161: Boxer Junior
  • Class 162: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 163: Boxer Open
Judge: Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
  • Class 164: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
  • Class 165: Dogue de Bordeaux Junior
  • Class 166: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 168: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 169: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 170: Dobermann Open
  • Class 171: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 172: A.V.N.S.C. Working Junior
  • Class 173: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 174: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 175: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 176: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 177: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Border Collie Open
  • Class 179: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 180: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 181: Bearded Collie Open
Judge: Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
  • Class 182: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 183: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 184: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 185: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 186: Collie (Rough) Puppy
  • Class 187: Collie (Rough) Junior
  • Class 188: Collie (Rough) Post Graduate
  • Class 189: Collie (Rough) Open
  • Class 190: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 191: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 192: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 193: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 194: Australian Shepherd Post Graduate
  • Class 195: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 196: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 197: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 200: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Ann Beckett-Bradshaw (Hutaka)
  • Class 201: Rhodesian Ridgeback Puppy
  • Class 202: Rhodesian Ridgeback Junior
  • Class 203: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
  • Class 204: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 205: Afghan Hound Puppy
  • Class 206: Afghan Hound Junior
  • Class 207: Afghan Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 208: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 209: Basset Griffon Vendeen Grand Puppy
  • Class 210: Bassett Griffon Vendeen Grand Post Graduate
  • Class 211: Bassett Griffon Vendeen Grand Open
Judge: John W. Haddon (Ilsham)
  • Class 212: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 213: Whippet Junior
  • Class 214: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 215: Whippet Open
  • Class 216: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 217: Beagle Junior
  • Class 218: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 219: Beagle Open
  • Class 220: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 221: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Junior
  • Class 222: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 223: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 224: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 225: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
  • Class 226: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 227: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 228: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 229: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 230: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 231: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 232: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 233: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 234: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 235: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 236: Jack Russell Terrier Junior
  • Class 237: Jack Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 238: Jack Russell Terrier Open
Judge: Lyn Ison (Lynpix)
  • Class 239: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 240: West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 241: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 242: Manchester Terrier Puppy
  • Class 243: Manchester Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 244: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 245: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 246: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Junior
  • Class 247: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 248: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 249: Any Variety Veteran

Zena Wallace Members Stakes Class Type: General

Judge: Margaret Wildman (Wildax)
  • Class 250: Any Variety Zena Wallace Members Stakes Open

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Class B 12 - 16 years
  • Adult Handling Class C 17 - 35 years
  • Adult Handling Class D 36 - 55 years
  • Adult Handling Class E 56 years and over

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows