South West Durham Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: at Birtley Leisure Centre, Durham Road, Birtley. DH3 2TB
  • Show type: General
  • When: 9 Jun 2019
  • Online entries: will close on 25 May 2019
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Imported Breed Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Ms Tracy Irvin
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Breed Register Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Helen R. Gilroy (Claychalk)
  • Class 2: Retriever (Golden) Junior
  • Class 3: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Retriever (Golden) Open
  • Class 5: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 6: Pointer Open
  • Class 7: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 8: Retriever (Labrador) Open
  • Class 9: Retriever (Flat Coated) Post Graduate
  • Class 10: Retriever (Flat Coated) Open
  • Class 11: Spaniel (Cocker) Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
  • Class 13: Spaniel (American Cocker) Post Graduate
  • Class 14: Spaniel (American Cocker) Open
  • Class 15: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 17: Spaniel (Sussex) Open
  • Class 18: Spaniel (English Springer) Open
  • Class 19: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Open
  • Class 20: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 21: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 22: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 23: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 24: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Ms Tracy Irvin
  • Class 25: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 26: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 27: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 29: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 31: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 32: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 33: Border Collie Open
  • Class 34: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 35: Collie (Rough) Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Collie (Rough) Open
  • Class 37: Briard Open
  • Class 38: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 39: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 40: Samoyed Open
  • Class 41: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 42: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 43: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 44: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 45: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs. M. Morrison
  • Class 46: Dachshund (Miniature S/H) Post Graduate
  • Class 47: Dachshund (Miniature S/H) Open
  • Class 48: Dachshund (Miniature L/H) Post Graduate
  • Class 49: Dachshund (Miniature L/H) Open
  • Class 50: Whippet Junior
  • Class 51: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 52: Whippet Open
  • Class 53: Beagle Open
  • Class 54: Saluki Open
  • Class 55: Deerhound Open
  • Class 56: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 57: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 58: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 59: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 60: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 61: A.V. Hound Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. Jerry Munroe (Papplewick)
  • Class 62: Pug Junior
  • Class 63: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Pug Open
  • Class 65: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 66: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 67: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Junior
  • Class 68: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Post Gradaute
  • Class 69: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Open
  • Class 70: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Junior
  • Class 71: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Post Graduate
  • Class 72: Chihuahua (Long Coat) Open
  • Class 73: Pekingese Open
  • Class 74: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 75: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 76: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 77: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 78: A.V. Toy Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. Steve Atkinson
  • Class 79: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 80: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 81: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 82: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 83: Great Dane Open
  • Class 84: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 85: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 87: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 88: Leonberger Post Graduate
  • Class 89: Leonberger Open
  • Class 90: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 91: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 92: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 93: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 94: A.V. Working Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Ms Tracy Irvin
  • Class 95: Jack Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 96: Jack Russell Terrier Open
Judge: Mr. Steve Atkinson
  • Class 97: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 98: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 99: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 100: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 101: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 102: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 103: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 104: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 105: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 106: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 107: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 108: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Frank Gilroy (Claychalk)
  • Class 109: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 111: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 112: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 113: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 114: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 116: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 117: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 118: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 119: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 120: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 121: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 122: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 123: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 124: A.V. Utility Veteran

Members Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Ms Tracy Irvin
  • Class 125: A.V. Minor Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V. Puppy
  • Class 127: A.V. Junior
  • Class 128: A.V. Open
  • Class 129: A.V. Veteran

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows