The Northern Dog Club Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Eston Sports Academy, Normanby, Middlesbrough. TS6 9AE
  • Show type: General
  • When: 26 Jan 2019
  • Online entries: will close on 12 Jan 2019
  • Paper entries: will close on 29 Dec 2018

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Prof. David Brigden (Braithwaite)
  • Class 1: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 2: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 3: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Pointer Open
Judge: Mr. R. J. (Fred) Ellingford (Klugmaus)
  • Class 5: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 6: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 7: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 9: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 10: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 11: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 12: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 13: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: American Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 15: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 16: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 17: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 18: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 19: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 21: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 22: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 23: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 24: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 25: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 26: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 27: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Junior
  • Class 28: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 29: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 30: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 31: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 32: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 33: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs. Patsy Hollings (Gunalt)
  • Class 34: Toy Poodle Junior
  • Class 35: Toy Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 37: Miniature Poodle Post Graduate
  • Class 38: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 39: Standard Poodle Open
Judge: Mrs. Nicola Garbutt (Tianola)
  • Class 40: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 41: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 43: Akita Open
  • Class 44: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 45: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 46: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 47: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 48: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 49: French Bulldog Junior
  • Class 50: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 51: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 52: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 54: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Bulldog Open
  • Class 56: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 57: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 58: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 59: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 60: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 61: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Junior
  • Class 62: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 63: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 64: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 65: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 66: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 67: A.V. Utility Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs. G. Obringer (Chiaffie)
  • Class 68: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 69: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 70: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 71: Chihuahua L/C Open
Judge: Mrs. Serena Hunt (Moltobello)
  • Class 72: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 73: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 74: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 75: Chihuahua S/C Open
Judge: Mrs. Valerie Ellis (Ellval)
  • Class 76: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 77: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 78: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 79: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 80: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 81: Papillon Junior
  • Class 82: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 83: Papillon Open
  • Class 84: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 85: Miniature Pinscher Junior
  • Class 86: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 87: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 88: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 89: Pomeranian Junior
  • Class 90: Pomeranian Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 92: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 93: Pug Puppy
  • Class 94: Pug Junior
  • Class 95: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 96: Pug Open
  • Class 97: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 98: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 99: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 100: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 101: Lowchen Open
  • Class 102: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 104: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 105: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 106: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 108: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 109: Havanese Open
  • Class 110: Pekingese Open
  • Class 111: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 112: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Junior
  • Class 113: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 114: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 115: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 116: A.V. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 117: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Toy Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. Patsy Hollings (Gunalt)
  • Class 119: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 120: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Border Collie Open
Judge: Mr. Barry Blunden (Licassa)
  • Class 122: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 123: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 124: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 125: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 126: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 128: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 129: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 130: Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 131: Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 132: Australian Shepherd Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 134: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 135: Hungarian Puli Post Graduate
  • Class 136: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 137: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Post Graduate
  • Class 138: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 139: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Post Graduate
  • Class 140: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 141: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 142: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 143: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 146: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 147: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 148: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 149: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 150: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Prof. David Brigden (Braithwaite)
  • Class 151: Dachshund Min S/H Puppy
  • Class 152: Dachshund Min S/H Junior
  • Class 153: Dachshund Min S/H Post Graduate
  • Class 154: Dachshund Min S/H Open
  • Class 155: Dachshund Min L/H Junior
  • Class 156: Dachshund Min L/H Post Graduate
  • Class 157: Dachshund Min L/H Open
  • Class 158: Dachshund Min W/H Open
  • Class 159: Dachshund S/H Open
  • Class 160: Dachshund L/H Open
  • Class 161: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 162: Whippet Junior
  • Class 163: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 164: Whippet Open
  • Class 165: Beagle Junior
  • Class 166: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Beagle Open
  • Class 168: Afghan Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 169: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 170: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 171: Saluki Open
  • Class 172: Borzoi Post Graduate
  • Class 173: Borzoi Open
  • Class 174: Basset Hound Open
  • Class 175: Irish Wolfhound Post Graduate
  • Class 176: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 177: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 178: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Junior
  • Class 179: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 180: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 181: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 182: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 183: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 184: A.V. Hound Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Prof. David Brigden (Braithwaite)
  • Class 185: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 186: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 187: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 188: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 189: West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 190: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 191: Welsh Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 192: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 193: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 194: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 195: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 196: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 197: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Junior
  • Class 200: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 201: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 202: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 203: A.V. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 204: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 205: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mrs. Patsy Hollings (Gunalt)
  • Class 206: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 207: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 208: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 209: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 210: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 211: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 212: Boxer Open
  • Class 213: Siberian Husky Junior
  • Class 214: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 215: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 216: Alaskan Malamute Junior
  • Class 217: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 218: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 219: Great Dane Junior
  • Class 220: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 221: Great Dane Open
  • Class 222: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 223: Tibetan Mastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 224: Tibetan Mastiff Open
  • Class 225: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 226: A.V.N.S.C. Working Junior
  • Class 227: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 228: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 229: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 230: A.V. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 231: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 232: A.V. Working Veteran

Varieties Type: General

Judge: Prof. David Brigden (Braithwaite)
  • Class 233: Betty Flood & Daphne Dodson Memorial Stakes Open
  • Class 234: Val Deakin Memorial Stakes Puppy

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling Class A (Ages 6 - 11 years)
  • Junior Handling Class B (12 - 16 years)
  • YKC Class C (6 - 11 years)
  • YKC Class D (12-16 years)
  • YKC Class E (17 - 24 years)

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows