Billingham Synthonia Canine Club Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 24 Feb 2019
  • Online entries: will close on 9 Feb 2019
  • Paper entries: will close on 26 Jan 2019

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

PRIZE MONEY - BEST IN SHOW £35.00 - BEST PUPPY IN SHOW £25.00

STAKES CLASSES 1st £20.00; 2nd £15.00; 3rd £10.00; 4th £5.00

Group and Puppy Group Winners £10.00

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Import Register Breeds Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Tracey Douglas (Talard)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Register Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Vera Taylor (Triveka)
  • Class 2: American Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 3: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 4: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 5: English Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 6: English Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 7: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 8: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 9: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 10: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 11: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Cocker Spaniel Limit
  • Class 13: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 14: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 15: Welsh Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 16: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
Judge: Tracey Douglas (Talard)
  • Class 18: Weimaraner Puppy
  • Class 19: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 21: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 22: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 23: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 25: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 26: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 27: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Barbara Thorne (Mabanika)
  • Class 29: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 30: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 31: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 32: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 33: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 34: Hungarian Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 35: Hungarian Viszla Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 37: Italian Spinone Puppy
  • Class 38: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 39: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 40: German Wirehaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 41: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 42: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 43: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 44: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Pointer Open
  • Class 46: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 47: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 48: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 49: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 50: English Setter Puppy
  • Class 51: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 52: English Setter Open
  • Class 53: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 54: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 55: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 56: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 57: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 58: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 59: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 60: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Michele Ashman (Kitarka)
  • Class 61: Rhodesian Ridgeback Puppy
  • Class 62: Rhodesian Ridgeback Junior
  • Class 63: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
Judge: Gordon Cunningham (Walamadengie)
  • Class 65: Basenji Puppy
  • Class 66: Basenji Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Basenji Open
  • Class 68: Dachshund MSH Puppy
  • Class 69: Dachshund MSH Post Graduate
  • Class 70: Dachshund MSH Open
  • Class 71: Dachshund MLH Puppy
  • Class 72: Dachshund MLH Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Dachshund MLH Open
  • Class 74: Dachshund MWH Puppy
  • Class 75: Dachshund MWH Open
  • Class 76: Dachshund SH Puppy
  • Class 77: Dachshund SH Post Graduate
  • Class 78: Dachshund SH Open
  • Class 79: Dachshund LH Puppy
  • Class 80: Dachshund LH Open
  • Class 81: Dachshund WH Puppy
  • Class 82: Dachshund WH Open
  • Class 83: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 84: Beagle Junior
  • Class 85: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Beagle Open
Judge: Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)
  • Class 87: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 88: Whippet Junior
  • Class 89: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 90: Whippet Limit
  • Class 91: Whippet Open
  • Class 92: Saluki Puppy
  • Class 93: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 94: Saluki Open
  • Class 95: Irish Wolfhound Puppy
  • Class 96: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 97: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 98: Deerhound Puppy
  • Class 99: Deerhound Post Graduate
  • Class 100: Deerhound Open
  • Class 101: Borzoi Puppy
  • Class 102: Borzoi Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Borzoi Open
  • Class 104: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 105: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 106: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 107: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 108: A.V. Hound Junior
  • Class 109: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 110: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 111: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Vickie Ghent (Danickies)
  • Class 112: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 113: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 114: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Bulldog Open
Judge: Mason Thorne (Mabanika)
  • Class 116: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 117: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 118: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 119: Poodle (Toy) Puppy
  • Class 120: Poodle (Toy) Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 122: Poodle (Miniature) Puppy
  • Class 123: Poodle (Miniature) Post Graduate
  • Class 124: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 125: Poodle (Standard) Puppy
  • Class 126: Poodle (Standard) Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 128: Schipperke Open
  • Class 129: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 130: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 131: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 132: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 133: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 134: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 135: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 136: Boston Terrier Puppy
  • Class 137: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 138: Shiba Inu Puppy
  • Class 139: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 140: Shar Pei Puppy
  • Class 141: Shar Pei Open
  • Class 142: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 143: French Bulldog Junior
  • Class 144: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 145: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 146: Miniature Schnauzer Puppy
  • Class 147: Miniature Schnauzer Post Graduate
  • Class 148: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 149: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 150: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 151: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 152: Chow Chow Puppy
  • Class 153: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 154: Tibetan Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 155: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 156: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 157: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 158: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 159: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 160: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 161: A.V. Utility Junior
  • Class 162: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 163: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 164: A.V. Utility Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Amy Victoria
  • Class 165: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 166: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Dobermann Open
  • Class 168: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 169: Rottweiller Post Graduate
  • Class 170: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Ernie Paterson (Camargue)
  • Class 171: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 172: Boxer Open
  • Class 173: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 174: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 175: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 176: Leonberger Puppy
  • Class 177: Leonberger Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Leonberger Open
  • Class 179: Great Dane Puppy
  • Class 180: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 181: Great Dane Open
  • Class 182: Bullmastiff Puppy
  • Class 183: Bullmastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 184: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 185: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 186: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 187: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 188: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
  • Class 189: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 190: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 191: Alaskan Malamute Puppy
  • Class 192: Alaskan Malamute Junior
  • Class 193: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 194: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 195: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 196: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 197: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 200: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 201: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 202: A.V. Working Junior
  • Class 203: A.V. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 204: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 205: A.V. Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Tracey Douglas (Talard)
  • Class 206: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 207: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 208: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 209: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 210: Border Collie Open
Judge: Ian Blackshaw (Souska)
  • Class 211: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 212: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 213: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 214: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Puppy
  • Class 215: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 216: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 217: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendale) Puppy
  • Class 218: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 219: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 220: Old English Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 221: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 222: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Puppy
  • Class 223: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 224: Samoyed Puppy
  • Class 225: Samoyed Open
  • Class 226: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 227: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 228: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 229: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 230: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 231: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 232: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 233: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 234: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 235: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 236: Hungarian Puli Puppy
  • Class 237: Hungarian Puli Post Graduate
  • Class 238: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 239: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 240: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 241: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 242: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 243: A.V. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 244: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 245: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 246: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Myles Leonard (Plenard)
  • Class 247: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 248: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 249: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 250: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 251: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 252: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 253: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 254: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 255: Welsh Terrier Puppy
  • Class 256: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 257: Scottish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 258: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 259: Fox Terrier (Wire) Puppy
  • Class 260: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 261: Cairn Terrier Puppy
  • Class 262: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 263: Norfolk Terrier Puppy
  • Class 264: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 265: Norwich Terrier Puppy
  • Class 266: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 267: Skye Terrier Puppy
  • Class 268: Skye Terrier Open
  • Class 269: Kerry Blue Terrier Puppy
  • Class 270: Kerry Blue Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 271: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 272: Bedlington Terrier Puppy
  • Class 273: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 274: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
  • Class 275: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 276: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 277: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 278: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 279: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 280: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 281: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 282: A.V. Terrier Junior
  • Class 283: A.V. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 284: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 285: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Sue Brooks (Moonvale)
  • Class 286: Pug Puppy
  • Class 287: Pug Junior
  • Class 288: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 289: Pug Open
  • Class 290: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 291: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 292: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 293: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 294: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 295: King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 296: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 297: King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 298: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 299: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 300: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 301: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 302: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 303: Pomeranian Puppy
  • Class 304: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 305: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 306: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 307: Papillon Open
  • Class 308: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 309: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 310: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 311: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 312: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 313: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 314: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 315: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 316: Lowchen Puppy
  • Class 317: Lowchen Open
  • Class 318: Bichon Frise Puppy
  • Class 319: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
  • Class 320: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 321: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 322: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 323: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 324: Havanese Puppy
  • Class 325: Havanese Open
  • Class 326: Italian Greyhound Puppy
  • Class 327: Italian Greyhound Post Graduate
  • Class 328: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 329: Coton de Tulear Puppy
  • Class 330: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 331: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 332: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 333: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 334: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 335: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 336: A.V. Toy Junior
  • Class 337: A.V. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 338: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 339: A.V. Toy Veteran

Any Variety Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Barbara Thorne (Mabanika)
  • Class 340: Any Variety Puppy Stakes
  • Class 341: Any Variety Junior Stakes
  • Class 342: Any Variety Post Graduate Stakes
  • Class 343: Any Variety Open Stakes

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows