Houghton-le-Spring Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Birtley Leisure Centre, Durham Road, Birtley. DH3 2TB
  • Show type: General
  • When: 21 Oct 2018
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs. Lesley Robinson
  • Class 1: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 2: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 3: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs. Margaret Woods (Amirene)
  • Class 5: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 6: Pointer Open
  • Class 7: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 8: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 9: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 10: Ladrador Retriever Open
  • Class 11: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 13: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 14: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 15: Gordon Setter Open
  • Class 16: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 18: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 19: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 20: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 21: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 22: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 23: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 24: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 25: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 26: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Bill Armstrong (Cornstalk)
  • Class 27: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 29: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 30: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 31: Great Dane Open
  • Class 32: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 33: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 35: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 37: Dogue du Bordeaux Open
  • Class 38: Boxer Open
  • Class 39: Bull Mastiff Open
  • Class 40: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 41: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 42: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 43: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 44: A.V. Working Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Bill Armstrong (Cornstalk)
  • Class 45: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 46: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 47: Eurasier Open
  • Class 48: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 49: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 50: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 51: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 52: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 54: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 56: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 57: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 58: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 59: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 60: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 61: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 62: A.V. Utility Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. Jerry Robertson (Azrams)
  • Class 63: Borzoi Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Borzoi Open
  • Class 65: Dachshund M/S Junior
  • Class 66: Dachshund M/S Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Dachshund M/S Open
  • Class 68: Dachshund M/L Junior
  • Class 69: Dachshund M/L Post Graduate
  • Class 70: Dachshund M/L Open
Judge: Liz Knight (Azrams)
  • Class 71: Whippet Junior
  • Class 72: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Whippet Open
  • Class 74: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 75: Beagle Open
  • Class 76: Saluki Open
  • Class 77: Deerhound Open
  • Class 78: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 80: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 81: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 82: A.V. Hound Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Sue Morley (Chukarmor)
  • Class 83: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 85: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 86: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 87: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 88: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 89: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 90: Border Collie Open
  • Class 91: Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 92: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 93: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 94: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 95: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 96: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 97: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 98: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 100: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 101: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Bridget Singh (Borderbridge)
  • Class 102: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 103: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 104: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 105: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Mr. Jerry Robertson (Azrams)
  • Class 106: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 108: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 109: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 110: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 111: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 112: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 113: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 114: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 115: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 116: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 117: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Karen Bacon (Timbric)
  • Class 118: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 119: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 120: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 121: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 122: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 123: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 124: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 125: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 126: Papillon Open
  • Class 127: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 128: Pug Junior
  • Class 129: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 130: Pug Open
  • Class 131: Bichon Frise Open
Judge: Mr. Terry Pearson (Lanspar)
  • Class 132: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 133: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 134: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 135: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 136: A.V. Toy Veteran

Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr. Terry Pearson (Lanspar)
  • Class 137: A.V. Janet Barlow Memorial Special Stakes Puppy
  • Class 138: A.V. Alex Robertson Memorial Special Stakes Junior
  • Class 139: A.V. Harold Barlow Memorial Special Stakes Open

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows