Cumberland Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Penrith Leisure Centre, Southend Road, Penrith. CA11 8JH
  • Show type: General
  • When: 3 Feb 2019
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr. Frank Gilroy (Claychalk)
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Breed Register Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Miss K. L. Holland (Flatcharm)
  • Class 2: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 3: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 4: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 5: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Mr. Frank Gilroy (Claychalk)
  • Class 6: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 7: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 8: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 9: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 10: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 11: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 12: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 13: Pointer Open
  • Class 14: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 15: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 16: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 17: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 18: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 19: A.V. Gundog Yearling
  • Class 20: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 21: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 22: A.v. Gundog Special Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Claire Bayne (Clanscot)
  • Class 23: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 25: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 26: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 27: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 28: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 29: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 30: Schipperke Open
  • Class 31: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 32: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 33: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 34: Keeshond Open
  • Class 35: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 36: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 37: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 38: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 39: A.V. Utility Yearling
  • Class 40: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 41: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 42: A.V. Utility Special Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss K. L. Holland (Flatcharm)
  • Class 43: Beagle Junior
  • Class 44: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Beagle Open
Judge: Mr. Luke Sampson
  • Class 46: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 47: Whippet Junior
  • Class 48: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 49: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 50: Whippet Open
Judge: Mr. M. Ord
  • Class 51: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 52: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Open
  • Class 53: Hamiltonstovare Graduate
  • Class 54: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 55: Basenji Post Graduate
  • Class 56: Basenji Open
  • Class 57: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 58: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 59: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 60: A.V. Hound Yearling
  • Class 61: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 62: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 63: A.V. Hound Special Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs. Rose Lovric (Lovchi)
  • Class 64: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 65: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 66: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 67: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 68: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 69: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 70: Chihuahua L/C Open
Judge: Mrs. Diane Fothergill (Diamonchi)
  • Class 71: Chinese Crested Junior
  • Class 72: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 73: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 74: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 75: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 76: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 77: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 78: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 79: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 80: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 81: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 82: Papillon Junior
  • Class 83: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Papillon Open
  • Class 85: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 86: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 87: Pug Graduate
  • Class 88: Pug Open
  • Class 89: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 90: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 91: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 92: A.V. Toy Yearling
  • Class 93: A.V. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 94: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 95: A.V. Toy Special Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Dave Lambert (Seittor)
  • Class 96: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 97: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 98: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Alastair Baillie (Stairvale)
  • Class 99: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 100: Dobermann Open
  • Class 101: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 102: Boxer Open
  • Class 103: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 104: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 105: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 106: A.V. Working Yearling
  • Class 107: A.V. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 108: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 109: A.V. Working Special Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Debbie Lorraine ((Raleniro))
  • Class 110: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 111: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 112: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 113: Border Terrier Open
Judge: Mr. M. Ord
  • Class 114: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 115: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 116: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 117: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 119: A.V. Terrier Yearling
  • Class 120: A.V. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 121: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 122: A.V. Terrier Special Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. J. A. Blackburn (Erjon)
  • Class 123: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 124: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 125: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 126: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Mrs. Jane Power (Powerforce)
  • Class 128: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 129: Border Collie Open
  • Class 130: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 131: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 132: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 133: German Shepherd Dog Open
Judge: Mrs. D. L. Jones (Erjon)
  • Class 134: Lancashire Heeler Open
  • Class 135: Briard Open
  • Class 136: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 137: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 138: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 139: A.V. Pastoral Yearling
  • Class 140: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 141: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 142: A.V. Pastoral Special Veteran

Any Variety Classes Type: General

Judge: Stevie Hall (Shendene)
  • Class 143: Gordon Latimer Memorial Open Stakes
  • Class 144: A.V. Special Breeders Open
  • Class 145: A.V. Special Not Bred by Exhibitor Open
  • Class 146: A.V. Special Exhibit to have Qualified for Crufts 2019
  • Class 147: Dudley Stafford Memorial Champion Stakes
  • Class 148: A.V. Brace

Handling Classes

  • Class A Junior Handling Class age 6 - 11 years
  • Class B Junior Handling Class 12 - 16 years
  • Class C YKC 6 - 11 years
  • Class D YKC 12 - 16 years
  • Class E YKC 17 - 24 years
  • Class F Adult Handling Class 25 - 40 years
  • Class G Adult Handling Class Over 40 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows