Houghton-le-Spring Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Birtley Leisure Centre, Durham Road, Birtley DH3 2TB
  • Show type: General
  • When: 20 Oct 2019
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Import Breed Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr. Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Register Open

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs. Lesley List (Haydengold)
  • Class 2: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 3: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 4: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 5: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 6: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs. Karen Barraclough (Whinbarrow)
  • Class 7: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Pointer Open
  • Class 9: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 10: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 11: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Irish Setter Open
Judge: Mrs. Flo Baker (Flinthill)
  • Class 13: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 14: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 15: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 17: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 18: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 19: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 21: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 22: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 23: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 24: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 25: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 26: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 27: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 28: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 29: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 30: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 31: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 32: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 33: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Great Dane Open
  • Class 35: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 36: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 37: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 38: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 39: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 40: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 41: Boxer Open
  • Class 42: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 43: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 44: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 45: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 46: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 47: A.V. Working Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 48: Whippet Junior
  • Class 49: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 50: Whippet Open
  • Class 51: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 52: Beagle Open
  • Class 53: Saluki Open
  • Class 54: Deerhound Open
  • Class 55: Borzoi Open
  • Class 56: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 57: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 58: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 59: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 60: A.V. Hound Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. Yvonne Dudds (Cultlea)
  • Class 61: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 62: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 63: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael Open
  • Class 65: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Post Graduate
  • Class 66: Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren Open
  • Class 67: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 68: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 69: Border Collie Open

French Bulldog Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr. M. Armstrong (Bitcon)
  • Class 70: French Bulldog Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. Yvonne Dudds (Cultlea)
  • Class 71: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 72: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 74: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 75: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 76: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 77: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 78: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 80: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 81: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 82: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. Kevin Sharp-Dixon
  • Class 83: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Papillon Open
Judge: Mr. Jude Reyes (Queenslake)
  • Class 85: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 86: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 87: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 88: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 89: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 90: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 92: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 93: Bichon Frise Open
Judge: Mr. M. Armstrong (Bitcon)
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 96: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 97: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 98: A.V. Toy Veteran

Utiltity Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr. M. Armstrong (Bitcon)
  • Class 99: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 100: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 101: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 102: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 103: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 104: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 105: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 106: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 107: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 108: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 109: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 111: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 112: Eurasier Open
  • Class 113: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 114: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 115: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 116: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 117: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr. John Thirlwell (Ferndel)
  • Class 118: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 120: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 121: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 122: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 123: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 124: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 125: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 127: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 128: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 129: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr. Alan Mease (Barembak)
  • Class 130: A.V. Special Puppy Stakes
  • Class 131: A.V. Special Junior Stakes
  • Class 132: A.V. Special Open Stakes
  • Class 133: A.V. Special Veteran Stakes

Pugs Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Miss Nikki Cannon (Flashnik)
  • Class 134: Pug Puppy
  • Class 135: Pug Junior
  • Class 136: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 137: Pug Limit
  • Class 138: Pug Open

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows