Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 1 Mar 2020
  • Online entries: will close on 15 Feb 2020
  • Paper entries: will close on 3 Feb 2020

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mrs. D. Milligan-Bott (Thendara)
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Breeds Register Open

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs. D. Milligan-Bott (Thendara)
  • Class 2: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 3: Beagle Open
  • Class 4: Basset Fauve de Bretagne Open
  • Class 5: Borzoi Open
  • Class 6: Dachshund Min. Smooth-Haired Post Graduate
  • Class 7: Dachshund Min. Smooth-Haired Open
  • Class 8: Dachshund Min. Long-Haired Post Graduate
  • Class 9: Dachshund Min. Long-Haired Open
  • Class 10: Dachshund Smooth-Haired Open
  • Class 11: Deerhound Open
  • Class 12: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 13: Saluki Open
  • Class 14: Whippet Junior
  • Class 15: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 16: Whippet Open
  • Class 17: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 18: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 19: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 20: Any Variety Hound Open
  • Class 21: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs. C. Ryan (Rubericla)
  • Class 22: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 23: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Junior
  • Class 24: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 25: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
Judge: Ms. C. Clarke-O'Neil (Lemracdream)
  • Class 26: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 27: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 28: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 29: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 30: Bull Terrier (Miniature Terrier) Open
  • Class 31: Fox Terrier (Smooth) Open
  • Class 32: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 33: Jack Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 35: Parson Russell Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 37: Norfolk Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 38: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 39: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 40: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 41: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 42: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 43: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 44: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 45: Any Variety Terrier Open
  • Class 46: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs. C. Andrew (Claran)
  • Class 47: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 48: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 49: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 50: Bulldog Open
  • Class 51: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 52: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 53: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 54: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 55: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 56: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 57: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 58: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 59: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 60: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 61: Schipperke Limit
  • Class 62: Schipperke Open Dog
  • Class 63: Schipperke Open Bitch
  • Class 64: Schnauzer (Miniature) Open
  • Class 65: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 66: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 68: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 69: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 70: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 71: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 72: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 73: Any Variety Utility Open
  • Class 74: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. E. Szyczewski (Weetoneon)
  • Class 75: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 76: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 77: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 78: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 79: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 80: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 81: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Border Collie Open
  • Class 83: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 85: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 87: Old English Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 88: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 89: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 90: Samoyed Open
  • Class 91: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 92: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 93: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 96: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 97: Any Variety Pastoral Open
  • Class 98: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. E. Szyczewski (Weetoneon)
  • Class 99: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 100: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 101: Boxer Open
  • Class 102: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 104: Dobermann Open
  • Class 105: Dogue De Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 106: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 107: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 108: Great Dane Open
  • Class 109: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 111: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 112: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 113: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 114: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 115: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 116: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 117: Any Variety Working Open
  • Class 118: Any Variety Working Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr. R. Harrison
  • Class 119: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 120: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 121: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 122: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 123: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 124: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 125: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 126: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 127: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 128: English Springer Spaniel Open
Judge: Ms. S. Hall (Hollybrook)
  • Class 129: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 130: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 131: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 132: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 134: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 135: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 136: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 137: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 138: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 139: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 140: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 141: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 142: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 143: Pointer Open
  • Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 146: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 147: Any Variety Gundog Open
  • Class 148: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. T. Holgate (Clanmarret)
  • Class 149: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 150: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 151: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 152: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 153: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 154: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 155: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 156: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 157: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 158: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 159: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 160: Griffon Bruxellois Junior
  • Class 161: Griffon Bruxellois Post Graduate
  • Class 162: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 163: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 164: Havanese Open
  • Class 165: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 166: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 168: King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 169: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 170: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 171: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 172: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 173: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 174: Papillon Open
  • Class 175: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 176: Pug Junior
  • Class 177: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Pug Open
  • Class 179: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 180: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 181: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 182: Any Variety Toy Open
  • Class 183: Any Variety Toy Veteran

Varieties Type: General

Judge: Ms. S. Hall (Hollybrook)
  • Class 184: Any Variety Puppy
  • Class 185: Any Variety Junior
  • Class 186: Any Variety Post Graduate
  • Class 187: Any Variety Open

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows