Durham County Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: East Durham College, Houghall Campus, Houghall, Co. Durham. DH1 3SG
  • Show type: General
  • When: 15 Jul 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs Tracey Sherlock (Crimicar)
  • Class 1: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 2: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 3: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 4: Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Thomas Sherlock
  • Class 5: American Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 6: American Cockers Spaniel Junior
  • Class 7: American Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 8: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 9: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 10: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 11: English Springer Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 12: English Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 13: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: Welsh Springer Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 15: Welsh Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 16: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 17: Bracco Italiano Graduate
  • Class 18: Bracco Itaniano Open
  • Class 19: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 20: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
Judge: Mr Karl O'Connor (Karlejay)
  • Class 21: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 22: Pointer Junior
  • Class 23: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 24: Pointer Open
Judge: Miss Charlotte Smith (Whirleymere)
  • Class 25: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 26: Flat Coated Retriever Junior
  • Class 27: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 28: Flat Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs Fiona Bell (Hoaaloha)
  • Class 29: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 30: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 31: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 32: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 33: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mr N Woodburn (Centenalee)
  • Class 34: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 35: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 36: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 37: Labrador Retriever Limit
  • Class 38: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Tania Gardner (Danwish)
  • Class 39: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 40: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 41: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 42: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 43: Irish Red & White Setter Puppy
  • Class 44: Irish Red & White Setter Gradaute
  • Class 45: Irish Red & White Setter Open
  • Class 46: Gordon Setter Puppy
  • Class 47: Gordon Setter Graduate
  • Class 48: Gordon Setter Open
Judge: Mr Ronnie Ross (Islstrom)
  • Class 49: German Wirehaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 50: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 51: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 52: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 53: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 54: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 55: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 56: Italian Spinone Graduate
  • Class 57: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 58: Curly Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 59: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 60: Spanish Water Dog Open
  • Class 61: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 62: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 63: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 64: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 65: Any Variety Gundog Junior
  • Class 66: Any Variety Gundog Graduate
  • Class 67: Any Variety Gundog Open
  • Class 68: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Ms Melanie Hannam (Charoite)
  • Class 69: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 70: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 71: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 72: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 73: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 74: Siberian Husky Open
Judge: Susan Wardle
  • Class 75: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 76: Bernese Mountain Dog Junior
  • Class 77: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 78: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
Judge: Mr Steve Hietschold (Chrishelkate)
  • Class 79: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 80: Newfoundland Junior
  • Class 81: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 82: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Shelley Amesburry (Morwinas)
  • Class 83: Leonberger Puppy
  • Class 84: Leonberger Junior
  • Class 85: Leonberger Graduate
  • Class 86: Leonberger Open
Judge: Mrs Caroline King-Cherne (Tanyvska)
  • Class 87: Great Dane Puppy
  • Class 88: Great Dane Junior
  • Class 89: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 90: Great Dane Open
  • Class 91: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 92: Boxer Open
  • Class 93: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 94: Dobermann Open
  • Class 95: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 96: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 97: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 98: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 99: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 100: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 101: Any Variety Working Junior
  • Class 102: Any Variety Working Graduate
  • Class 103: Any Variety Working Open
  • Class 104: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Miss Elise Purdie (Rengala)
  • Class 105: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 106: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 107: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 108: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Mrs Margaret Harkness (Brymarway)
  • Class 109: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 110: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 111: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 112: Border Collie Open
Judge: Mr Johnathan McLenahan (Shelfpark)
  • Class 113: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 114: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 115: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 116: Rough Collie Open
Judge: Miss Kirstie Venton (Mistyisle)
  • Class 117: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 118: Australian Shepherd Junior
  • Class 119: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 120: Australian Shepherd Open
Judge: Lorraine Bolton (Rikarlo)
  • Class 121: Finnish Lapphund Puppy
  • Class 122: Finnish Lapphund Junior
  • Class 123: Finnish Lapphund Graduate
  • Class 124: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 125: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 126: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 127: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 128: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 129: Briard Open
  • Class 130: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 131: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 132: Hungarian Puli Graduate
  • Class 133: Hungarian Puli Open Dog
  • Class 134: Hungarian Puli Open Bitch
  • Class 135: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 136: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 137: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 138: Samoyed Open
  • Class 139: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Graduate
  • Class 140: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 141: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 142: A.V. Pastroal N.S.C. Open
  • Class 143: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 144: Any Variety Pastoral Junior
  • Class 145: Any Variety Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 146: Any Variety Pastoral Open
  • Class 147: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss R E Cuthill (Divinebrae/Benroma))
  • Class 148: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 149: Beagle Junior
  • Class 150: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 151: Beagle Open
Judge: Mrs Jen Davies (Seevad)
  • Class 152: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 153: Whippet Junior
  • Class 154: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 155: Whippet Limit
  • Class 156: Whippet Open
  • Class 157: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 158: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Graduate
  • Class 159: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 160: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Special Yearling
  • Class 161: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Graduate
  • Class 162: Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 163: Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired) Open
  • Class 164: Dachshund (Smooth-Haired) Open
  • Class 165: Dachshund (Long-Haired) Open
  • Class 166: Deerhound Open
  • Class 167: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 168: Borzoi Graduate
  • Class 169: Borzoi Open
  • Class 170: Saluki Open
  • Class 171: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 172: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 173: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 174: Any Variety Hound Junior
  • Class 175: Any Variety Hound Graduate
  • Class 176: Any Variety Hound Open
  • Class 177: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Miss Ann-Marie Foy (Ramannire)
  • Class 178: Chow Chow Puppy
  • Class 179: Chow Chow Special Yearling
  • Class 180: Chow Chow Graduate
  • Class 181: Chow Chow Open
Judge: Hannah Thornthwaite (Cohavrick)
  • Class 182: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 183: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 184: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 185: Dalmatian Open
Judge: Ms Susan Smith (Zeelukzak)
  • Class 186: Eurasier Puppy
  • Class 187: Eurasier Junior
  • Class 188: Eurasier Graduate
  • Class 189: Eurasier Open
Judge: Mrs Carol Freshney (Bullenca)
  • Class 190: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 191: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 192: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 193: Bulldog Open
Judge: Mr Michael Hitt (Miracey)
  • Class 194: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 195: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 196: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 197: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 198: Tibetan Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr Ian Prentice (Sanville/Tamrae)
  • Class 199: Shiba Inu Graduate
  • Class 200: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 201: Akita Graduate
  • Class 202: Akita Open
  • Class 203: Schipperke Limit
  • Class 204: Schipperke Open Dog
  • Class 205: Schipperke Open Bitch
  • Class 206: Keeshond Open
  • Class 207: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 208: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 209: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 210: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 211: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 212: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 213: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 214: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 215: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 216: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 217: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 218: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 219: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 220: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 221: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 222: Any Variety Utility Junior
  • Class 223: Any Variety Utility Graduate
  • Class 224: Any Variety Utility Open
  • Class 225: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr M Vickers (Eskwyre)
  • Class 226: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 227: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 228: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 229: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 230: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 231: Jack Russell Open
  • Class 232: Norfolk Terrier Open
Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean/Eskwyre)
  • Class 233: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 234: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 235: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 236: Fox Terrier (Smooth) Open
  • Class 237: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 238: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 239: Miniature Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 240: Parson Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 241: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 242: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 243: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 244: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 245: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 246: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 247: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 248: Any Variety Terrier Junior
  • Class 249: Any Variety Terrier Graduate
  • Class 250: Any Variety Terrier Open
  • Class 251: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Miss Louise Greenhalgh (Lacervali)
  • Class 252: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 253: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 254: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 255: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 256: King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 257: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 258: King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr. Stuart Plane (Stuane)
  • Class 259: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 260: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 261: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 262: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 263: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 264: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 265: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 266: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 267: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 268: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 269: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 270: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 271: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 272: Papillon Junior
  • Class 273: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 274: Papillon Open
  • Class 275: Pug Puppy
  • Class 276: Pug Junior
  • Class 277: Pug Graduate
  • Class 278: Pug Open
  • Class 279: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 280: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 281: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 282: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 283: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 284: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 285: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 286: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 287: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 288: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 289: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 290: Any Variety Toy Junior
  • Class 291: Any Variety Toy Graduate
  • Class 292: Any Variety Toy Open
  • Class 293: Any Variety Toy Veteran

A.V. Imported Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr David Guy (Donzeata)
  • Class 294: A.V. Import Register Open

Any Variety Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr David Guy (Donzeata)
  • Class 295: Any Variety Rare Breeds Open
  • Class 296: Any Variety Brace
  • Class 297: Any Variety Breeders Open
  • Class 298: Any Variety Not Bred By Exhibitor Open
  • Class 299: Any Variety Stakes Minor Puppy
  • Class 300: Any Variety Stakes Puppy
  • Class 301: Any Variety Stakes Junior
  • Class 302: Any Variety Stakes Graduate
  • Class 303: Any Variety Stakes Open

Scottish Terriers Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Joanne Vickers (Jodean/Eskwyre)
  • Class 304: Scottish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 305: Scottish Terrier Junior
  • Class 306: Scottish Terrier Graduate

The Junior Warrant Competition Type: General

Judge: Ms Susan Smith (Zeelukzak)
  • Class 307: The Junion Warrant Competition - Qualifying Heat

Handling Classes

  • Young Kennel Club - Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Young Kennel Club Class B 12 - 17 years
  • Young Kennel Club Class C 18 - 24 years
  • Junior Handling Association Class D 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling Association Class E 12 - 16 years
  • Adult Handling Class F 17 - 35 years
  • Adult Handling Class G 36 - 54 years
  • Adult Handling Class H 55+

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows