Penrith & District Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Penrith Leisure Centre, Southend Road, Penrith. CA11 8JH
  • Show type: General
  • When: 9 Dec 2018
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: will close on 10 Nov 2018

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr. Karl O'Connor (Karlejay)
  • Class 1: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 2: Pointer Junior
  • Class 3: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 4: Pointer Open
  • Class 5: Spaniel (English Springer) Puppy
  • Class 6: Spaniel (English Springer) Post Graduate
  • Class 7: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 8: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Puppy
  • Class 9: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Junior
  • Class 10: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Post Graduate
  • Class 11: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Open
Judge: Mrs. Christine Foster (Auristela)
  • Class 12: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
  • Class 13: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 14: Retriever (Golden) Graduate
  • Class 15: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Retriever (Golden) Open
Judge: Mrs. Norma Ellis (Normbar)
  • Class 17: Hungarian Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 18: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 19: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 20: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 21: Retriever (Flat Coated) Puppy
  • Class 22: Retriever (Flat Coated) Graduate
  • Class 23: Retriever (Flat Coated) Open
  • Class 24: Retriever (Labrador) Puppy
  • Class 25: Retriever (Labrador) Graduate
  • Class 26: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 27: Spaniel (Cocker) Puppy
  • Class 28: Spaniel (Cocker) Graduate
  • Class 29: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
  • Class 30: A.V. Gundog Veteran
  • Class 31: A.V. Import Breed Register Gundog Puppy
  • Class 32: A.V. Import Breed Register Gundog Open
  • Class 33: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 34: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 35: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 36: Any Variety Gundog Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. Helen Burke (Firedragon)
  • Class 37: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 38: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 39: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Puppy
  • Class 40: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 41: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 42: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 43: Border Collie Open
  • Class 44: Briard Puppy
  • Class 45: Briard Open
  • Class 46: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Puppy
  • Class 47: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 48: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Puppy
  • Class 49: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 50: Finnish Lapphund Puppy
  • Class 51: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 52: German Shepherd Dog Puppy
  • Class 53: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 54: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 55: Hungarian Puli Puppy
  • Class 56: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 57: Lancashire Heeler Puppy
  • Class 58: Lancashire Heeler Open
  • Class 59: Old English Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 60: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 61: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 62: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 63: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 64: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 65: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 66: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 67: A.V. Pastoral Veteran
  • Class 68: A.V. Import Breed Register Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 69: A.V. Import Breed Register Pastoral Open
  • Class 70: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 71: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 72: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 73: Any Variety Pastoral Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Miss Kirstie Forster (Megalmar)
  • Class 74: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 75: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 76: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Boxer Open
  • Class 78: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 79: Dobermann Open
  • Class 80: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
  • Class 81: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 82: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 83: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 84: Siberian Husky Open
Judge: Mr. Ricky Furnell (Bebecova)
  • Class 85: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 86: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 87: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 88: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 89: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 90: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Miss Kirstie Forster (Megalmar)
  • Class 91: A.V. Working Veteran
  • Class 92: A.V. Import Breed Register Working Puppy
  • Class 93: A.V. Import Breed Register Working Open
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Working Graduate
  • Class 96: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 97: Any Variety Working Open

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr. Mick Oxley (Digelsa)
  • Class 98: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 99: Border Terrier Yearling
  • Class 100: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 101: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 102: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 103: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 104: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 105: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 106: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 107: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 108: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 109: West Highland White Terrier Graduate
  • Class 110: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 111: Lakeland Terrier Puppy
  • Class 112: Lakeland Terrier Graduate
  • Class 113: Lakeland Terrier Open
  • Class 114: A.V. Terrier Veteran
  • Class 115: A.V. Import Breed Register Terrier Puppy
  • Class 116: A.V. Import Breed Register Terrier Open
  • Class 117: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 118: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 119: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 120: Any Variety Terrier Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Miss Wendy Waters (Sweetbriar)
  • Class 121: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 122: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 123: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 124: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 125: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 126: Chinese Crested Puppy
  • Class 127: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 128: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 129: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 130: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 131: King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 132: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 133: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 134: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 135: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 136: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 137: Papillon Open
  • Class 138: Pomeranian Puppy
  • Class 139: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 140: A.V. Toy Veteran
  • Class 141: A.V. Import Breed Register Toy Puppy
  • Class 142: A.V. Import Breed Register Toy Open
  • Class 143: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Graduate
  • Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 146: Any Variety Toy Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. Richard Kinsey (Kitarn)
  • Class 147: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Puppy
  • Class 148: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Open
  • Class 149: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Puppy
  • Class 150: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Graduate
  • Class 151: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Open
  • Class 152: Basenji Puppy
  • Class 153: Basenji Open
  • Class 154: Borzoi Puppy
  • Class 155: Borzoi Open
  • Class 156: Hamiltonstovare Puppy
  • Class 157: Hamiltonstovare Limit
  • Class 158: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 159: Dachshund Min. S/H Puppy
  • Class 160: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 161: Saluki Puppy
  • Class 162: Saluki Open
  • Class 163: Dachshund Std. W/H Puppy
  • Class 164: Dachshund Std. W/H Open
  • Class 165: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 166: Whippet Junior
  • Class 167: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 168: Whippet Limit
  • Class 169: Whippet Open
  • Class 170: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 171: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 172: Beagle Open
  • Class 173: A.V. Hound Veteran
  • Class 174: A.V. Import Breed Register Hound Puppy
  • Class 175: A.V. Import Breed Register Hound Open
  • Class 176: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 177: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Graduate
  • Class 178: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 179: Any Variety Hound Open

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs. Helen Burke (Firedragon)
  • Class 180: Schipperke Puppy
  • Class 181: Schipperke Graduate
  • Class 182: Schipperke Open
Judge: Mrs. Roberta Wright (Satrebor)
  • Class 183: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 184: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 185: Bulldog Open
  • Class 186: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 187: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 188: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 189: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 190: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 191: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 192: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 193: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 194: Poodle (Miniature) Puppy
  • Class 195: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 196: Poodle (Toy) Puppy
  • Class 197: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 198: Schnauzer Puppy
  • Class 199: Schnauzer Open
  • Class 200: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 201: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 202: Tibetan Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 203: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 204: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 205: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 206: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 207: A.V. Utility Veteran
  • Class 208: A.V. Import Breed Register Utility Puppy
  • Class 209: A.V. Import Breed Register Utility Open
  • Class 210: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 211: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Graduate
  • Class 212: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 213: Any Variety Utility Open

Memorial Stakes Type: General

Judge: Mrs. Roberta Wright (Satrebor)
  • Class 214: Mabel & Ray Winson Memorial Stakes Open

Handling Classes

  • Class A Junior Handling 6 - 11 years
  • Class B Junior Handling 12 - 16 years
  • Class C Adult Handling 17+

This show now is open for paper entries only