Houghton-le-Spring Canine Society Open Show - SHOW CANCELLED

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 31 May 2020
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mr. Hugh Thomson (Clannorach)
  • Class 1: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 2: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 3: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 5: Golden Retriever Open
Judge: Mrs. M. Jacques (Curlabull)
  • Class 6: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 7: Pointer Open
  • Class 8: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 9: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 10: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 11: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 12: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 13: Italian Spinone Open
Judge: Mrs. B. Abbishaw (Hastabbi)
  • Class 14: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 15: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 16: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 17: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 18: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 19: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 20: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 21: American Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 22: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 23: A.V. Imported Breed Register (Gundog) Open
  • Class 24: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 25: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
  • Class 26: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 27: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 28: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr. Tony Burscough (Kilfinan)
  • Class 29: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 31: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 33: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Great Dane Open
  • Class 35: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 36: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 37: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 38: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 39: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 40: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 41: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 42: Boxer Open
  • Class 43: Bullmastiff Open
  • Class 44: A.V. Working Import Register Open
  • Class 45: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
  • Class 46: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
  • Class 47: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 48: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 49: A.V. Working Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Mr. Scott Fleming (Brogansian)
  • Class 50: Dachshund M/S Junior
  • Class 51: Dachshund M/S Post Graduate
  • Class 52: Dachshund M/S Open
  • Class 53: Dachshund M/L Junior
  • Class 54: Dachshund M/L Post Graduate
  • Class 55: Dachshund M/L Open
  • Class 56: Dachshund Std L/H Open
  • Class 57: Dachshund Std. S/H Open
Judge: Mr. Will Croxford
  • Class 58: Basenji Open
  • Class 59: Whippet Junior
  • Class 60: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Whippet Open
  • Class 62: Beagle Junior
  • Class 63: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Beagle Open
  • Class 65: Saluki Open
  • Class 66: Deerhound Open
  • Class 67: Borzoi Open
  • Class 68: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
Judge: Mr. David Robbins (Chenting)
  • Class 69: A.V. Import Register Hounds Open
  • Class 70: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
  • Class 71: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
  • Class 72: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 73: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 74: A.V. Hound Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mrs. Chris Burscough (Kilfinan)
  • Class 75: Shetland Sheepdog Junior
  • Class 76: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 78: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Post Graduate
  • Class 79: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 80: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Post Graduate
  • Class 81: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 82: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 83: Border Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 84: Border Collie Open
  • Class 85: Pembroke Corgi Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Pembroke Corgi Open
  • Class 87: Rough Collie Junior
  • Class 88: Rough Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 89: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 90: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Pyreanean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 92: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 93: Briard Open
  • Class 94: A.V. Imported Register Pastoral Open
  • Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 96: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
  • Class 97: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 98: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs. Julia Ashton (Zobear)
  • Class 100: Pug Puppy
  • Class 101: Pug Junior
  • Class 102: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 103: Pug Limit
  • Class 104: Pug Open
Judge: Rachael Stirzaker (Ameliachi)
  • Class 105: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 106: Papillon Open
  • Class 107: Yorkshire Terrier Open
  • Class 108: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 109: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 110: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 111: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 112: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 113: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 114: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 115: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 116: Pomeranian Post Graduate
  • Class 117: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 118: Havanese Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Havanese Open
  • Class 120: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 121: Coton de Tulear Open
Judge: Mr. Scott Fleming (Brogansian)
  • Class 122: Pekingese Post Graduate
  • Class 123: Pekingese Open
Judge: Mr. David Robbins (Chenting)
  • Class 124: A.V. Import Register Toy Open
  • Class 125: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
  • Class 127: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 128: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 129: A.V. Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr. David Robbins (Chenting)
  • Class 130: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 131: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 132: Miniature Schnauzer Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 134: Poodle (Miniature) Post Graduate
  • Class 135: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 136: Poodle (Standard) Open
  • Class 137: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 138: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 139: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 140: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 141: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 142: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 143: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 144: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 145: Eurasier Open
  • Class 146: Japanese Spitz Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Japanese Spitz Open
  • Class 148: A.V. Import Breed Register Utility Open
  • Class 149: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
  • Class 150: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
  • Class 151: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 152: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 153: A.V. Utility Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mrs. Carol Rutherford (Carisco)
  • Class 154: Border Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 155: Border Terrier Limit
  • Class 156: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 157: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 158: Bedlington Terrier Limit
  • Class 159: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 160: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 161: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 162: Cairn Terrier Open
  • Class 163: Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 164: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 165: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 166: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 167: A.V. Imported Breed Register Terrier Open
  • Class 168: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 169: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
  • Class 170: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 171: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 172: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Members Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Mrs. Carol Rutherford (Carisco)
  • Class 173: A.V. Minor Puppy Members Stakes
  • Class 174: A.V. Puppy Members Stakes
  • Class 175: A.V. Junior Members Stakes
  • Class 176: A.V. Open Members Stakes
  • Class 177: A.V. Veteran Members Stakes

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows