Westmorland Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Kendal Leisure Centre, Burton Road, Kendal. LA9 7HX
  • Show type: General
  • When: 5 May 2019
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs Jane Maxwell (Bardrestan)
  • Class 1: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 2: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 3: Pointer Open
  • Class 4: Sussex Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 5: Sussex Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 6: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 7: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 8: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 9: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 10: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 11: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 12: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 13: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 14: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Graduate
  • Class 15: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
  • Class 16: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 17: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 18: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 19: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 20: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 21: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 22: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 23: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 24: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 25: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 26: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Graduate
  • Class 27: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 28: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Import Register Open
  • Class 29: A.V. Gundog

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Gary Dybdall
  • Class 30: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 31: Newfoundland Junior
  • Class 32: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 33: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Miss Kerry L Rushby (Leosrus)
  • Class 34: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 35: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 36: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 37: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 38: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 39: Boxer Open
  • Class 40: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 41: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 42: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 43: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
  • Class 44: Dogue De Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 45: Dogue De Bordeaux Open
  • Class 46: Giant Schnauzer Puppy
  • Class 47: Giant Schnauzer Graduate
  • Class 48: Giant Schnauzer Open
  • Class 49: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 50: A.V.N.S.C. Working Graduate
  • Class 51: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 52: A.V.N.S.C. Working Import Register Open
  • Class 53: A.V. Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Miss Kerry L Rushby (Leosrus)
  • Class 54: German Shepherd Dog Puppy
  • Class 55: German Shepherd Dog Graduate
  • Class 56: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 57: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 58: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 59: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 60: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 61: Bearded Collie Graduate
  • Class 62: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 63: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 64: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 65: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 66: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 67: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 68: Border Collie Open
  • Class 69: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 70: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 71: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 72: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Import Register Open
  • Class 73: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Miss Kerry L Rushby (Leosrus)
  • Class 74: Japanese Shiba Inu Puppy
  • Class 75: Japanese Shiba Inu Graduate
  • Class 76: Japanese Shiba Inu Open
Judge: Denise Bott
  • Class 77: Schipperke Puppy
  • Class 78: Schipperke Graduate
  • Class 79: Schipperke Open
  • Class 80: Toy Poodle Puppy
  • Class 81: Toy Poodle Graduate
  • Class 82: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 83: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 84: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 85: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 86: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 87: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 88: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 89: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 90: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 91: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 92: Boston Terrier Puppy
  • Class 93: Boston Terrier Graduate
  • Class 94: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 96: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Graduate
  • Class 97: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 98: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Import Register Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Gary Johnson (Gasayno)
  • Class 100: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
  • Class 101: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Junior
  • Class 102: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
Judge: Mrs A Switzer (Starcadia)
  • Class 104: Irish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 105: Irish Terrier Graduate
  • Class 106: Irish Terrier Open
  • Class 107: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 108: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
  • Class 109: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 110: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 111: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 112: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 113: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 114: West Highland White Terrier Graduate
  • Class 115: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 116: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 117: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Graduate
  • Class 118: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 119: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Import Register Open
  • Class 120: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss L Tarabad (Khatibi)
  • Class 121: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 122: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 123: Beagle Open
  • Class 124: Min. S/H Dachshund Puppy
  • Class 125: Min. S/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 126: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 127: St. L/H Dachshund Puppy
  • Class 128: St. L/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 129: St. L/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 130: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 131: Whippet Junior
  • Class 132: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Whippet Open
  • Class 134: Afghan Hound Puppy
  • Class 135: Afghan Hound Graduate
  • Class 136: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 137: Basenji Puppy
  • Class 138: Basenji Graduate
  • Class 139: Basenji Open
  • Class 140: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 141: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Graduate
  • Class 142: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 143: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Import Register Open
  • Class 144: A.V. Hound Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. John Whitman (Khatibi)
  • Class 145: Pug Puppy
  • Class 146: Pug Graduate
  • Class 147: Pug Open
  • Class 148: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 149: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 150: Papillon Open
  • Class 151: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 152: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 153: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 154: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 155: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 156: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 157: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 158: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 159: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 160: Chinese Crested Puppy
  • Class 161: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 162: Chinese Crested Open
Judge: Miss L Tarabad (Khatibi)
  • Class 163: Pomeranian Puppy
  • Class 164: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 165: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 166: Lowchen Puppy
  • Class 167: Lowchen Graduate
  • Class 168: Lowchen Open
  • Class 169: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 170: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 171: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 172: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 173: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Graduate
  • Class 174: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 175: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Import Register Open
  • Class 176: A.V. Toy Veteran

Handling Classes

  • Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Class B 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows