Newton Abbot & South Devon Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Matford Livestock Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon. EX2 8FD
  • Show type: General
  • When: 24 Aug 2019
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Karen K. Angier
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Register Graduate
  • Class 2: A.V. Imported Register Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Chris Briggs
  • Class 3: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 4: Border Collie Open
  • Class 5: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 6: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 7: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Puppy
  • Class 8: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Graduate
  • Class 9: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 10: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Graduate
  • Class 11: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
Judge: Karen K. Angier
  • Class 12: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 13: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 14: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
  • Class 15: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
  • Class 16: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 17: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 18: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 19: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 20: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 21: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 22: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 23: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 24: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 25: Briard Open
  • Class 26: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 27: Swedish Vallhund Open
  • Class 28: Samoyed Post Graduate
  • Class 29: Samoyed Open
  • Class 30: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 31: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 32: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 33: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 34: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 35: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Joy Mahoney
  • Class 36: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 37: Whippet Special Yearling
  • Class 38: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 39: Whippet Limit
  • Class 40: Whippet Open Dog
  • Class 41: Whippet Open Bitch
  • Class 42: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 43: Beagle Open
  • Class 44: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 45: Miniature S/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 46: Miniature S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 47: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 48: Borzoi Open
  • Class 49: Ibizan Hound Open Dog
  • Class 50: Ibizan Hound Open Bitch
  • Class 51: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 52: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 53: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 54: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 55: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Chris Toynton (Merrybriar)
  • Class 56: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 57: Tibetan Spaniel Limit
  • Class 58: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 59: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 60: Bulldog Open
  • Class 61: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 62: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 63: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 64: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 65: Japanese Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 66: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 67: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 68: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 69: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 70: Miniature Poodle Puppy
  • Class 71: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 72: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 73: Keeshond Open
  • Class 74: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 75: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 76: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 77: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 78: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Victoria Gaydon
  • Class 79: West Highland White Terrier Open
Judge: Raymond Gaydon
  • Class 80: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
  • Class 81: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 82: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 83: Cesky Terrier Open
  • Class 84: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 85: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 86: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 87: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 88: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 89: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 90: Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 91: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 92: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 93: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 94: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Angie Baker
  • Class 95: English Toy Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 96: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 97: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 98: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 99: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 100: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 101: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 102: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 103: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 104: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 105: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 106: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 107: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 108: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 109: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 110: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 111: Papillon Open
  • Class 112: Pug Graduate
  • Class 113: Pug Open
  • Class 114: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 115: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 116: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 117: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 119: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 120: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 121: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 122: A.V. Toy Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Chris Briggs
  • Class 123: Dobermann Graduate
  • Class 124: Dobermann Open
  • Class 125: St. Bernard Open
  • Class 126: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 127: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 128: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 129: Boxer Open
  • Class 130: Leonberger Open
  • Class 131: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 132: A.V. Working NSC Graduate
  • Class 133: A.V. Working NSC Open
  • Class 134: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 135: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 136: A.V. Working Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Chris Toynton (Merrybriar)
  • Class 137: American Cocker Spaniel Open
Judge: Bill Molton
  • Class 138: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 139: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 140: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 141: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 142: Golden Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 143: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
  • Class 144: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 145: Labrador Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 146: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Labrador Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 148: Labrador Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Freda Morriss-Garget
  • Class 149: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 150: Pointer Open
  • Class 151: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 152: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 153: Irish Setter Open Dog
  • Class 154: Irish Setter Open Bitch
  • Class 155: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 156: English Setter Open
  • Class 157: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 158: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 159: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 160: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 161: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 162: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 163: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 164: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 165: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 166: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 168: Weimaraner Graduate
  • Class 169: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 170: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 171: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Graduate
  • Class 172: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
  • Class 173: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 174: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 175: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 176: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 177: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Karen K. Angier
  • Class 178: Ron & Joyce Rodwell Memorial A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: Chris Toynton (Merrybriar)
  • Class 179: Guy Horwell Memorial A.V. Graduate Stakes
Judge: Raymond Gaydon
  • Class 180: A.V. Open Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A Junior Handling Association 6 - 11 years
  • Class B Junior Handling 12 - 16 years
  • Class C Adult Handling Class 17 years and over

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows