Spennymoor & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Newburn Activity Centre, Grange Road, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne. NE15 8ND
  • Show type: General
  • When: 28 Dec 2018
  • Online entries: will close on 15 Dec 2018
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs. Senga Beck (Ayrshire)
  • Class 1: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 2: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 3: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 4: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs. K. Little (Bluebrase)
  • Class 5: Retriever Labrador Puppy
  • Class 6: Retriever Labrador Junior
  • Class 7: Retriever Labrador Graduate
  • Class 8: Retriever Labrador Open
  • Class 9: American Cocker Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 10: American Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 11: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 12: Cocker Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 13: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 14: Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr. M. Jacques (Curlabull)
  • Class 15: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 16: German Shorthaired Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 17: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 18: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 19: Italian Spinone Graduate
  • Class 20: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 21: Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 22: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 23: Pointer Open
  • Class 24: Gordon Setter Graduate
  • Class 25: Gordon Setter Open
  • Class 26: Irish Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 27: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 28: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 29: Retriever (Flat Coated) Special Yearling
  • Class 30: Retriever (Flat Coated) Graduate
  • Class 31: Retriever (Flat Coated) Open
  • Class 32: Spaniel (Clumber) Open
  • Class 33: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 34: Spaniel (Sussex) Open
  • Class 35: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 36: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 37: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 38: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 39: A.V. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 40: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 41: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. L. Peirson (Kiltondale)
  • Class 42: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 43: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 44: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 45: Border Collie Open
  • Class 46: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 47: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 48: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 49: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 50: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 51: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 52: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 53: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 54: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 55: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 56: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open Dog
  • Class 57: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open Bitch
  • Class 58: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open Dog
  • Class 59: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open Bitch
  • Class 60: Hungarian Puli Open Dog
  • Class 61: Hungarian Puli Open Bitch
  • Class 62: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 63: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 64: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 65: Samoyed Graduate
  • Class 66: Samoyed Open
  • Class 67: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Graduate
  • Class 68: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 69: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 70: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 71: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 72: A.V. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 73: A.V. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 74: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 75: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Miss Joanne Flanagan (Soupury)
  • Class 76: Great Dane Puppy
  • Class 77: Great Dane Junior
  • Class 78: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 79: Great Dane Open
Judge: Mrs. Sandy Lipman (Lisvane)
  • Class 80: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 81: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 82: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 83: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 84: Boxer Open
  • Class 85: Dobermann Open
  • Class 86: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 87: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 88: Leonberger Graduate
  • Class 89: Leonberger Open
  • Class 90: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 91: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 92: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 93: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 94: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 95: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 96: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 97: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 98: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 99: A.V. Working Junior
  • Class 100: A.V. Working Graduate
  • Class 101: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 102: A.V. Working Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs. Linda Anderson (Sisu)
  • Class 103: Deerhound Open
  • Class 104: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 105: Dachshund M/S Special Yearling
  • Class 106: Dachshund M/S Gradaute
  • Class 107: Dachshund M/S Open
  • Class 108: Dachshund M/L Special Yearling
  • Class 109: Dachshund M/L Graduate
  • Class 110: Dachshund M/L Open
  • Class 111: Whippet Special Yearling
  • Class 112: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 113: Whippet Open
  • Class 114: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 115: Beagle Open
  • Class 116: Borzoi Graduate
  • Class 117: Borzoi Open
  • Class 118: Saluki Open
  • Class 119: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 120: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 121: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 122: A.V. Hound Junior
  • Class 123: A.V. Hound Graduate
  • Class 124: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 125: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs. Amanda O'Doherty (Autumnspell)
  • Class 126: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 127: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 128: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 129: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 130: Shih Tzu Special Yearling
  • Class 131: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 132: Shih Tzu Open
Judge: Mr. Terence Poole (Domensa)
  • Class 133: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 134: Bulldog Open
  • Class 135: Schipperke Open Dog
  • Class 136: Schipperke Open Bitch
  • Class 137: Dalmatian Special Yearling
  • Class 138: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 139: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 140: Chow Chow Graduate
  • Class 141: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 142: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 143: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 144: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 145: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 146: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 147: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 148: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 149: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 150: French Bulldog Special Yearling
  • Class 151: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 152: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 153: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 154: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 155: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 156: A.V. Utility Junior
  • Class 157: A.V. Utility Graduate
  • Class 158: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 159: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Miss Naomi Ramshaw (Houghton le Spring)
  • Class 160: Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 161: Bull Terrier Junior
  • Class 162: Bull Terrier Open Dog
  • Class 163: Bull Terrier Open Bitch
  • Class 164: Miniature Bull terrier Open
Judge: Mrs. Valerie Atkinson (Raedwulf)
  • Class 165: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 166: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 167: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 168: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Mrs. Jean Singh (Vandamere)
  • Class 169: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 170: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 171: Fox Terrier (Smooth) Open
  • Class 172: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 173: Norwich Terrier Graduate
  • Class 174: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 175: Parson Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 176: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 177: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 178: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 179: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 180: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 181: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 182: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 183: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 184: A.V. Terrier Junior
  • Class 185: A.V. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 186: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 187: A.V. Toy Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. Adam Davidson (Sharlarna)
  • Class 188: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 189: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 190: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 191: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 192: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 193: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 194: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 195: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 196: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 197: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 198: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 199: Papillon Special Yearling
  • Class 200: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 201: Papillon Open
  • Class 202: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 203: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 204: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 205: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 206: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 207: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 208: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 209: Pug Puppy
  • Class 210: Pug Junior
  • Class 211: Pug Graduate
  • Class 212: Pug Open
  • Class 213: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 214: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 215: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 216: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 217: Griffon Bruxellois Open
Judge: Mrs. L. Peirson (Kiltondale)
  • Class 218: Lowchen Open
  • Class 219: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 220: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 221: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 222: A.V. Toy Junior
  • Class 223: A.V. Toy Graduate
  • Class 224: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 225: A.V. Toy Veteran

A.V. Import Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mrs. Linda Anderson (Sisu)
  • Class 226: A.V. Import Register Open

Any Variety Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mrs. Linda Anderson (Sisu)
  • Class 227: A.V. Janet Barlow Memorial Stakes Minor Puppy
  • Class 228: A.V. Harold Barlow Memorial Stakes Puppy
  • Class 229: A.V. Sandra Kitching Memorial Stakes Junior
  • Class 230: A.V. Bob Kitching Memorial Stakes Gradaute
  • Class 231: A.V. George Robertson Memorial Stakes Open

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows