Newton Abbot & South Devon Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Matford Livestock Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon. EX2 8FD
  • Show type: General
  • When: 28 Aug 2021
  • Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.50 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Angie Baker
  • Class 1: A.V. Pastoral Import Register Open
  • Class 2: Australian Shepherd Post Graduate
  • Class 3: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 4: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 5: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 6: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 7: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
  • Class 8: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
  • Class 9: Border Collie Open
  • Class 10: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 11: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 12: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 13: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 14: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 15: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 16: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 18: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 19: German Shepherd Dog Open Dog
  • Class 20: German Shepherd Dog Open Bitch
  • Class 21: Briard Open
  • Class 22: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 23: Swedish Vallhund Open
  • Class 24: Samoyed Open
  • Class 25: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 26: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 27: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 28: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 29: A.V. Pastoral Veteran

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Reena Clark (Rhazias)
  • Class 30: A.V. Hound Import Register Open
  • Class 31: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 32: Whippet Special Yearling
  • Class 33: Whippet Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Whippet Open Dog
  • Class 35: Whippet Open Bitch
  • Class 36: Basset Hound Open
  • Class 37: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 38: Beagle Open
  • Class 39: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 40: Min. S/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 41: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 42: Min. W/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 43: Std. W/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 44: Std. W/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 45: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 46: Borzoi Open
  • Class 47: Ibizan Hound Open Dog
  • Class 48: Ibizan Hound Open Bitch
  • Class 49: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 50: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 51: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 52: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 53: A.V. Hound Veteran

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Mr Neil Straw (Shaolin)
  • Class 54: A.V. Utility Imported Register Open
  • Class 55: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 56: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 57: Tibetan Spaniel Limit
  • Class 58: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 59: Bulldog Open
  • Class 60: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 61: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 62: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 63: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 64: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 65: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 66: Dalmatian Graduate
  • Class 67: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 68: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 69: Keeshond Open
  • Class 70: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 71: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 72: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 73: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 74: A.V. Utility Veteran

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Mr Neil Straw (Shaolin)
  • Class 75: A.V. Working Import Register Open
  • Class 76: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 77: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 78: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 79: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 80: Dobermann Open
  • Class 81: Leonberger Open
  • Class 82: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 83: Great Dane Open
  • Class 84: Newfoundland Graduate
  • Class 85: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 86: Boxer Graduate
  • Class 87: Boxer Open
  • Class 88: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 89: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 90: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 91: A.V. Working Veteran

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Mrs Claire Champion (Lankcombe)
  • Class 92: A.V. Toy Import Register Open
  • Class 93: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 94: Japanese Chin Graduate
  • Class 95: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 96: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 97: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 98: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 99: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 100: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 101: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
  • Class 102: Chihuahua S/C Open
  • Class 103: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
  • Class 104: Chihuahua L/C Open
  • Class 105: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 106: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 107: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
  • Class 108: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 109: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 110: Papillon Open
  • Class 111: Pug Graduate
  • Class 112: Pug Open
  • Class 113: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 114: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 115: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 116: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 117: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 118: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 119: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 120: A. V. Toy Veteran

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: Vera Harcourt-Morris (Lenacourt)
  • Class 121: A.V. Terrier Import Register Open
  • Class 122: Cesky Terrier Open
  • Class 123: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 124: Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 125: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 126: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
  • Class 127: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 128: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 129: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 130: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 131: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 132: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 133: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 134: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 135: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 136: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 137: A.V. Terrier Veteran

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Ms Nadine Barber (Swansreach)
  • Class 138: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 139: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 140: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 141: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 142: Golden Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 143: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Gill Birkenshaw (Gilcar)
  • Class 144: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 145: Labrador Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 146: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 147: Labrador Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 148: Labrador Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Mr Bruce Carter (Blondene)
  • Class 149: A.V. Gundog Import Register Open
  • Class 150: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 151: Irish Setter Open Dog
  • Class 152: Irish Setter Open Bitch
  • Class 153: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 154: English Setter Open
  • Class 155: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 156: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 157: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Graduate
  • Class 158: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
  • Class 159: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 160: Flat Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 161: Curly Coated Retriever Puppy
  • Class 162: Curly Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 163: Curly Coated Retriever Open
  • Class 164: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 165: Pointer Open
  • Class 166: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 167: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 168: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 169: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 170: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 171: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 172: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 173: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 174: Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla Open
  • Class 175: Weimaraner Graduate
  • Class 176: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 177: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 178: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 179: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 180: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 181: A.V. Gundog Veteran

Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Vera Harcourt-Morris (Lenacourt)
  • Class 182: Ron & Joyce Rodwell Memorial A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: Gill Birkenshaw (Gilcar)
  • Class 183: Guy Horwell Memorial A.V. Graduate Stakes
Judge: Mr Neil Straw (Shaolin)
  • Class 184: A.V. Open Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A - 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - Adult Handling (17 years and over)

This show is not currently open for entries

Go back to all shows