DETAILS:
- Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
- Show type: General
- When: 23 Feb 2020
- Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
- Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES
CLASS PRICES:
Member | Non-member |
---|---|
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) | £5.00 (first entry, per dog) |
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) | £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) |
SHOW CLASSES:
A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)
Judge: Peri Burnside (Libertia)
- Class 1: A.V. Import Breeds Register
Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)
Judge: Scarlett Burnside (Libertia)
- Class 2: Bracco Italiano Open
- Class 3: Hungarian Viszla Puppy
- Class 4: Hungarian Viszla Post Graduate
- Class 5: Hungarian Viszla Open
Judge: Philip Wright (Riccini)
- Class 6: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
- Class 7: German Shorthaired Pointer Junior
- Class 8: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
- Class 9: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
- Class 10: Italian Spinone Puppy
- Class 11: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
- Class 12: Italian Spinone Open
- Class 13: German Wirehaired Pointer Puppy
- Class 14: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
- Class 15: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
- Class 16: Pointer Puppy
- Class 17: Pointer Post Graduate
- Class 18: Pointer Open
- Class 19: Weimaraner Puppy
- Class 20: Weimaraner Post Graduate
- Class 21: Weimaraner Open
Judge: Susan Whittingham (Riccini)
- Class 22: American Cocker Spaniel Puppy
- Class 23: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 24: American Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 25: English Springer Spaniel Puppy
- Class 26: English Springer Spaniel Junior
- Class 27: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 28: English Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 29: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
- Class 30: Cocker Spaniel Junior
- Class 31: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 32: Cocker Spaniel Limit
- Class 33: Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 34: Clumber Spaniel Open
- Class 35: Welsh Springer Spaniel Puppy
- Class 36: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 37: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 38: Golden Retriever Puppy
- Class 39: Golden Retriever Junior
- Class 40: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 41: Golden Retriever Limit
- Class 42: Golden Retriever Open
- Class 43: Labrador Retriever Puppy
- Class 44: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 45: Labrador Retriever Open
- Class 46: Curly Coated Retriever Open
- Class 47: Irish Setter Puppy
- Class 48: Irish Setter Post Graduate
- Class 49: Irish Setter Open
- Class 50: English Setter Puppy
- Class 51: English Setter Post Graduate
- Class 52: English Setter Open
- Class 53: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
- Class 54: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Post Graduate
- Class 55: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
- Class 56: A.V. Gundog Puppy
- Class 57: A.V. Gundog Junior
- Class 58: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
- Class 59: A.V. Gundog Open
- Class 60: A.V. Gundog Veteran
Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)
Judge: Heather McKenzie (Aberlark)
- Class 61: Whippet Puppy
- Class 62: Whippet Junior
- Class 63: Whippet Post Graduate
- Class 64: Whippet Limit
- Class 65: Whippet Open
Judge: Mrs. C. Perkins (Brent/Silkridge)
- Class 66: Rhodesian Ridgeback Puppy
- Class 67: Rhodesian Ridgeback Junior
- Class 68: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
- Class 69: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
- Class 70: Beagle Puppy
- Class 71: Beagle Junior
- Class 72: Beagle Post Graduate
- Class 73: Beagle Open
- Class 74: Afghan Hound Open
- Class 75: Dachshund S/H Puppy
- Class 76: Dachshund S/H Post Graduate
- Class 77: Dachshund S/H Open
- Class 78: Dachshund L/H Puppy
- Class 79: Dachshund L/H Open
- Class 80: Dachshund W/H Puppy
- Class 81: Dachshund W/H Open
Judge: Serena Parker (Serenaker)
- Class 82: Dachshund MSH Puppy
- Class 83: Dachshund MSH Post Graduate
- Class 84: Dachshund MSH Open
- Class 85: Dachshund MLH Puppy
- Class 86: Dachshund MLH Post Graduate
- Class 87: Dachshund MLH Open
- Class 88: Dachshund MWH Puppy
- Class 89: Dachshund MWH Open
- Class 90: Basenji Puppy
- Class 91: Basenji Post Graduate
- Class 92: Basenji Open
- Class 93: Saluki Puppy
- Class 94: Saluki Post Graduate
- Class 95: Saluki Open
- Class 96: Irish Wolfhound Puppy
- Class 97: Irish Wolfhound Open
- Class 98: Deerhound Puppy
- Class 99: Deerhound Post Graduate
- Class 100: Deerhound Open
- Class 101: Borzoi Puppy
- Class 102: Borzoi Post Graduate
- Class 103: Borzoi Open
- Class 104: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
- Class 105: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Post Graduate
- Class 106: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
- Class 107: A.V. Hound Puppy
- Class 108: A.V. Hound Junior
- Class 109: A.V. Hound Post Graduate
- Class 110: A.V. Hound Open
- Class 111: A.V. Hound Veteran
Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)
Judge: Miss Leila Tarabad (Khatibi)
- Class 112: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
- Class 113: Tibetan Terrier Junior
- Class 114: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 115: Tibetan Terrier Open
- Class 116: Lhasa Apso Puppy
- Class 117: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
- Class 118: Lhasa Apso Open
- Class 119: Shih Tzu Puppy
- Class 120: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
- Class 121: Shih Tzu Open
Judge: Philip Thirlwell (Myrlea)
- Class 122: Bulldog Puppy
- Class 123: Bulldog Junior
- Class 124: Bulldog Post Graduate
- Class 125: Bulldog Open
- Class 126: Dalmatian Puppy
- Class 127: Dalmatian Post Graduate
- Class 128: Dalmatian Open
- Class 129: Poodle (Toy) Puppy
- Class 130: Poodle (Toy) Post Graduate
- Class 131: Poodle (Toy) Open
- Class 132: Poodle (Miniature) Puppy
- Class 133: Poodle (Miniature) Post Graduate
- Class 134: Poodle (Miniature) Open
- Class 135: Poodle (Standard) Puppy
- Class 136: Poodle (Standard) Post Graduate
- Class 137: Poodle (Standard) Open
- Class 138: Schipperke Open
- Class 139: Boston Terrier Puppy
- Class 140: Boston Terrier Open
- Class 141: Shiba Inu Puppy
- Class 142: Shiba Inu Open
- Class 143: Shar Pei Puppy
- Class 144: Shar Pei Open
- Class 145: French Bulldog Puppy
- Class 146: French Bulldog Junior
- Class 147: French Bulldog Post Graduate
- Class 148: French Bulldog Open
- Class 149: Miniature Schnauzer Puppy
- Class 150: Miniature Schnauzer Post Graduate
- Class 151: Miniature Schnauzer Open
- Class 152: Chow Chow Puppy
- Class 153: Chow Chow Open
- Class 154: Tibetan Spaniel Puppy
- Class 155: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 156: Tibetan Spaniel Open
- Class 157: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
- Class 158: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Post Graduate
- Class 159: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
- Class 160: A.V. Utility Puppy
- Class 161: A.V. Utility Junior
- Class 162: A.V. Utility Post Graduate
- Class 163: A.V. Utility Open
- Class 164: A.V. Utility Veteran
Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)
Judge: Scarlett Burnside (Libertia)
- Class 165: Dobermann Puppy
- Class 166: Dobermann Post Graduate
- Class 167: Dobermann Open
- Class 168: Rottweiler Puppy
- Class 169: Rottweiler Post Graduate
- Class 170: Rottweiler Open
- Class 171: Dogue de Bordeaux Puppy
- Class 172: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
- Class 173: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
Judge: Peri Burnside (Libertia)
- Class 174: Boxer Puppy
- Class 175: Boxer Open
- Class 176: Newfoundland Puppy
- Class 177: Newfoundland Post Graduate
- Class 178: Newfoundland Open
- Class 179: Leonberger Puppy
- Class 180: Leonberger Post Graduate
- Class 181: Leonberger Open
- Class 182: Great Dane Puppy
- Class 183: Great Dane Post Graduate
- Class 184: Great Dane Open
- Class 185: Bullmastiff Puppy
- Class 186: Bullmastiff Post Graduate
- Class 187: Bullmastiff Open
- Class 188: Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy
- Class 189: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
- Class 190: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
- Class 191: Alaskan Malamute Puppy
- Class 192: Alaskan Malamute Junior
- Class 193: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
- Class 194: Alaskan Malamute Open
- Class 195: Siberian Husky Puppy
- Class 196: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
- Class 197: Siberian Husky Open
- Class 198: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
- Class 199: A.V.N.S.C. Working Post Graduate
- Class 200: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
- Class 201: A.V. Working Puppy
- Class 202: A.V. Working Junior
- Class 203: A.V. Working Post Graduate
- Class 204: A.V. Working Open
- Class 205: A.V. Working Veteran
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Nicola Whelan (Corimist)
- Class 206: Samoyed Puppy
- Class 207: Samoyed Open
- Class 208: Old English Sheepdog Post Graduate
- Class 209: Old English Sheepdog Open
- Class 210: Border Collie Puppy
- Class 211: Border Collie Junior
- Class 212: Border Collie Post Graduate
- Class 213: Border Collie Open
- Class 214: Rough Collie Puppy
- Class 215: Rough Collie Post Graduate
- Class 216: Rough Collie Open
- Class 217: Bearded Collie Puppy
- Class 218: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
- Class 219: Bearded Collie Open
- Class 220: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
- Class 221: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
- Class 222: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
- Class 223: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Peter Matfin (Ashlantie)
- Class 224: Australian Shepherd Puppy
- Class 225: Australian Shepherd Open
- Class 226: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Puppy
- Class 227: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
- Class 228: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
- Class 229: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendale) Puppy
- Class 230: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
- Class 231: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
- Class 232: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Puppy
- Class 233: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
- Class 234: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Puppy
- Class 235: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
- Class 236: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
- Class 237: Hungarian Puli Puppy
- Class 238: Hungarian Puli Post Graduate
- Class 239: Hungarian Puli Open
- Class 240: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 241: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Post Graduate
- Class 242: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
- Class 243: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 244: A.V. Pastoral Junior
- Class 245: A.V. Pastoral Post Graduate
- Class 246: A.V. Pastoral Open
- Class 247: A.V. Pastoral Veteran
Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)
Judge: Gillian Marley
- Class 248: Border Terrier Puppy
- Class 249: Border Terrier Junior
- Class 250: Border Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 251: Border Terrier Open
- Class 252: West Highland White Terrier Puppy
- Class 253: West Highland White Terrier Open
- Class 254: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
- Class 255: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
- Class 256: Welsh Terrier Puppy
- Class 257: Welsh Terrier Open
- Class 258: Scottish Terrier Puppy
- Class 259: Scottish Terrier Open
- Class 260: Fox Terrier (Wire) Puppy
- Class 261: Fox Terrier (Wire) Open
- Class 262: Cairn Terrier Puppy
- Class 263: Cairn Terrier Open
- Class 264: Norfolk Terrier Puppy
- Class 265: Norfolk Terrier Open
- Class 266: Norwich Terrier Puppy
- Class 267: Norwich Terrier Open
- Class 268: Skye Terrier Puppy
- Class 269: Skye Terrier Open
- Class 270: Kerry Blue Terrier Puppy
- Class 271: Kerry Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 272: Kerry Terrier Open
- Class 273: Bedlington Terrier Puppy
- Class 274: Bedlington Terrier Open
- Class 275: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy
- Class 276: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
- Class 277: Jack Russell Terrier Puppy
- Class 278: Jack Russell Terrier Open
- Class 279: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
- Class 280: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 281: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
- Class 282: A.V. Terrier Puppy
- Class 283: A.V. Terrier Junior
- Class 284: A.V. Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 285: A.V. Terrier Open
- Class 286: A.V. Terrier Veteran
Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)
Judge: Mr. John Whitman (Khatibi)
- Class 287: King Charles Spaniel Puppy
- Class 288: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 289: King Charles Spaniel Limit
- Class 290: King Charles Spaniel Open
- Class 291: Japanese Chin Puppy
- Class 292: Japanese Chin Junior
- Class 293: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
- Class 294: Japanese Chin Open
- Class 295: Pomeranian Puppy
- Class 296: Pomeranian Open
- Class 297: Papillon Puppy
- Class 298: Papillon Post Graduate
- Class 299: Papillon Open
- Class 300: Chihuahua S/C Puppy
- Class 301: Chihuahua S/C Junior
- Class 302: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
- Class 303: Chihuahua S/C Open
- Class 304: Chihuahua L/C Puppy
- Class 305: Chihuahua L/C Junior
- Class 306: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
- Class 307: Chihuahua L/C Open
- Class 308: Lowchen Puppy
- Class 309: Lowchen Open
- Class 310: Bichon Frise Puppy
- Class 311: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
- Class 312: Bichon Frise Open
- Class 313: Havanese Puppy
- Class 314: Havanese Open
Judge: Noah Tarabad (Frondil)
- Class 315: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
- Class 316: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
- Class 317: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 318: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Limit
- Class 319: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
Judge: Rob Sansom (Byermoor)
- Class 320: Pug Puppy
- Class 321: Pug Junior
- Class 322: Pug Post Graduate
- Class 323: Pug Open
- Class 324: Miniature Pinscher Puppy
- Class 325: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
- Class 326: Miniature Pinscher Open
- Class 327: Italian Greyhound Puppy
- Class 328: Italian Greyhound Post Graduate
- Class 329: Italian Greyhound Open
- Class 330: Coton de Tulear Puppy
- Class 331: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
- Class 332: Coton de Tulear Open
- Class 333: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
- Class 334: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Post Graduate
- Class 335: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
- Class 336: A.V. Toy Puppy
- Class 337: A.V. Toy Junior
- Class 338: A.V. Toy Post Graduate
- Class 339: A.V. Toy Open
- Class 340: A.V. Toy Veteran
A.V. Stakes Classes Type: General
Judge: Gillian Marley
- Class 341: Any Variety Puppy Stakes
- Class 342: Any Variety Junior Stakes
- Class 343: Any Variety Post Graduate Stakes
- Class 344: Any Variety Open Stakes
Handling Classes
- Class A - 6 - 11 years
- Class B - 12 - 16 years
This show is not currently open for entries
Please Note - Due to unforeseen circumstances, John Whitman has had to withdraw from his judging appointment. Due to an admin error by the secretary, the published judge for Tibetan Spaniels has also had to be changed.
Change of Judges are as follows:- The following Breeds will be judged by Leila Tarabad first in Ring No. 7 (There has been a change of judging order to accommodate this without too much inconvenience to judges and exhibitors). Starting at 9:30 am Tibetan Terriers, Lhasa Apso, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel. Following her Utility Breeds - Pomeranian, Long Coat Chihuahua, Lowchen, Bichon Frise and Havanese.
The following breeds will be judged by Noah Tarabad following the completion of Leila's judging and prior to the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Classes, King Charles Spaniel, Japanese Chin and Papillon.
Smooth Coated Chihuahuas will now be judged in Ring 4 at 9:30 by Gillian Marley prior to judging her Terrier Breeds.