DETAILS:
- Location: Birtley Leisure Centre, Durham Road, Birtley. DH3 2TB
- Show type: General
- When: 21 Oct 2018
- Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
- Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES
CLASS PRICES:
Member | Non-member |
---|---|
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) | £5.00 (first entry, per dog) |
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) | £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) |
SHOW CLASSES:
Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)
Judge: Lesley Robinson (Lamarli)
- Class 1: Golden Retriever Puppy
- Class 2: Golden Retriever Junior
- Class 3: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 4: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs. Margaret Woods (Amirene)
- Class 5: Pointer Post Graduate
- Class 6: Pointer Open
- Class 7: Italian Spinone Open
- Class 8: Labrador Retriever Junior
- Class 9: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 10: Ladrador Retriever Open
- Class 11: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 12: Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 13: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 14: American Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 15: Gordon Setter Open
- Class 16: Irish Setter Post Graduate
- Class 17: Irish Setter Open
- Class 18: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 19: Flat Coated Retriever Open
- Class 20: Clumber Spaniel Open
- Class 21: Sussex Spaniel Open
- Class 22: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
- Class 23: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
- Class 24: A.V. Gundog Puppy
- Class 25: A.V. Gundog Open
- Class 26: A.V. Gundog Veteran
Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)
Judge: Mr. Bill Armstrong (Cornstalk)
- Class 27: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
- Class 28: Siberian Husky Open
- Class 29: Alaskan Malamute Open
- Class 30: Great Dane Post Graduate
- Class 31: Great Dane Open
- Class 32: Rottweiler Open
- Class 33: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
- Class 34: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
- Class 35: Newfoundland Post Graduate
- Class 36: Newfoundland Open
- Class 37: Dogue du Bordeaux Open
- Class 38: Boxer Open
- Class 39: Bull Mastiff Open
- Class 40: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
- Class 41: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
- Class 42: A.V. Working Puppy
- Class 43: A.V. Working Open
- Class 44: A.V. Working Veteran
Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)
Judge: Mr. Bill Armstrong (Cornstalk)
- Class 45: Miniature Schnauzer Open
- Class 46: Lhasa Apso Open
- Class 47: Eurasier Open
- Class 48: Poodle (Toy) Open
- Class 49: Poodle (Miniature) Open
- Class 50: Poodle (Standard) Open
- Class 51: Shih Tzu Junior
- Class 52: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
- Class 53: Shih Tzu Open
- Class 54: Dalmatian Post Graduate
- Class 55: Dalmatian Open
- Class 56: Tibetan Terrier Open
- Class 57: Chow Chow Open
- Class 58: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
- Class 59: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
- Class 60: A.V. Utility Puppy
- Class 61: A.V. Utility Open
- Class 62: A.V. Utility Veteran
Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)
Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)
- Class 63: Borzoi Post Graduate
- Class 64: Borzoi Open
- Class 65: Dachshund M/S Junior
- Class 66: Dachshund M/S Post Graduate
- Class 67: Dachshund M/S Open
- Class 68: Dachshund M/L Junior
- Class 69: Dachshund M/L Post Graduate
- Class 70: Dachshund M/L Open
Judge: Liz Knight (Azrams)
- Class 71: Whippet Junior
- Class 72: Whippet Post Graduate
- Class 73: Whippet Open
- Class 74: Beagle Post Graduate
- Class 75: Beagle Open
- Class 76: Saluki Open
- Class 77: Deerhound Open
- Class 78: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
- Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
- Class 80: A.V. Hound Puppy
- Class 81: A.V. Hound Open
- Class 82: A.V. Hound Veteran
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Sue Morley (Chukarmor)
- Class 83: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
- Class 84: Shetland Sheepdog Open
- Class 85: Bearded Collie Open
- Class 86: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
- Class 87: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
- Class 88: Old English Sheepdog Open
- Class 89: Border Collie Post Graduate
- Class 90: Border Collie Open
- Class 91: Corgi (Pembroke) Open
- Class 92: Hungarian Puli Open
- Class 93: Rough Collie Post Graduate
- Class 94: Rough Collie Open
- Class 95: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
- Class 96: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Open
- Class 97: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 98: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
- Class 99: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 100: A.V. Pastoral Open
- Class 101: A.V. Pastoral Veteran
Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)
Judge: Bridget Singh (Borderbridge)
- Class 102: Border Terrier Puppy
- Class 103: Border Terrier Junior
- Class 104: Border Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 105: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)
- Class 106: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 107: Bedlington Terrier Open
- Class 108: Wire Fox Terrier Open
- Class 109: Norfolk Terrier Open
- Class 110: Norwich Terrier Open
- Class 111: West Highland White Terrier Open
- Class 112: Parson Russell Terrier Open
- Class 113: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
- Class 114: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
- Class 115: A.V. Terrier Puppy
- Class 116: A.V. Terrier Open
- Class 117: A.V. Terrier Veteran
Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)
Judge: Karen Bacon (Timbric)
- Class 118: Yorkshire Terrier Open
- Class 119: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
- Class 120: Japanese Chin Open
- Class 121: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
- Class 122: Chihuahua S/C Open
- Class 123: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
- Class 124: Chihuahua L/C Open
- Class 125: Papillon Post Graduate
- Class 126: Papillon Open
- Class 127: Pomeranian Open
- Class 128: Pug Junior
- Class 129: Pug Post Graduate
- Class 130: Pug Open
- Class 131: Bichon Frise Open
Judge: Mr. T. Pearson (Lanspar)
- Class 132: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
- Class 133: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
- Class 134: A.V. Toy Puppy
- Class 135: A.V. Toy Open
- Class 136: A.V. Toy Veteran
Stakes Classes Type: General
Judge: Mr. T. Pearson (Lanspar)
- Class 137: A.V. Janet Barlow Memorial Special Stakes Puppy
- Class 138: A.V. Alex Robertson Memorial Special Stakes Junior
- Class 139: A.V. Harold Barlow Memorial Special Stakes Open