Cleveland Dog Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Eston Sport Academy, Normanby Road, Eston. TS6 9AE
  • Show type: General
  • When: 17 Feb 2019
  • Online entries: will close on 2 Feb 2019
  • Paper entries: will close on 19 Jan 2019

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

Handling Classes - to be judged by Miss A. Collinson

Prize Money in Stakes Classes - 1st £10.00~ 2nd £7.00 ~ 3rd £5.00 ~ 4th £3.00 Kindly Sponsored by Dwela Estate Agents

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Import Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr. M. Walshaw (Janmark)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Register Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. B. Everill (Avice)
  • Class 2: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 3: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 4: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 5: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Mrs. L. Ratter (Seafar)
  • Class 6: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 7: Great Dane Open
  • Class 8: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 9: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 10: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 11: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 12: Dogue de Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 13: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 14: Leonberger Open
  • Class 15: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 16: Dobermann Open
  • Class 17: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 18: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 19: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 20: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 21: A.V. Working Junior
  • Class 22: A.V. Working Graduate
  • Class 23: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 24: A.V. Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. B. Everill (Avice)
  • Class 25: Old English Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 26: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 27: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 28: Border Collie Open
  • Class 29: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 30: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 31: Bearded Collie Graduate
  • Class 32: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 33: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 35: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 36: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 37: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Graduate
  • Class 38: Belgian Shepehrd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 39: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 40: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 41: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 42: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 43: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 44: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 45: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 46: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 47: A.V. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 48: A.V. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 49: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 50: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr. M. Gadsby (Afterglow)
  • Class 51: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
Judge: Mr. T. Isherwood (Stagedoor/Afterglow)
  • Class 52: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 53: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 54: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 56: American Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 57: American Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Ms. E. Loynd (Crimbledale)
  • Class 58: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 59: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 60: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 61: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 62: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 63: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 64: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 65: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 66: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 67: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 68: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 69: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 70: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 71: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 72: A.V. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 73: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 74: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs. C. Rhodes (Calonlan)
  • Class 75: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 76: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 77: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 78: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: Mrs. K. Maskell (Kazkell)
  • Class 79: Pug Puppy
  • Class 80: Pug Junior
  • Class 81: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Pug Open
  • Class 83: Coton de Tulear Graduate
  • Class 84: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 85: Bichon Frise Open
Judge: Mr. M. Gadsby (Afterglow)
  • Class 86: Pekingese Graduate
  • Class 87: Pekingese Open
  • Class 88: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 89: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 90: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 91: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 92: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 93: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 94: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 95: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 96: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 97: Papillon Junior
  • Class 98: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 99: Papillon Open
  • Class 100: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 101: Affenpinscher Open
Judge: Mr. T. Isherwood (Stagedoor/Afterglow)
  • Class 102: King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 103: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 104: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 105: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 106: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 108: Lowchen Open
  • Class 109: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 110: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 111: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 112: Havanese Graduate
  • Class 113: Havanese Open
  • Class 114: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 115: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 116: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 117: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 119: A.V. Toy Junior
  • Class 120: A.V. Toy Graduate
  • Class 121: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 122: A.V. Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr. T. Isherwood (Stagedoor/Afterglow)
  • Class 123: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 124: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 125: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 126: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 127: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 128: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 129: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 130: Tibetan Spaniel Open
Judge: Mr. M. Gadsby (Afterglow)
  • Class 131: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 132: Bulldog Open
  • Class 133: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 134: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 135: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 136: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 137: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 138: Keeshond Open
  • Class 139: Akita Open
  • Class 140: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 141: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 142: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 143: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 144: A.V. Utility Junior
  • Class 145: A.V. Utility Graduate
  • Class 146: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 147: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs. K. Hurrion (Villassa)
  • Class 148: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 149: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 150: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 151: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 152: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 153: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 154: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 155: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 156: West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 157: West Highland White Terrier Open
Judge: Mr. M. Walshaw (Janmark)
  • Class 158: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 159: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 160: Miniature Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 161: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 162: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 163: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 164: A.V. Terrier Junior
  • Class 165: A.V. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 166: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 167: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. M. Walshaw (Janmark)
  • Class 168: Whippet Junior
  • Class 169: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 170: Whippet Limit
  • Class 171: Whippet Open
  • Class 172: Min. L/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 173: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 174: Std. L/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 175: Std. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 176: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 177: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 178: Saluki Open
  • Class 179: Beagle Open
  • Class 180: Borzoi Open
  • Class 181: Deerhound Open
  • Class 182: Basenji Graduate
  • Class 183: Basenji Open
  • Class 184: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 185: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 186: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 187: A.V. Hound Junior
  • Class 188: A.V. Hound Graduate
  • Class 189: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 190: A.V. Hound Veteran

Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr. T. Isherwood (Stagedoor/Afterglow)
  • Class 191: Any Variety Puppy Stakes
  • Class 192: Any Variety Junior Stakes
  • Class 193: Any Variety Graduate Stakes
  • Class 194: Any Variety Open Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A - Ages 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - Ages 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - Ages 17 - 24 years
  • Class D - Ages 25 - 40 years
  • Class E - Ages 40+

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows