St. Agnes Canine Association Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Barn, Birds of Prey Centre, Winnards Perch, St. Columb. TR9 6DH
  • Show type: General
  • When: 4 Apr 2020
  • Online entries: will close on 21 Mar 2020
  • Paper entries: will close on 2 Mar 2020

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.00 (first entry, per dog) £4.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

PRIZE MONEY IN STAKES CLASSES

1st £15; 2nd £12; 3rd £9; 4th £6; 5th £3 with Rosettes 1st - 10th place

Kindly Sponsored by Mrs. J. Trethowan & Mr. A. Madge

Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Entry Form

SHOW CLASSES:

A.V. Imported Breeds Register Type: Breed Group (Imported Register)

Judge: Mr. L. A. S. Cox (Vanitonia)
  • Class 1: A.V. Imported Breeds Register Open

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mr. R. Gunn (Katanga)
  • Class 2: Pug Graduate
  • Class 3: Pug Open
  • Class 4: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 5: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 6: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 7: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 8: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 9: Chihuahua S/C Open
Judge: Mrs. Vanessa Williams-Wegmann (Essvana)
  • Class 10: Pekingese Open
  • Class 11: Papillon Graduate
  • Class 12: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 13: Papillon Open
  • Class 14: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 15: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 16: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 17: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 18: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 19: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 20: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 21: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 22: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 23: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 24: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 25: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 26: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 27: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 28: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 29: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 30: A.V. Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr. R. Gunn (Katanga)
  • Class 31: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 32: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 33: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 35: Tibetan Terrier Graduate
  • Class 36: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 37: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 38: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 39: Keeshond Open
  • Class 40: Japanese Spitz Open
  • Class 41: Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 42: Bulldog Open
  • Class 43: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 44: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 45: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 46: Shar Pei Open
  • Class 47: Japanese Shiba Inu Open
Judge: Miss C. Gunn (Katanga)
  • Class 48: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 49: Poodle (Miniature) Graduate
  • Class 50: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 51: Poodle (Standard) Open
Judge: Mr. R. Gunn (Katanga)
  • Class 52: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 53: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 54: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 55: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 56: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr. R. Gunn (Katanga)
  • Class 57: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 58: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 59: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 60: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 61: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 62: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 63: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 64: Cesky Terrier Open
  • Class 65: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 66: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 68: Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 69: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 70: Airedale Terrier Graduate
  • Class 71: Airedale Terrier Open
  • Class 72: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 73: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 74: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 75: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 76: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. C. Fittus
  • Class 77: Basset Hound Open
  • Class 78: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 79: Beagle Open
  • Class 80: Saluki Open
  • Class 81: Borzoi Open
  • Class 82: Ibizan Hound Limit
  • Class 83: Ibizan Hound Open
  • Class 84: Dachshund Min. S/H Graduate
  • Class 85: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 86: Dachshund Min. L/H Graduate
  • Class 87: Dachshund Min. L/H Open
  • Class 88: Dachshund Std. L/H Open
  • Class 89: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 90: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 91: Whippet Open Dog
  • Class 92: Whippet Open Bitch
  • Class 93: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 95: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 96: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 97: A.V. Hound Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. T. Colwell (Pastraka)
  • Class 98: Border Collie Open
  • Class 99: Bearded Collie Graduate
  • Class 100: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 101: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Post Graduate
  • Class 102: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 103: Samoyed Graduate
  • Class 104: Samoyed Open
  • Class 105: Briard Gradaute
  • Class 106: Briard Open
  • Class 107: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 108: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 109: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 110: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
  • Class 111: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
  • Class 112: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 113: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 114: Australian Shepherd Graduate
  • Class 115: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 116: Swedish Vallhund Open
  • Class 117: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Graduate
  • Class 118: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 119: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Graduate
  • Class 120: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 121: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 122: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 123: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 124: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 125: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr. L. A. S. Cox (Vanitonia)
  • Class 126: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 127: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 128: English Springer Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 129: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 130: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 131: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 132: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 133: Labrador Retriever Limit
  • Class 134: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 135: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 136: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 137: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 138: Golden Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 139: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
  • Class 140: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 141: Spaniel (Cocker) Graduate
  • Class 142: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
  • Class 143: Spaniel (American Cocker) Open
  • Class 144: English Setter Graduate
  • Class 145: English Setter Open
  • Class 146: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 147: Irish Setter Limit
  • Class 148: Irish Setter Open Dog
  • Class 149: Irish Setter Open Bitch
  • Class 150: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
  • Class 151: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 152: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 153: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 154: Pointer Open
  • Class 155: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 156: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 157: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 158: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 159: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 160: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. T. Colwell (Pastraka)
  • Class 161: Great Dane Open
Judge: Mrs. S. Lewis (Axeford)
  • Class 162: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 163: Dobermann Limit
  • Class 164: Dobermann Open
  • Class 165: Leonberger Graduate
  • Class 166: Leonberger Open
  • Class 167: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 168: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 169: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 170: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 171: Boxer Junior
  • Class 172: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 173: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 174: Boxer Open
  • Class 175: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 176: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 177: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 178: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 179: A.V. Working Veteran

Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mr. C. Fittus
  • Class 180: A.V. St. Agnes Stakes Puppy
Judge: Mrs. S. Lewis (Axeford)
  • Class 181: A.V. St. Agnes Stakes Open

A.V. Brace Type: General

Judge: TBA
  • Class 182: A.V. Brace

Handling Classes

  • Class A - 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - 17 years and over

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows