Ripon & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, (B6265), Ripon, North Yorkshire. HG4 1UG
  • Show type: General
  • When: 3 Jun 2018
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: will close on 7 May 2018

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Register Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr Simon Pitts (Wandsfell)
  • Class 2: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 3: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 4: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 5: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 6: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 7: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 8: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 9: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 10: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 11: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 12: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 13: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: English Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 15: English Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 16: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 17: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 18: Welsh Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 19: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 21: American Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 22: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 23: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 24: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 25: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 26: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 27: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Pointer Open
  • Class 29: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 31: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 32: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 33: Italian Spinone Graduate
  • Class 34: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 35: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 37: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 38: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 39: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 40: Sussex Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 41: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 42: Clumber Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 43: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 44: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 45: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 46: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 47: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 48: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 49: Whippet Junior
  • Class 50: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 51: Whippet Open
  • Class 52: Dachshund Min. L/H Open
  • Class 53: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 54: Dachshund Min. W/H Open
  • Class 55: Dachshund Std. L/H Open
  • Class 56: Dachshund Std. S/H Open
  • Class 57: Dachshund Std. W/H Open
  • Class 58: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Post Graduate
  • Class 59: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Open
  • Class 60: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen Open
  • Class 62: Rhodesian Ridgeback Graduate
  • Class 63: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 64: Borzoi Open
  • Class 65: Greyhound Open
  • Class 66: Basset Hound Open
  • Class 67: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 68: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 69: Beagle Open
  • Class 70: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 71: Saluki Open
Judge: Fran Mitchell (Bronia)
  • Class 72: Deerhound Graduate
  • Class 73: Deerhound Post Graduate
  • Class 74: Deerhound Open
Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 75: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 76: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 77: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 78: A.V. Hound Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Kirsty Miller (Feorlig)
  • Class 79: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 80: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 81: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 82: English Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 83: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 84: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 85: Lakeland Terrier Open
  • Class 86: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 87: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 88: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 89: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 90: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 91: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 92: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 93: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 94: Irish Terrier Open
  • Class 95: West Highalnd White Terrier Open
  • Class 96: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 97: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 98: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: John Green (Ellochi)
  • Class 100: Akita Graduate
  • Class 101: Akita Open
Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 102: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 103: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 104: Japanese Spitz Post Graduate
  • Class 105: Japanese Spitz Open
  • Class 106: German Spitz Mittel Open
  • Class 107: German Spitz Klein Open
  • Class 108: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 109: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 110: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 111: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 112: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 113: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 114: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 115: Shar Pei Open
  • Class 116: Bulldog Open
  • Class 117: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 118: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 119: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 120: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 122: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 123: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 124: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 125: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 127: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 128: A.V. Utility Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: John Green (Ellochi)
  • Class 129: Bullmastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 130: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 131: Rottweiler Junior
  • Class 132: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 134: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 135: Great Dane Open
Judge: Leana Lewis (Graylea)
  • Class 136: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 137: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 138: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 139: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 140: Boxer Open
  • Class 141: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 142: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 143: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 144: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 145: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 146: Dobermann Open
  • Class 147: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 148: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 149: Leonberger Post Graduate
  • Class 150: Leonberger Open
  • Class 151: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 152: A.V. Working N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 153: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 154: A.V. Working Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Kirsty Miller (Feorlig)
  • Class 155: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 156: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Gradaute
  • Class 157: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: John Green (Ellochi)
  • Class 158: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 159: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 160: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 161: Chihuahua L/C Open
Judge: Mark Sturmey (Foxfly)
  • Class 162: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 163: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 164: Pug Graduate
  • Class 165: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 166: Pug Open
  • Class 167: Pomeranian Post Graduate
  • Class 168: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 169: Maltese Open
  • Class 170: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 171: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 172: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 173: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 174: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 175: Miniature Pinscher Junior
  • Class 176: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 177: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 178: Griffon Bruxellois Post Graduate
  • Class 179: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 180: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 181: Havanese Open
  • Class 182: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 183: Papillon Junior
  • Class 184: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 185: Papillon Open
  • Class 186: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 187: Japanese Chin Open
Judge: Mr Chris Briggs (Bellpins)
  • Class 188: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 189: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 190: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 191: A.V. Toy Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 192: Briard Post Graduate
  • Class 193: Briard Open
Judge: Dawn Cochrane
  • Class 194: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 195: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
Judge: Mr Chris Briggs (Bellpins)
  • Class 196: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 197: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 198: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 199: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 200: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 201: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 202: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 203: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 204: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 205: Border Collie Open
  • Class 206: BSD Tervueren Post Graduate
  • Class 207: BSD Tervueren Open
  • Class 208: BSD Groenendael Post Graduate
  • Class 209: BSD Groenendael Open
  • Class 210: Bearded Collie Junior
  • Class 211: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 212: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 213: Pembroke Corgi Post Graduate
  • Class 214: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 215: Samoyed Post Graduate
  • Class 216: Samoyed Open
  • Class 217: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 218: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 219: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 220: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Post Graduate
  • Class 221: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 222: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr Simon Pitts (Wandsfell)
  • Class 223: Doonelodge Veteran Stakes
  • Class 224: Doonelodge Vintage Stakes
Judge: Mr Chris Briggs (Bellpins)
  • Class 225: Calvdale Minor Puppy Stakes
  • Class 226: Aubrey Niven A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly)
  • Class 227: A.V. Junior Stakes
  • Class 228: A.V. Rita Lumton Memorial Open Stakes

This show now is open for paper entries only