Cheviot & Berwick Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Swan Centre for Leisure, Northumberland Road, Berwick-upon-Tweed. TD15 2AS
  • Show type: General
  • When: 21 Jul 2019
  • Online entries: no online entries available
  • Paper entries: will close on 24 Jun 2019

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Import Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Edith Rose (Rosannoch)
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Register Open

A.V. Veteran Type: General

Judge: Edith Rose (Rosannoch)
  • Class 2: Any Variety Veteran Dog
  • Class 3: Any Variety Veteran Bitch

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs Carol Dunford (Quixol)
  • Class 4: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 5: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 6: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 7: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 8: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 9: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 10: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 11: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 12: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 13: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 14: A.V. Terrier Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Dee Blatchford (Peopleton)
  • Class 15: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 16: Whippet Yearling
  • Class 17: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 18: Whippet Open
  • Class 19: Dachshund Min. S/H Puppy
  • Class 20: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 21: Dachshund Min. L/H Open
  • Class 22: Dachshund Min. W/H Open
  • Class 23: Rhodesian Ridgeback Graduate
  • Class 24: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 25: Saluki Open
  • Class 26: Beagle Open
  • Class 27: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 28: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 29: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 30: A.V. Hound Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Irene Crane-Duplock (Mirene)
  • Class 31: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 32: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 33: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 34: Samoyed Open
  • Class 35: Border Collie Open
  • Class 36: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 37: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 38: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 39: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 40: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 41: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 43: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 44: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 45: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 46: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 47: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 48: A.V. Pastoral Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Marion Cowan (Alcomar)
  • Class 49: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 50: Dobermann Open
  • Class 51: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 52: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 54: Bullmastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 56: Great Dane Yearling
  • Class 57: Great Dane Open
  • Class 58: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 59: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 60: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 61: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 62: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 63: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 64: A.V. Working Open

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Sandra Cooke (Thaisu)
  • Class 65: Miniature Poodle Yearling
  • Class 66: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 67: Standard Poodle Open
  • Class 68: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 69: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 70: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 71: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 72: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 73: German Spitz (Klien) Yearling
  • Class 74: German Spitz (Klien) Post Graduate
  • Class 75: German Spitz (Klein) Open
  • Class 76: Akita Graduate
  • Class 77: Akita Open
  • Class 78: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 80: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 81: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 82: A.V. Utility Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs Carol Dunford (Quixol)
  • Class 83: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 85: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 87: Pug Open
  • Class 88: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 89: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 90: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 92: Papillon Yearling
  • Class 93: Papillon Open
  • Class 94: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 96: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 97: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 98: A.V. Toy Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Edith Rose (Rosannoch)
  • Class 99: German Shorthaired Pointer Graduate
  • Class 100: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 101: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 102: Pointer Open
  • Class 103: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 104: Cocker Spaniel Yearling
  • Class 105: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 106: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 107: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 108: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 109: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 111: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 112: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 113: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 114: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 116: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 117: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 118: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 119: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 120: A.V. Gundog Open

This show now is open for paper entries only