Billingham Synthonia Canine Club Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 23 Feb 2020
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Peri Burnside (Libertia)
  • Class 1: A.V. Import Breeds Register

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Scarlett Burnside (Libertia)
  • Class 2: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 3: Hungarian Viszla Puppy
  • Class 4: Hungarian Viszla Post Graduate
  • Class 5: Hungarian Viszla Open
Judge: Philip Wright (Riccini)
  • Class 6: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 7: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
  • Class 8: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 9: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 10: Italian Spinone Puppy
  • Class 11: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 12: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 13: German Wirehaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 14: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 15: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 16: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 17: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 18: Pointer Open
  • Class 19: Weimaraner Puppy
  • Class 20: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 21: Weimaraner Open
Judge: Susan Whittingham (Riccini)
  • Class 22: American Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 23: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 24: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 25: English Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 26: English Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 27: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 28: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 29: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 30: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 31: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Cocker Spaniel Limit
  • Class 33: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 34: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 35: Welsh Springer Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 36: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 37: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 38: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 39: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 40: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 41: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 42: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 43: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 44: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 45: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 46: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 47: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 48: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 49: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 50: English Setter Puppy
  • Class 51: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 52: English Setter Open
  • Class 53: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 54: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 55: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 56: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 57: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 58: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 59: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 60: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Heather McKenzie (Aberlark)
  • Class 61: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 62: Whippet Junior
  • Class 63: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Whippet Limit
  • Class 65: Whippet Open
Judge: Colette Perkins (Brent/Silkridge)
  • Class 66: Rhodesian Ridgeback Puppy
  • Class 67: Rhodesian Ridgeback Junior
  • Class 68: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
  • Class 69: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 70: Beagle Puppy
  • Class 71: Beagle Junior
  • Class 72: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Beagle Open
  • Class 74: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 75: Dachshund S/H Puppy
  • Class 76: Dachshund S/H Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Dachshund S/H Open
  • Class 78: Dachshund L/H Puppy
  • Class 79: Dachshund L/H Open
  • Class 80: Dachshund W/H Puppy
  • Class 81: Dachshund W/H Open
Judge: Serena Parker (Serenaker)
  • Class 82: Dachshund MSH Puppy
  • Class 83: Dachshund MSH Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Dachshund MSH Open
  • Class 85: Dachshund MLH Puppy
  • Class 86: Dachshund MLH Post Graduate
  • Class 87: Dachshund MLH Open
  • Class 88: Dachshund MWH Puppy
  • Class 89: Dachshund MWH Open
  • Class 90: Basenji Puppy
  • Class 91: Basenji Post Graduate
  • Class 92: Basenji Open
  • Class 93: Saluki Puppy
  • Class 94: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 95: Saluki Open
  • Class 96: Irish Wolfhound Puppy
  • Class 97: Irish Wolfhound Open
  • Class 98: Deerhound Puppy
  • Class 99: Deerhound Post Graduate
  • Class 100: Deerhound Open
  • Class 101: Borzoi Puppy
  • Class 102: Borzoi Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Borzoi Open
  • Class 104: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 105: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 106: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 107: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 108: A.V. Hound Junior
  • Class 109: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
  • Class 110: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 111: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Miss L Tarabad (Khatibi)
  • Class 112: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
  • Class 113: Tibetan Terrier Junior
  • Class 114: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 116: Lhasa Apso Puppy
  • Class 117: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
  • Class 118: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 119: Shih Tzu Puppy
  • Class 120: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Shih Tzu Open
Judge: Philip Thirlwell (Myrlea)
  • Class 122: Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 123: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 124: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 125: Bulldog Open
  • Class 126: Dalmatian Puppy
  • Class 127: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 128: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 129: Poodle (Toy) Puppy
  • Class 130: Poodle (Toy) Post Graduate
  • Class 131: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 132: Poodle (Miniature) Puppy
  • Class 133: Poodle (Miniature) Post Graduate
  • Class 134: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 135: Poodle (Standard) Puppy
  • Class 136: Poodle (Standard) Post Graduate
  • Class 137: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 138: Schipperke Open
  • Class 139: Boston Terrier Puppy
  • Class 140: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 141: Shiba Inu Puppy
  • Class 142: Shiba Inu Open
  • Class 143: Shar Pei Puppy
  • Class 144: Shar Pei Open
  • Class 145: French Bulldog Puppy
  • Class 146: French Bulldog Junior
  • Class 147: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 148: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 149: Miniature Schnauzer Puppy
  • Class 150: Miniature Schnauzer Post Graduate
  • Class 151: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 152: Chow Chow Puppy
  • Class 153: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 154: Tibetan Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 155: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 156: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 157: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 158: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 159: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 160: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 161: A.V. Utility Junior
  • Class 162: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
  • Class 163: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 164: A.V. Utility Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Scarlett Burnside (Libertia)
  • Class 165: Dobermann Puppy
  • Class 166: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 167: Dobermann Open
  • Class 168: Rottweiler Puppy
  • Class 169: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 170: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 171: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
  • Class 172: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 173: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
Judge: Peri Burnside (Libertia)
  • Class 174: Boxer Puppy
  • Class 175: Boxer Open
  • Class 176: Newfoundland Puppy
  • Class 177: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 179: Leonberger Puppy
  • Class 180: Leonberger Post Graduate
  • Class 181: Leonberger Open
  • Class 182: Great Dane Puppy
  • Class 183: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 184: Great Dane Open
  • Class 185: Bullmastiff Puppy
  • Class 186: Bullmastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 187: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 188: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 189: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 190: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 191: Alaskan Malamute Puppy
  • Class 192: Alaskan Malamute Junior
  • Class 193: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 194: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 195: Siberian Husky Puppy
  • Class 196: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 197: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 200: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 201: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 202: A.V. Working Junior
  • Class 203: A.V. Working Post Graduate
  • Class 204: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 205: A.V. Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Nicola Whelan (Corimist)
  • Class 206: Samoyed Puppy
  • Class 207: Samoyed Open
  • Class 208: Old English Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 209: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 210: Border Collie Puppy
  • Class 211: Border Collie Junior
  • Class 212: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 213: Border Collie Open
  • Class 214: Rough Collie Puppy
  • Class 215: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 216: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 217: Bearded Collie Puppy
  • Class 218: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 219: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 220: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 221: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 222: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 223: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Peter Matfin (Ashlantie)
  • Class 224: Australian Shepherd Puppy
  • Class 225: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 226: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Puppy
  • Class 227: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 228: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 229: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendale) Puppy
  • Class 230: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 231: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 232: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Puppy
  • Class 233: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 234: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Puppy
  • Class 235: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 236: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 237: Hungarian Puli Puppy
  • Class 238: Hungarian Puli Post Graduate
  • Class 239: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 240: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 241: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 242: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 243: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 244: A.V. Pastoral Junior
  • Class 245: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
  • Class 246: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 247: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 248: Border Terrier Puppy
  • Class 249: Border Terrier Junior
  • Class 250: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 251: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 252: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
  • Class 253: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 254: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
  • Class 255: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 256: Welsh Terrier Puppy
  • Class 257: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 258: Scottish Terrier Puppy
  • Class 259: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 260: Fox Terrier (Wire) Puppy
  • Class 261: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
  • Class 262: Cairn Terrier Puppy
  • Class 263: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 264: Norfolk Terrier Puppy
  • Class 265: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 266: Norwich Terrier Puppy
  • Class 267: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 268: Skye Terrier Puppy
  • Class 269: Skye Terrier Open
  • Class 270: Kerry Blue Terrier Puppy
  • Class 271: Kerry Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 272: Kerry Terrier Open
  • Class 273: Bedlington Terrier Puppy
  • Class 274: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 275: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
  • Class 276: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 277: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
  • Class 278: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 279: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 280: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 281: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 282: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 283: A.V. Terrier Junior
  • Class 284: A.V. Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 285: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 286: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: John Whitman (Tibunlimited)
  • Class 287: King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 288: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 289: King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 290: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 291: Japanese Chin Puppy
  • Class 292: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 293: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 294: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 295: Pomeranian Puppy
  • Class 296: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 297: Papillon Puppy
  • Class 298: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 299: Papillon Open
  • Class 300: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
  • Class 301: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 302: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 303: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 304: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
  • Class 305: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 306: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 307: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 308: Lowchen Puppy
  • Class 309: Lowchen Open
  • Class 310: Bichon Frise Puppy
  • Class 311: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
  • Class 312: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 313: Havanese Puppy
  • Class 314: Havanese Open
Judge: Noah Tarabad (Frondil)
  • Class 315: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 316: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 317: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 318: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
  • Class 319: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: Rob Sansom (Byermoor)
  • Class 320: Pug Puppy
  • Class 321: Pug Junior
  • Class 322: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 323: Pug Open
  • Class 324: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
  • Class 325: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 326: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 327: Italian Greyhound Puppy
  • Class 328: Italian Greyhound Post Graduate
  • Class 329: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 330: Coton de Tulear Puppy
  • Class 331: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 332: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 333: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 334: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 335: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 336: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 337: A.V. Toy Junior
  • Class 338: A.V. Toy Post Graduate
  • Class 339: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 340: A.V. Toy Veteran

A.V. Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Gillian Marley (Myrlea)
  • Class 341: Any Variety Puppy Stakes
  • Class 342: Any Variety Junior Stakes
  • Class 343: Any Variety Post Graduate Stakes
  • Class 344: Any Variety Open Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A - 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows