Westmorland Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Kendal Leisure Centre, Burton Road, Kendal. LA9 7HX
  • Show type: General
  • When: 6 May 2018
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr Peter Mark Hennsey (Lilymere)
  • Class 1: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 2: Pointer Junior
  • Class 3: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Pointer Open
  • Class 5: English Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 6: English Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 7: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 8: English Springer Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)
  • Class 9: Hungarian Viszla Puppy
  • Class 10: Hungarian Viszla Junior
  • Class 11: Hungarian Vizsla Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 13: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 14: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 15: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 17: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 18: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 19: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 21: Italian Spinone Puppy
  • Class 22: Italian Spinone Junior
  • Class 23: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 25: Flatcoat Retriever Puppy
  • Class 26: Flatcoat Retriever Junior
  • Class 27: Flatcoat Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Flatcoat Retriever Open
  • Class 29: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 30: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 31: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 33: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 34: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 35: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 36: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 37: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 38: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Junior
  • Class 39: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 40: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
Judge: Mr Peter Mark Hennsey (Lilymere)
  • Class 41: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Luclie Hoole
  • Class 42: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 43: Rottweiler Junior
  • Class 44: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Heather Watkins
  • Class 46: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 47: Boxer Junior
  • Class 48: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 49: Boxer Open
  • Class 50: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 51: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 52: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 54: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 55: Newfoundland Junior
  • Class 56: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 57: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 58: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 59: Dobermann Junior
  • Class 60: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Dobermann Open
  • Class 62: Mastiff Puppy
  • Class 63: Mastiff Junior
  • Class 64: Mastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 65: Mastiff Open
  • Class 66: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 67: A.V.N.S.C. Working Junior
  • Class 68: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 69: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 70: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Heather Watkins
  • Class 71: German Shepherd Dog Puppy
  • Class 72: German Shepherd Dog Junior
  • Class 73: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 74: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 75: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 76: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 77: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 78: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 79: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 80: Bearded Collie Junior
  • Class 81: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 83: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 84: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 85: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 87: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 88: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 89: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 90: Border Collie Open
  • Class 91: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 92: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 93: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 95: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs Pauline Sidgwick (Paulian)
  • Class 96: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 97: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 98: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 99: Bulldog Open
  • Class 100: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 101: French Bulldog Junior
  • Class 102: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 103: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 104: Japanese Shiba Inu Puppy
  • Class 105: Japanese Shiba Inu Junior
  • Class 106: Japanese Shiba Inu Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Japanese Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 108: Schipperke Pupper
  • Class 109: Schipperke Junior
  • Class 110: Schipperke Post Graduate
  • Class 111: Schipperke Open
  • Class 112: Toy Poodle Puppy
  • Class 113: Toy Poodle Junior
  • Class 114: Toy Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 116: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 117: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 118: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 120: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 121: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 122: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 123: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 124: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 125: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 126: Shih Tzu Post Gradaute
  • Class 127: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 128: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 129: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 130: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 131: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 132: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 133: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Junior
  • Class 134: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 135: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 136: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)
  • Class 137: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 138: West Highland White Terrier Junior
  • Class 139: West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 140: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 141: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Puppy
  • Class 142: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Junior
  • Class 143: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 144: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Open
Judge: Mr M Armstrong (Bitcon)
  • Class 145: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 146: Jack Russell Terrier Junior
  • Class 147: Jack Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 148: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 149: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 150: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Junior
  • Class 151: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 152: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 153: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
  • Class 154: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Junior
  • Class 155: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 156: Soft Caoted Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 157: Irish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 158: Irish Terrier Junior
  • Class 159: Irish Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 160: Irish Terrier Open
  • Class 161: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 162: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Junior
  • Class 163: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 164: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 165: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss Sheila A Miller (Millmar)
  • Class 166: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 167: Beagle Junior
  • Class 168: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 169: Beagle Open
Judge: Mrs Carole Wood (Marada)
  • Class 170: Min. S/H Dachshund Puppy
  • Class 171: Min. S/H Dachshund Junior
  • Class 172: Min. S/H Dachshund Post Graduate
  • Class 173: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 174: St. L/H Dachshund Puppy
  • Class 175: St. L/H Dachshund Junior
  • Class 176: St. L/H Dachshund Post Graduate
  • Class 177: St. L/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 178: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 179: Whippet Junior
  • Class 180: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 181: Whippet Open
  • Class 182: Hamiltonstovare Puppy
  • Class 183: Hamiltonstovare Junior
  • Class 184: Hamiltonstovate Post Graduate
  • Class 185: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 186: Afghan Hound Puppy
  • Class 187: Afghan Hound Junior
  • Class 188: Afghan Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 189: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 190: Basenji Puppy
  • Class 191: Basenji Junior
  • Class 192: Basenji Post Graduate
  • Class 193: Basenji Open
  • Class 194: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 195: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Junior
  • Class 196: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 197: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 198: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Sharon Thompson (Kiamera)
  • Class 199: Pug Puppy
  • Class 200: Pug Junior
  • Class 201: Pug Post Gradaute
  • Class 202: Pug Open
  • Class 203: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 204: Papillon Junior
  • Class 205: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 206: Papillon Open
  • Class 207: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 208: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 209: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 210: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 211: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 212: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 213: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 214: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 215: Lowchen Puppy
  • Class 216: Lowchen Junior
  • Class 217: Lowchen Post Graduate
  • Class 218: Lowchen Open
  • Class 219: Chinese Crested Puppy
  • Class 220: Chinese Crested Junior
  • Class 221: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 222: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 223: Pomeranian Puppy
  • Class 224: Pomeranian Junior
  • Class 225: Pomeranian Post Graduate
  • Class 226: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 227: Italian Greyhound Puppy
  • Class 228: Italian Greyhound Junior
  • Class 229: Italian Greyhound Post Gradaute
  • Class 230: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 231: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 232: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 233: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 234: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 235: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 236: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 237: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 238: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 239: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 240: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Junior
  • Class 241: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 242: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 243: Any Variety Toy Veteran

Handling Classes

  • Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Class B 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows