Durham County Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: East Durham College, Houghall Campus, Houghall, Co. Durham. DH1 3SG
  • Show type: General
  • When: 15 Jul 2018
  • Online entries: will close on 30 Jun 2018
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

Please Note - Scottish Terrier Classes, Puppy, Junior and Graduate have been added to the classification (previously omitted)

Import Register, AV Rare Breeds, Brace, Breeders, Not Bred by Exhibitor, AV Stakes will be judged in Ring 5 NOT BEFORE 1 PM

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs Tracey Sherlock (Crimicar)
  • Class 1: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 2: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 3: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 4: Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Thomas Sherlock
  • Class 5: American Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 6: American Cockers Spaniel Junior
  • Class 7: American Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 8: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 9: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 10: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 11: English Springer Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 12: English Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 13: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: Welsh Springer Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 15: Welsh Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 16: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 17: Bracco Italiano Graduate
  • Class 18: Bracco Itaniano Open
  • Class 19: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 20: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
Judge: Mr Karl O'Connor (Karlejay)
  • Class 21: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 22: Pointer Junior
  • Class 23: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 24: Pointer Open
Judge: Miss Charlotte Smith (Whirleymere)
  • Class 25: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 26: Flat Coated Retriever Junior
  • Class 27: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 28: Flat Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs Fiona Bell (Hoaaloha)
  • Class 29: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 30: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 31: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 32: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 33: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mr N Woodburn (Centenalee)
  • Class 34: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 35: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 36: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 37: Labrador Retriever Limit
  • Class 38: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Tania Gardner (Danwish)
  • Class 39: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 40: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 41: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 42: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 43: Irish Red & White Setter Puppy
  • Class 44: Irish Red & White Setter Gradaute
  • Class 45: Irish Red & White Setter Open
  • Class 46: Gordon Setter Puppy
  • Class 47: Gordon Setter Graduate
  • Class 48: Gordon Setter Open
Judge: Mr Ronnie Ross (Islstrom)
  • Class 49: German Wirehaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 50: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 51: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 52: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 53: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 54: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 55: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 56: Italian Spinone Graduate
  • Class 57: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 58: Curly Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 59: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 60: Spanish Water Dog Open
  • Class 61: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 62: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 63: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 64: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 65: Any Variety Gundog Junior
  • Class 66: Any Variety Gundog Graduate
  • Class 67: Any Variety Gundog Open
  • Class 68: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Ms Melanie Hannam (Charoite)
  • Class 69: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 70: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 71: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 72: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 73: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 74: Siberian Husky Open
Judge: Susan Wardle
  • Class 75: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 76: Bernese Mountain Dog Junior
  • Class 77: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 78: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
Judge: Mr Steve Hietschold (Chrishelkate)
  • Class 79: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 80: Newfoundland Junior
  • Class 81: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 82: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Shelley Amesburry (Morwinas)
  • Class 83: Leonberger Puppy
  • Class 84: Leonberger Junior
  • Class 85: Leonberger Graduate
  • Class 86: Leonberger Open
Judge: Mrs Caroline King-Cherne (Tanyvska)
  • Class 87: Great Dane Puppy
  • Class 88: Great Dane Junior
  • Class 89: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 90: Great Dane Open
  • Class 91: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 92: Boxer Open
  • Class 93: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 94: Dobermann Open
  • Class 95: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 96: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 97: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 98: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 99: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 100: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 101: Any Variety Working Junior
  • Class 102: Any Variety Working Graduate
  • Class 103: Any Variety Working Open
  • Class 104: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Miss Elise Purdie (Rengala)
  • Class 105: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 106: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 107: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 108: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Mrs Margaret Harkness (Brymarway)
  • Class 109: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 110: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 111: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 112: Border Collie Open
Judge: Mr Johnathan McLenahan (Shelfpark)
  • Class 113: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 114: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 115: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 116: Rough Collie Open
Judge: Miss Kirstie Venton (Mistyisle)
  • Class 117: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 118: Australian Shepherd Junior
  • Class 119: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 120: Australian Shepherd Open
Judge: Lorraine Bolton (Rikarlo)
  • Class 121: Finnish Lapphund Puppy
  • Class 122: Finnish Lapphund Junior
  • Class 123: Finnish Lapphund Graduate
  • Class 124: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 125: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 126: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 127: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 128: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 129: Briard Open
  • Class 130: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 131: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 132: Hungarian Puli Graduate
  • Class 133: Hungarian Puli Open Dog
  • Class 134: Hungarian Puli Open Bitch
  • Class 135: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 136: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 137: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 138: Samoyed Open
  • Class 139: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Graduate
  • Class 140: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 141: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 142: A.V. Pastroal N.S.C. Open
  • Class 143: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 144: Any Variety Pastoral Junior
  • Class 145: Any Variety Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 146: Any Variety Pastoral Open
  • Class 147: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss R E Cuthill (Divinebrae/Benroma))
  • Class 148: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 149: Beagle Junior
  • Class 150: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 151: Beagle Open
Judge: Mrs Jen Davies (Seevad)
  • Class 152: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 153: Whippet Junior
  • Class 154: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 155: Whippet Limit
  • Class 156: Whippet Open
  • Class 157: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 158: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Graduate
  • Class 159: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 160: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 161: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Graduate
  • Class 162: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 163: Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired) Open
  • Class 164: Dachshund (Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 165: Dachshund (Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 166: Deerhound Open
  • Class 167: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 168: Borzoi Graduate
  • Class 169: Borzoi Open
  • Class 170: Saluki Open
  • Class 171: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 172: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 173: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 174: Any Variety Hound Junior
  • Class 175: Any Variety Hound Graduate
  • Class 176: Any Variety Hound Open
  • Class 177: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Miss Ann-Marie Foy (Ramannire)
  • Class 178: Chow Chow Puppy
  • Class 179: Chow Chow Special Yearling
  • Class 180: Chow Chow Graduate
  • Class 181: Chow Chow Open
Judge: Hannah Thornthwaite (Cohavrick)
  • Class 182: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 183: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 184: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 185: Dalmatian Open
Judge: Ms Susan Smith (Zeelukzak)
  • Class 186: Eurasier Puppy
  • Class 187: Eurasier Junior
  • Class 188: Eurasier Graduate
  • Class 189: Eurasier Open
Judge: Mrs Carol Freshney (Bullenca)
  • Class 190: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 191: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 192: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 193: Bulldog Open
Judge: Mr Michael Hitt (Miracey)
  • Class 194: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 195: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 196: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 197: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 198: Tibetan Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Ian Prentice (Sanville/Tamrae)
  • Class 199: Shiba Inu Graduate
  • Class 200: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 201: Akita Graduate
  • Class 202: Akita Open
  • Class 203: Schipperke Limit
  • Class 204: Schipperke Open Dog
  • Class 205: Schipperke Open Bitch
  • Class 206: Keeshond Open
  • Class 207: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 208: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 209: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 210: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 211: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 212: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 213: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 214: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 215: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 216: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 217: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 218: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 219: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 220: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 221: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 222: Any Variety Utility Junior
  • Class 223: Any Variety Utility Graduate
  • Class 224: Any Variety Utility Open
  • Class 225: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr M Vickers (Eskwyre)
  • Class 226: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 227: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 228: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 229: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 230: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 231: Jack Russell Open
  • Class 232: Norfolk Terrier Open
Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean/Eskwyre)
  • Class 233: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 234: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 235: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 236: Fox Terrier (Smooth) Open
  • Class 237: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 238: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 239: Miniature Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 240: Parson Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 241: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 242: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 243: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 244: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 245: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 246: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 247: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 248: Any Variety Terrier Junior
  • Class 249: Any Variety Terrier Graduate
  • Class 250: Any Variety Terrier Open
  • Class 251: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Miss Louise Greenhalgh (Lacervali)
  • Class 252: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 253: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 254: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 255: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 256: King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 257: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 258: King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Stuart Plane (Stuane)
  • Class 259: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 260: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 261: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 262: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 263: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 264: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 265: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 266: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 267: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 268: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 269: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 270: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 271: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 272: Papillon Junior
  • Class 273: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 274: Papillon Open
  • Class 275: Pug Puppy
  • Class 276: Pug Junior
  • Class 277: Pug Graduate
  • Class 278: Pug Open
  • Class 279: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 280: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 281: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 282: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 283: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 284: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 285: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 286: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 287: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 288: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 289: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 290: Any Variety Toy Junior
  • Class 291: Any Variety Toy Graduate
  • Class 292: Any Variety Toy Open
  • Class 293: Any Variety Toy Veteran

A.V. Imported Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr David Guy (Donzeata)
  • Class 294: A.V. Import Register Open

Any Variety Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr David Guy (Donzeata)
  • Class 295: Any Variety Rare Breeds Open
  • Class 296: Any Variety Brace
  • Class 297: Any Variety Breeders Open
  • Class 298: Any Variety Not Bred By Exhibitor Open
  • Class 299: Any Variety Stakes Minor Puppy
  • Class 300: Any Variety Stakes Puppy
  • Class 301: Any Variety Stakes Junior
  • Class 302: Any Variety Stakes Graduate
  • Class 303: Any Variety Stakes Open

Scottish Terriers Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean/Eskwyre)
  • Class 304: Scottish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 305: Scottish Terrier Junior
  • Class 306: Scottish Terrier Graduate

The Junior Warrant Competition Type: General

Judge: Ms Susan Smith (Zeelukzak)
  • Class 307: The Junion Warrant Competition - Qualifying Heat

Handling Classes

  • Young Kennel Club - Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Young Kennel Club Class B 12 - 17 years
  • Young Kennel Club Class C 18 - 24 years
  • Junior Handling Association Class D 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Association Class E 12 - 16 years
  • Adult Handling Class F 17 - 35 years
  • Adult Handling Class G 36 - 54 years
  • Adult Handling Class H 55+

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows