Cleveland Dog Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Eston Sport Academy, Normanby Road, Eston. TS6 9AE
  • Show type: General
  • When: 16 Feb 2020
  • Online entries: will close on 1 Feb 2020
  • Paper entries: will close on 18 Jan 2020

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

Prize Money in the Dwela Stakes Classes ~ Sponsored by Dwela Estate Agents

1st £10.00 ~ 2nd £7.00 ~ 3rd £5.00 ~ 4th £3.00

Please Note The following classes were omitted from the original printed schedule

Class 210 WHWT Post Graduate - will be judged by Miss K. Miller after class 174

Dachshund Classes - will be judged by Mr. Evan Ryan after class 197

Class 211 Dachshund Min. L/H Open

Class 212 Dachshund Min. SM Open

Class 213 Dachshund L/H Open

Class 214 Dachshund SM Open

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr. T. W. Eubank (USA)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Breeds Register Open

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. P. Richardson (Weisel)
  • Class 2: Great Dane Graduate
  • Class 3: Great Dane Open
  • Class 4: Rottweiler Graduate
  • Class 5: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 6: Siberian Husky Graduate
  • Class 7: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 8: Alaskan Malamute Graduate
  • Class 9: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 10: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 11: Boxer Open
  • Class 12: Dogue du Bordeaux Graduate
  • Class 13: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 14: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 15: Leonberger Open
  • Class 16: Dobermann Open
  • Class 17: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 18: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 19: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 20: Any Variety Working Puppy
  • Class 21: Any Variety Working Junior
  • Class 22: Any Variety Working Graduate
  • Class 23: Any Variety Working Open
  • Class 24: Any Variety Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. J. Swann (Swanndale)
  • Class 25: Old English Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 26: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 27: Border Collie Graduate
  • Class 28: Border Collie Open
  • Class 29: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 30: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 31: Bearded Collie Graduate
  • Class 32: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 33: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 34: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 35: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Graduate
  • Class 36: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 37: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 38: Finnish Lapphund Graduate
  • Class 39: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 40: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 41: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 42: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 43: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 44: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 45: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 46: Any Variety Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 47: Any Variety Pastoral Junior
  • Class 48: Any Variety Pastoral Graduate
  • Class 49: Any Variety Pastoral Open
  • Class 50: Any Variety Pastoral Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs. G. Pike (Eivisah)
  • Class 51: Pug Puppy
  • Class 52: Pug Junior
  • Class 53: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 54: Pug Open
Judge: Ms. C. Ramsden (Pallisandre)
  • Class 55: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 56: Miniature Pinscher Graduate
  • Class 57: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 58: English Toy Terrier Puppy
  • Class 59: English Toy Terrier Graduate
  • Class 60: English Toy Terrier Open
Judge: Mr. D. Santoriello (Pinicio)
  • Class 61: Pekingese Open
  • Class 62: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 63: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 64: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 65: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 66: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 67: King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 68: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 69: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 70: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 71: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 72: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 73: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 74: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 75: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 76: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 78: Lowchen Open
  • Class 79: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 80: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 81: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Papillon Open
  • Class 83: Havanese Graduate
  • Class 84: Havanese Open
  • Class 85: Coton De Tulear Graduate
  • Class 86: Coton De Tulear Open
  • Class 87: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 88: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 89: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 90: Affenpinscher Open
  • Class 91: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 92: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 93: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 95: Any Variety Toy Puppy
  • Class 96: Any Variety Toy Junior
  • Class 97: Any Variety Toy Graduate
  • Class 98: Any Variety Toy Open
  • Class 99: Any Variety Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mrs. I. Stansfield (Mayobie)
  • Class 100: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 101: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 102: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 103: French Bulldog Open
Judge: Mrs. K. Page (Winflash)
  • Class 104: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 105: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 106: Dalmatian Open
Judge: Mrs. H. Norbury (Tibret)
  • Class 107: Shih Tzu Graduate
  • Class 108: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 109: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 110: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 111: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 112: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 113: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 114: Bulldog Open
  • Class 115: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 116: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 117: Miniature Poodle Open
  • Class 118: Toy Poodle Open
  • Class 119: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 120: Akita Open
  • Class 121: Schipperke Open
  • Class 122: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 123: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 124: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 125: Any Variety Utility Puppy
  • Class 126: Any Variety Utility Junior
  • Class 127: Any Variety Utility Graduate
  • Class 128: Any Variety Utility Open
  • Class 129: Any Variety Utility Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mrs. M. Hammersley (Nellspeace)
  • Class 130: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 131: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 132: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Flat Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Mr. T. W. Eubank (USA)
  • Class 134: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 135: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 136: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 137: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 138: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 139: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 140: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 141: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 142: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 143: American Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 144: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 145: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 146: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 147: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 148: Bracco Italiano Graduate
  • Class 149: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 150: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 151: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 152: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 153: Any Variety Gundog Puppy
  • Class 154: Any Variety Gundog Junior
  • Class 155: Any Variety Gundog Graduate
  • Class 156: Any Variety Gundog Open
  • Class 157: Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr. J. McGhie (Keillor)
  • Class 158: Border Terrier Puppy Dog
  • Class 159: Border Terrier Junior Dog
  • Class 160: Border Terrier Post Graduate Dog
  • Class 161: Border Terrier Open Dog
  • Class 162: Border Terrier Puppy Bitch
  • Class 163: Border Terrier Junior Bitch
  • Class 164: Border Terrier Post Graduate Bitch
  • Class 165: Border Terrier Open Bitch
Judge: Miss K. Miller (Feorlig)
  • Class 166: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 167: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 168: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 169: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 170: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 171: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 172: Miniature Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 173: Miniature Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 174: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 175: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 176: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 177: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 178: Any Variety Terrier Puppy
  • Class 179: Any Variety Terrier Junior
  • Class 180: Any Variety Terrier Graduate
  • Class 181: Any Variety Terrier Open
  • Class 182: Any Variety Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mrs. D. Coates (Gladstyle)
  • Class 183: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 184: Beagle Junior
  • Class 185: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 186: Beagle Open
Judge: Mr. Evan Ryan (Cavalli/Cavallibrook)
  • Class 187: Whippet Junior
  • Class 188: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 189: Whippet Limit
  • Class 190: Whippet Open
  • Class 191: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 192: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 193: Saluki Open
  • Class 194: Borzoi Open
  • Class 195: Deerhound Open
  • Class 196: Basenji Graduate
  • Class 197: Basenji Open
Judge: Miss K. Miller (Feorlig)
  • Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 200: Any Variety Hound Puppy
  • Class 201: Any Variety Hound Junior
  • Class 202: Any Variety Hound Graduate
  • Class 203: Any Variety Hound Open
  • Class 204: Any Variety Hound Veteran

Dwela Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr. T. W. Eubank (USA)
  • Class 205: Any Variety Puppy Stakes
  • Class 206: Any Variety Junior Stakes
  • Class 207: Any Variety Graduate Stakes
  • Class 208: Any Variety Limit Stakes
  • Class 209: Any Variety Open Stakes

West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Miss K. Miller (Feorlig)
  • Class 210: West Highland White Terrier Post Graduate

Dachshund Classes Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. Evan Ryan (Cavalli/Cavallibrook)
  • Class 211: Dachshund Min. Long-Haired Open
  • Class 212: Dachshund Min. Smooth-Haired Open
  • Class 213: Dachshund Long-Haired Open
  • Class 214: Dachshund Smooth-Haired Open

Handling Classes

  • Class A - 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - 17 - 24 years
  • Class D - 25 - 40 years
  • Class E - 40 years +

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows