DETAILS:
- Location: The Matford Livestock Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon. EX2 8FD
- Show type: General
- When: 29 Jan 2022
- Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
- Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES
CLASS PRICES:
Member | Non-member |
---|---|
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) | £5.50 (first entry, per dog) |
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) | £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) |
SHOW CLASSES:
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Mrs. P. Sands (Krakenexis)
- Class 1: Australian Shepherd Graduate
- Class 2: Australian Shepherd Open
- Class 3: Finnish Lapphund Open
Judge: Mr. Krys Greenland (Rajarani)
- Class 4: A.V. Pastoral Import Register Open
- Class 5: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
- Class 6: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
- Class 7: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
- Class 8: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
- Class 9: Border Collie Open
- Class 10: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
- Class 11: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
- Class 12: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
- Class 13: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
- Class 14: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
- Class 15: Bearded Collie Open
- Class 16: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
- Class 17: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
- Class 18: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
- Class 19: German Shepherd Dog Open Dog
- Class 20: German Shepherd Dog Open Bitch
- Class 21: Briard Open
- Class 22: Rough Collie Open
- Class 23: Swedish Vallhund Open
- Class 24: Samoyed Open
- Class 25: A.V Pastoral N.S.C. Graduate
- Class 26: A.V Pastoral N.S.C. Open
- Class 27: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 28: A.V. Pastoral Open
- Class 29: A.V. Pastoral Veteran
Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)
Judge: Mr. Neil Straw (Shaolin)
- Class 30: A.V. Hound Import Register Open
- Class 31: Whippet Puppy
- Class 32: Whippet Special Yearling
- Class 33: Whippet Post Graduate
- Class 34: Whippet Open Dog
- Class 35: Whippet Open Bitch
- Class 36: Basset Hound Open
- Class 37: Beagle Graduate
- Class 38: Beagle Open
- Class 39: Afghan Hound Open
- Class 40: Min. S/H Dachshund Graduate
- Class 41: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
- Class 42: Min. W/H Dachshund Open
- Class 43: Std. W/H Dachshund Graduate
- Class 44: Std. W/H Dachshund Open
- Class 45: Hamiltonstovare Open
- Class 46: Borzoi Open
- Class 47: Ibizan Hound Open Dog
- Class 48: Ibizan Hound Open Bitch
- Class 49: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Graduate
- Class 50: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
- Class 51: A.V. Hound Puppy
- Class 52: A.V. Hound Open
- Class 53: A.V. Hound Veteran
Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)
Judge: Mr. Barry Blunden (Licassa)
- Class 54: A.V. Utility Import Register Open
- Class 55: Miniature Schnauzer Open
- Class 56: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
- Class 57: Tibetan Spaniel Limit
- Class 58: Tibetan Spaniel Open
- Class 59: Bulldog Open
- Class 60: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 61: Tibetan Terrier Open
- Class 62: French Bulldog Graduate
- Class 63: French Bulldog Open
- Class 64: Chow Chow Open
- Class 65: Boston Terrier Open
- Class 66: Dalmatian Graduate
- Class 67: Dalmatian Open
- Class 68: Shih Tzu Open
- Class 69: Keeshond Open
- Class 70: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Graduate
- Class 71: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
- Class 72: A.V. Utility Puppy
- Class 73: A.V. Utility Open
- Class 74: A.V. Utility Veteran
Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)
Judge: Pat Blunden (Licassa)
- Class 75: A.V. Working Import Register Open
- Class 76: Alaskan Malamute Open
- Class 77: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
- Class 78: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
- Class 79: Dobermann Post Graduate
- Class 80: Dobermann Open
- Class 81: Leonberger Open
- Class 82: Rottweiler Open
- Class 83: Great Dane Open
- Class 84: Newfoundland Graduate
- Class 85: Newfoundland Open
- Class 86: Boxer Graduate
- Class 87: Boxer Open
- Class 88: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
- Class 89: A.V. Working Puppy
- Class 90: A.V. Working Open
- Class 91: A.V. Working Veteran
Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)
Judge: Mr. Neil Straw (Shaolin)
- Class 92: English Toy Terrier Open
Judge: Jan Friers (Lokeren)
- Class 93: A.V. Toy Import Register Open
- Class 94: Japanese Chin Graduate
- Class 95: Japanese Chin Open
- Class 96: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
- Class 97: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
- Class 98: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 99: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Dog
- Class 100: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open Bitch
- Class 101: Chihuahua S/C Graduate
- Class 102: Chihuahua S/C Open
- Class 103: Chihuahua L/C Graduate
- Class 104: Chihuahua L/C Open
- Class 105: Pomeranian Graduate
- Class 106: Pomeranian Open
- Class 107: Chinese Crested Post Graduate
- Class 108: Chinese Crested Open
- Class 109: Papillon Post Graduate
- Class 110: Papillon Open
- Class 111: Pug Graduate
- Class 112: Pug Open
- Class 113: Miniature Pinscher Open
- Class 114: Bichon Frise Graduate
- Class 115: Bichon Frise Open
- Class 116: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Graduate
- Class 117: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
- Class 118: A.V. Toy Puppy
- Class 119: A.V. Toy Open
- Class 120: A.V. Toy Veteran
Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)
Judge: Bridgette Bodle (Lionsbridge)
- Class 121: Manchester Terrier Open
- Class 122: Bull Terrier Open
- Class 123: Cesky Terrier Open
- Class 124: Fox Terrier (Smooth) Open
Judge: Mrs. P. Sands (Krakenexis)
- Class 125: A.V. Terrier Import Register Open
- Class 126: Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
- Class 127: West Highland White Terrier Open
- Class 128: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
- Class 129: Bedlington Terrier Open
- Class 130: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
- Class 131: Scottish Terrier Open
- Class 132: Border Terrier Graduate
- Class 133: Border Terrier Open
- Class 134: A.V. Terrier N.S.C Open
- Class 135: A.V. Terrier Puppy
- Class 136: A.V. Terrier Open
- Class 137: A.V. Terrier Veteran
Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)
Judge: Mrs. P. Sands (Krakenexis)
- Class 138: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
- Class 139: Cocker Spaniel Open
- Class 140: Pointer Graduate
- Class 141: Pointer Open
- Class 142: Weimaraner Graduate
- Class 143: Weimaraner Open
Judge: Angela Callow (Cassatess)
- Class 144: Golden Retriever Puppy
- Class 145: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
- Class 146: Golden Retriever Graduate
- Class 147: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
- Class 148: Golden Retriever Open Dog
- Class 149: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
- Class 150: Labrador Retriever Puppy
- Class 151: Labrador Retriever Graduate
- Class 152: Labrador Retriever Open Dog
- Class 153: Labrador Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Bridgette Bodle (Lionsbridge)
- Class 154: A.V. Gundog Import Register Open
- Class 155: Irish Setter Puppy
- Class 156: Irish Setter Special Yearling
- Class 157: Irish Setter Post Graduate
- Class 158: Irish Setter Open Dog
- Class 159: Irish Setter Open Bitch
- Class 160: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Graduate
- Class 161: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
- Class 162: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
- Class 163: Flat Coated Retriever Limit
- Class 164: Flat Coated Retriever Open
- Class 165: Curly Coated Retriever Graduate
- Class 166: Curly Coated Retriever Open
- Class 167: English Setter Post Graduate
- Class 168: English Setter Open
- Class 169: German W/H Pointer Open
- Class 170: Italian Spinone Open
- Class 171: German S/H Pointer Open
- Class 172: English Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 173: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 174: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Dog
- Class 175: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Bitch
- Class 176: Hungarian Vizsla Open
- Class 177: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
- Class 178: A.V. Gundog N.S.C Graduate
- Class 179: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
- Class 180: A.V. Gundog Puppy
- Class 181: A.V. Gundog Open
- Class 182: A.V. Gundog Veteran
Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General
Judge: Mrs. P. Sands (Krakenexis)
- Class 183: Ron & Joyce Rodwell Memorial A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: Mr. Krys Greenland (Rajarani)
- Class 184: Guy Horwell Memorial A.V. Graduate Stakes
Judge: Mr. Barry Blunden (Licassa)
- Class 185: A.V. Open Stakes
Handling Classes
- Class A - 6 - 11 years
- Class B 12 - 16 years
- Class C - Adult Handling (17 years and over)