Seaham & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Seaham Leisure Centre, Laurel Avenue, Deneside, Seaham. Co. Durham. SR7 8NP
  • Show type: General
  • When: 6 May 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Import Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Register Open

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs Carol Dunford (Quixol)
  • Class 2: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 3: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 4: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 5: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 6: Norwich Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 7: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 8: Wire Fox Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 9: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 10: Parson Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 11: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 12: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 13: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 14: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 15: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 16: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 18: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 19: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 20: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 21: Any Variety Terrier Open
  • Class 22: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve)
  • Class 23: Dachshund M/S Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Dachshund M/S Open
  • Class 25: Dachshund L/H Post Graduate
  • Class 26: Dachshund L/H Open
  • Class 27: Dachshund MLH Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Dachshund MLH Open
  • Class 29: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Beagle Open
  • Class 31: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Saluki Open
  • Class 33: Whippet Junior
  • Class 34: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 35: Whippet Open
  • Class 36: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 37: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 38: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 39: Any Variety Hound Open
  • Class 40: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Rosemarie Hobson (Rosenjon)
  • Class 41: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 42: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 43: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Yearling
  • Class 44: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 46: King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 47: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 48: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 49: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 50: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 51: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 52: Papillon Junior
  • Class 53: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 54: Papillon Open
Judge: Vivian Silverstein (Silverchi)
  • Class 55: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 56: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 57: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 58: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 59: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 60: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 61: Havanese Graduate
  • Class 62: Havanese Open
  • Class 63: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 64: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 65: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 66: Pug Open
  • Class 67: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 68: Italian Greyhound Open
Judge: Miss Margaret Mallows (Binglui)
  • Class 69: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
  • Class 70: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 71: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 72: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 73: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 74: Griffon Bruxellois Post Graduate
  • Class 75: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 76: Maltese Open
  • Class 77: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 78: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 79: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 80: Any Variety Toy Open
  • Class 81: Any Variety Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr W J Gregory (Yennek)
  • Class 82: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 83: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 85: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 86: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 87: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 88: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 89: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 90: Schipperke Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Schipperke Open
  • Class 92: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 93: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 94: Akita Post Graduate
  • Class 95: Akita Open
  • Class 96: Keeshond Post Graduate
  • Class 97: Keeshond Open
  • Class 98: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 99: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 100: Bulldog Open
  • Class 101: Miniature Schnauzer Graduate
  • Class 102: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 103: Miniature Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 104: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 105: Standard Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 106: Standard Poodle Open
  • Class 107: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 108: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 109: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 110: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 111: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 112: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 113: Any Variety Utility Open
  • Class 114: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve)
  • Class 115: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 116: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 117: Golden Retriever Yearling
  • Class 118: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 120: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 122: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 123: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 124: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 125: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 126: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Pointer Open
  • Class 128: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 129: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 130: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 131: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 132: American Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 133: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 134: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 135: Clumber Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 136: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 137: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 138: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 139: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 140: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 141: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 142: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 143: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 144: Any Variety Gundog Open
  • Class 145: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr Terence McGowan (Westoak)
  • Class 146: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 148: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 149: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 150: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 151: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 152: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 153: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 154: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 155: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 156: Tibetan Mastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 157: Tibetan Mastiff Open
  • Class 158: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 159: Boxer Open
  • Class 160: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 161: Great Dane Open
  • Class 162: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 163: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 164: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 165: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 166: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 167: Any Variety Working Open
  • Class 168: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr Terence McGowan (Westoak)
  • Class 169: Hungarian Puli Limit
  • Class 170: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 171: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 172: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 173: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 174: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 175: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 176: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 177: Australian Shepherd Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 179: Old English Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 180: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 181: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 182: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 183: Pyrenean Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 184: Pyrenean Sheepdog Open
  • Class 185: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 186: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 187: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 188: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 189: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 190: Any Variety Pastoral Open
  • Class 191: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve)
  • Class 192: Reg & Josie Gadsden Special Memorial Stakes Puppy
  • Class 193: Ray Jefferson Special Memorial Stakes Junior
  • Class 194: Norman Ogden Special Memorial Stakes Graduate
  • Class 195: Reg & Josie Gadsden Special Memorial Stakes Open
  • Class 196: Alex Robertson Special Memorial Stakes Veteran

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Class B 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows