Seaham & District Canine Society Open Show - SHOW CANCELLED

DETAILS:

  • Location: Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road, South Shields. Tyne & Wear. NE34 8QN
  • Show type: General
  • When: 2 May 2020
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £1.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Mr. Edward Allen (Penparc)
  • Class 1: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 2: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 3: Bedlington Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 5: Norwich Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 6: Norwich Terrier Open
  • Class 7: Norfolk Terrier Open
  • Class 8: Wire Fox Terrier Post Gradute
  • Class 9: Wire Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 10: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 11: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 12: Parson Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 13: Kerry Blue Terrier Open
  • Class 14: Welsh Terrier Open
  • Class 15: Lakeland Terrier Open
  • Class 16: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 17: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 18: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 19: A.V. Terrier Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 20: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 21: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 22: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 23: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 24: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Miss Emily Mitchell (Bronia)
  • Class 25: Dachshund Min. S/H Post Graduate
  • Class 26: Dachshund Min. S/H Open
  • Class 27: Dachshund Min. L/H Post Graduate
  • Class 28: Dachshund Min. L/H Open
  • Class 29: Dachshund L/H Post Graduate
  • Class 30: Dachshund L/H Open
  • Class 31: Beagle Post Graduate
  • Class 32: Beagle Open
  • Class 33: Whippet Junior
  • Class 34: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 35: Whippet Open
  • Class 36: Basenji Open
  • Class 37: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Open
  • Class 38: Saluki Post Graduate
  • Class 39: Saluki Open
  • Class 40: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
  • Class 41: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
  • Class 42: Deerhound Open
  • Class 43: A.V. Hound Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 44: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 45: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 46: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 47: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 48: A.V. Hound Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Belinda Roskell (Rahima)
  • Class 49: Chihuahua L/C Junior
  • Class 50: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
  • Class 51: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 52: Chihuahua S/C Junior
  • Class 53: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
  • Class 54: Chihuahua S/C Open
Judge: Mrs. Caroline Holmes (Cazants)
  • Class 55: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 56: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 57: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 58: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 59: King Charles Spaniel Junior
  • Class 60: King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 61: King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 62: Miniature Pinscher Post Graduate
  • Class 63: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 64: Bichon Frise Post Graduate
  • Class 65: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 66: Coton de Tulear Post Graduate
  • Class 67: Coton de Tulear Open
  • Class 68: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 69: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 70: Japanese Chin Junior
  • Class 71: Japanese Chin Post Graduate
  • Class 72: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 73: Pekingese Graduate
  • Class 74: Pekingese Open
  • Class 75: Papillon Junior
  • Class 76: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 77: Papillon Open
  • Class 78: Havanese Open
  • Class 79: Chinese Crested Graduate
  • Class 80: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 81: Pug Post Graduate
  • Class 82: Pug Open
  • Class 83: Italian Greyhound Graduate
  • Class 84: Italian Greyhound Open
  • Class 85: Griffon Bruxellois Post Graduate
  • Class 86: Griffon Bruxellois Open
  • Class 87: A.V. Toy Imported Breeds Register Open
  • Class 88: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 89: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 90: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 91: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 92: A.V. Toy Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Emma Hunter (Silvora)
  • Class 93: Poodle (Toy) Junior
  • Class 94: Poodle (Toy) Post Graduate
  • Class 95: Poodle (Toy) Open
  • Class 96: Poodle (Miniature) Junior
  • Class 97: Poodle (Miniature) Post Graduate
  • Class 98: Poodle (Miniature) Open
  • Class 99: Poodle (Standard) Junior
  • Class 100: Poodle (Standard) Post Graduate
  • Class 101: Poodle (Standard) Open
Judge: Miss Kirsty A. Young (Anorien)
  • Class 102: Shih Tzu Junior
  • Class 103: Shih Tzu Post Graduate
  • Class 104: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 105: Lhasa Apso Junior
  • Class 106: Lhasa Apso Graduate
  • Class 107: Lhasa Apso Open
  • Class 108: French Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 109: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 110: Schipperke Open
  • Class 111: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 112: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 113: Akita Post Graduate
  • Class 114: Akita Open
  • Class 115: Keeshond Post Graduate
  • Class 116: Keeshond Open
  • Class 117: Bulldog Junior
  • Class 118: Bulldog Post Graduate
  • Class 119: Bulldog Open
  • Class 120: Miniature Schnauzer Graduate
  • Class 121: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 122: Dalmatian Junior
  • Class 123: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 124: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 125: A.V. Utility Imported Breeds Register Open
  • Class 126: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 127: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 128: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 129: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 130: A.V. Utility Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Tania Gardner (Danwish)
  • Class 131: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 132: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 133: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 134: American Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 135: American Cocker Spaniel Limit
  • Class 136: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 137: Spanish Water Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 138: Spanish Water Dog Open
  • Class 139: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 140: Pointer Open
  • Class 141: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 142: Labrador Retriever Open
  • Class 143: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 144: Weimaraner Open
Judge: Mr. Ian Sparham (Chianja)
  • Class 145: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 146: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 148: Sussex Spaniel Open
  • Class 149: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 150: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 151: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 152: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 153: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 154: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 155: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 156: Golden Retriever Yearling
  • Class 157: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 158: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 159: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 160: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 161: German Wirehaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 162: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 163: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 164: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 165: A.V. Gundog Imported Breeds Register Open
  • Class 166: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 167: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 168: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 169: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 170: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Jean Turnbull (Jenkova)
  • Class 171: Alaskan Malamute Post Graduate
  • Class 172: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 173: Siberian Husky Post Graduate
  • Class 174: Siberian Husky Open
  • Class 175: Rottweiler Post Graduate
  • Class 176: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 177: Bernese Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 178: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 179: Newfoundland Post Graduate
  • Class 180: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 181: Tibetan Mastiff Post Graduate
  • Class 182: Tibetan Mastiff Open
  • Class 183: Boxer Post Graduate
  • Class 184: Boxer Open
  • Class 185: Great Dane Post Graduate
  • Class 186: Great Dane Open
  • Class 187: Dogue de Bordeaux Post Graduate
  • Class 188: Dogue de Bordeaux Open
  • Class 189: A.V. Working Imported Breeds Register Open
  • Class 190: A.V. Working N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 191: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 192: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 193: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 194: A.V. Working Veteran

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Jean Turnbull (Jenkova)
  • Class 195: Hungarian Puli Open
  • Class 196: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 197: Shetland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 198: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Junior
  • Class 199: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Limit
  • Class 200: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 201: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Limit
  • Class 202: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 203: Old English Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 204: Old English Sheepdog Open
  • Class 205: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 206: German Shepherd Dog Open
  • Class 207: Pyrenean Sheepdog Post Graduate
  • Class 208: Pyrenean Sheepdog Open
  • Class 209: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Junior
  • Class 210: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Post Graduate
  • Class 211: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 212: A.V. Pastoral Imported Breeds Register Open
  • Class 213: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Puppy
  • Class 214: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 215: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 216: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 217: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Any Variety Memorial Stakes Type: General

Judge: Mrs. Caroline Holmes (Cazants)
  • Class 218: Reg & Josie Gadsden Special Memorial Stakes Puppy
  • Class 219: Ray & Yvonne Jefferson Special Memorial Stakes Junior
  • Class 220: Norman Ogden Special Memorial Stakes Graduate
  • Class 221: Reg & Josie Gadsden Special Memorial Stakes Open
  • Class 222: Alex Robertson Special Memorial Stakes Veteran
  • Class 223: Joe Hurst Special Memoral Stakes Vintage

Handling Classes

  • Class A 6 - 11 years
  • Class B 12 - 16 years

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows