North of England Hunt, Point Retrieve Club Sub Group Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: High Goosepool Farm, Middleton St. George, Darlington, Co. Durham. DL2 1TQ
  • Show type: Sub Group
  • When: 24 Aug 2019
  • Online entries: will close on 10 Aug 2019
  • Paper entries: will close on 29 Jul 2019

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

Please Note - There will be a Reserve Best of Breeds Stakes judged by Mr. Leslie Forfar, (in recognition that those dogs awarded reserve best of breeds are asked to remain as they may be called upon to challenge for reserve Best in Show the club offer a stakes class)

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

Breed Classification Type: Breed Group (Hunt, Point & Retreive)

Judge: Mrs. Ann Orzel (Braxton)
  • Class 1: Italian Spinone Puppy Dog
  • Class 2: Italian Spinone Junior Dog
  • Class 3: Italian Spinone Post Graduate Dog
  • Class 4: Italian Spinone Open Dog
Judge: Ms Ashleigh Frost (Bushwacker)
  • Class 5: Italian Spinone Puppy Bitch
  • Class 6: Italian Spinone Junior Bitch
  • Class 7: Italian Spinone Post Graduate Bitch
  • Class 8: Italian Spinone Open Bitch
Judge: Mrs. Ann Orzel (Braxton)
  • Class 9: German Longhaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 10: German Longhaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 11: German Longhaired Pointer Open Dog
  • Class 12: German Longhaired Pointer Open Bitch
  • Class 13: Hungarian Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 14: Hungarian Vizsla Junior
  • Class 15: Hungarian Vizsla Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Hungarian Vizsla Open
Judge: Ms Ashleigh Frost (Bushwacker)
  • Class 17: Brittany Puppy
  • Class 18: Brittany Junior
  • Class 19: Brittany Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Brittany Open
  • Class 21: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 22: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Junior
  • Class 23: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Post Graduate
  • Class 24: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Open
  • Class 25: Bracco Italiano Puppy
  • Class 26: Bracco Italiano Junior
  • Class 27: Bracco Italiano Open Dog
  • Class 28: Bracco Italiano Open Bitch
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fairlie (Tasairgid)
  • Class 29: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 30: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 31: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 32: German Shorthaired Pointer Limit
  • Class 33: German Shorthaired Pointer Open Dog
  • Class 34: German Shorthaired Pointer Open Bitch
Judge: Mrs. Michelle Nuttall (Helmstar)
  • Class 35: Large Munsterlander Puppy
  • Class 36: Large Munsterlander Junior
  • Class 37: Large Munsterlander Open Dog
  • Class 38: Large Munsterlander Open Bitch
  • Class 39: Weimaraner Puppy
  • Class 40: Weimaraner Junior
  • Class 41: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Weimaraner Limit
  • Class 43: Weimaraner Open Dog
  • Class 44: Weimaraner Open Bitch
  • Class 45: German Wirehaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 46: German Wirehaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 47: German Wirehaired Pointer Open Dog
  • Class 48: German Wirehaired Pointer Open Bitch

AV HPR Import Register Type: Breed Group (Hunt, Point & Retreive (Imported Register))

Judge: Mr. Leslie Forfar (Glasedin)
  • Class 49: AV HPR Import Register Open

AV HPR Special Members Stakes Type: Breed Group (Hunt, Point & Retreive)

Judge: Mr. Leslie Forfar (Glasedin)
  • Class 50: The Charles Rayner Memorial Any Variety HPR Special Members Stakes Special Yearling
  • Class 51: The Charles Rayner Memorial Any Variety HPR Special Members Stakes Open

Any Variety HPR Classes Type: Breed Group (Hunt, Point & Retreive)

Judge: Mr. Leslie Forfar (Glasedin)
  • Class 52: Any Variety HPR Puppy
  • Class 53: Any Variety HPR Veteran
  • Class 54: Any Variety Champion

Handling Classes

  • Junior Handling - Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Junior Handling - Class B 12 - 16 years

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows