Newton Abbot & South Devon Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Matford Livestock Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon. EX2 8FD
  • Show type: General
  • When: 25 Jan 2020
  • Online entries: will close on 4 Jan 2020
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

OVER £500 IN PRIZE MONEY TO BE WON

PRIZE MONEY IN STAKES CLASSES (175, 176 & 177)

1st £50; 2nd £35; 3rd £20; 4th £15; 5th £10; 6th £5

Please note - Change of Judge:- Mrs. Maria Chalk will now be judging all the classes previously listed for Bridgette Bodle in the printed schedule

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mrs. Maria Chalk
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Breed Register Graduate
  • Class 2: A.V. Imported Breed Register Open

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. Elias Vorrias
  • Class 3: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 4: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 5: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
  • Class 6: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
  • Class 7: Border Collie Open
  • Class 8: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 9: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 10: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 11: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 12: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 13: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 14: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 15: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 16: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Welsh Corgi (Pemborke) Open
  • Class 18: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 19: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 20: German Shepherd Dog Open Dog
  • Class 21: German Shepherd Dog Open Bitch
  • Class 22: Briard Open
  • Class 23: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 24: Swedish Vallhund Open
  • Class 25: Samoyed Post Graduate
  • Class 26: Samoyed Open
  • Class 27: Finnish Lapphund Open
Judge: Mrs. Maria Chalk
  • Class 28: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 29: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 30: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 31: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 32: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs. Maria Chalk
  • Class 33: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 34: Whippet Special Yearling
  • Class 35: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Whippet Open Dog
  • Class 37: Whippet Open Bitch
  • Class 38: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 39: Beagle Open
  • Class 40: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 41: Min. S/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 42: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 43: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 44: Borzoi Open
  • Class 45: Ibizan Hound Open Dog
  • Class 46: Ibizan Hound Open Bitch
  • Class 47: A.V.Hound N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 48: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 49: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 50: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 51: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Jane Dawson
  • Class 52: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 53: Tibetan Spaniel Limit
  • Class 54: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 55: Bulldog Open
  • Class 56: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 57: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 58: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 59: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 60: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 61: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 62: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 63: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 64: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 65: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 66: Keeshond Open
  • Class 67: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 68: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 69: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 70: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 71: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Diane Irwin
  • Class 72: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 73: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
  • Class 74: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 75: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 76: Cesky Terrier Open
  • Class 77: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 78: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 79: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 80: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 81: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 82: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 83: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 84: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 85: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 86: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 87: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Chris Toynton (Merrybriar)
  • Class 88: English Toy Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 89: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 90: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 91: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 92: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 93: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 94: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 95: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 96: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 97: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 98: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 99: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 100: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 101: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 102: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 103: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 104: Papillon Open
  • Class 105: Pug Graduate
  • Class 106: Pug Open
  • Class 107: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 108: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 109: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 110: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 111: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 112: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 113: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 114: A.V. Toy Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. Elias Vorrias
  • Class 115: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 116: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 117: Alaskan Malamute Open
Judge: Deanne Alpin
  • Class 118: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 119: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Hedd Richards
  • Class 120: Great Dane Open
  • Class 121: Dobermann Graduate
  • Class 122: Dobermann Open
  • Class 123: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Mrs Del Richards (Sheridel)
  • Class 124: St Bernard Open
  • Class 125: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 126: Boxer Open
  • Class 127: Leonberger Open
  • Class 128: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 129: A.V. Working N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 130: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 131: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 132: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 133: A.V. Working Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Marc Wheeldon
  • Class 134: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 135: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 136: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 137: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 138: Golden Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 139: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Sue May
  • Class 140: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 141: Labrador Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 142: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 143: Labrador Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 144: Labrador Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Josephine Pinfoid
  • Class 145: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 146: Pointer Open
  • Class 147: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 148: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 149: Irish Setter Open Dog
  • Class 150: Irish Setter Open Bitch
  • Class 151: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 152: English Setter Open
  • Class 153: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 154: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 155: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 156: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 157: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 158: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 159: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 160: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 161: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 162: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 163: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 164: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 165: Weimaraner Graduate
  • Class 166: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 167: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 168: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Graduate
  • Class 169: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
  • Class 170: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 171: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 172: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 173: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 174: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Jane Dawson
  • Class 175: Ron & Joyce Rodwell Memorial A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: Hedd Richards
  • Class 176: Guy Horwell Memorial A.V. Graduate Stakes
Judge: Mrs. Maria Chalk
  • Class 177: A.V. Open Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A Junior Handling Class 6 - 11 years
  • Class B Junior Handling Class 12 - 16 years
  • Class C Adult Handling Class 17 years and over

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows