Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: Lawrie & Symington Agricultural Centre, Lanark. ML11 9AX
  • Show type: Breed Group (Gundog)
  • When: 12 Feb 2022
  • Online entries: will close on 29 Jan 2022
  • Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.50 (first entry, per dog) £5.00 (first entry, per dog)
£2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Breed Classification Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mason Thorne (Mabanika)
  • Class 1: Hungarian Vizsla Puppy
  • Class 2: Hungarian Vizsla Specal Yearling
  • Class 3: Hungarian Viszla Post Graduate
  • Class 4: Hungarian Vizsla Limit
  • Class 5: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 6: Italian Spinone Special Yearling
  • Class 7: Italian Spinone Post Graduate
  • Class 8: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 9: Bracco Italian Special Yearling
  • Class 10: Bracco Italiano Open
  • Class 11: Hungarian Wirehaired Viszla Special Yearling
  • Class 12: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
  • Class 13: Large Munsterlander Open
  • Class 14: Clumber Spaniel Open
  • Class 15: Irish Water Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 16: Irish Water Spaniel Open
  • Class 17: Spanish Water Dog Open
  • Class 18: American Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 19: Brittany Special Yearling
  • Class 20: Brittany Open
  • Class 21: Lagotto Romagnolo Open
Judge: Georgina Mellor
  • Class 22: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy Dog
  • Class 23: Flat Coated Retriever Special Yearling Dog
  • Class 24: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate Dog
  • Class 25: Flat Coated Retriever Open Dog
Judge: Abby Bellamy
  • Class 26: Flat Coated Retriever Puppy Bitch
  • Class 27: Flat Coated Retriever Special Yearling Bitch
  • Class 28: Flat Coated Retriever Post Graduate Bitch
  • Class 29: Flat Coated Retriever Open Bitch
Judge: Julie Gilbert
  • Class 30: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 31: Irish Setter Junior
  • Class 32: Irish Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 33: Irish Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 34: Irish Setter Limit
  • Class 35: Irish Setter Open
  • Class 36: English Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 37: English Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 38: English Setter Open
Judge: Bryan Hill
  • Class 39: Gordon Setter Puppy
  • Class 40: Gordon Setter Special Yearling
  • Class 41: Gordon Setter Post Graduate
  • Class 42: Gordon Setter Limit
  • Class 43: Gordon Setter Open
Judge: Niamh Callaghan
  • Class 44: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 45: Labrador Retriever Junior
  • Class 46: Labrador Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 47: Labrador Retriever Novice
  • Class 48: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 49: Labrador Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 50: Labrador Retriever Limit
  • Class 51: Labrador Retriever Open
Judge: Christine Schofield
  • Class 52: Cocker Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 53: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 54: Cocker Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 55: Cocker Spaniel Novice
  • Class 56: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 57: Cocker Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 58: Cocker Spaniel Limit
  • Class 59: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 60: Field Spaniel Open
Judge: Kyle Adams
  • Class 61: Pointer Puppy
  • Class 62: Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 63: Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 64: Pointer Open
  • Class 65: Weimaraner Puppy
  • Class 66: Weimaraner Special Yearling
  • Class 67: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 68: Weimaraner Open
Judge: Heike Lewandrowski (Germany)
  • Class 69: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 70: Golden Retriever Junior
  • Class 71: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 72: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 73: Golden Retriever Limit
  • Class 74: Golden Retriever Open
  • Class 75: Curly Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Tom Johnston
  • Class 76: Welsh Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 77: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 78: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 79: English Springer Spaniel Junior
  • Class 80: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 81: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 82: German Shorthaired Pointer Puppy
  • Class 83: German Shorthaired Pointer Special Yearling
  • Class 84: German Shorthaired Pointer Post Graduate
  • Class 85: German Shorthaired Pointer Open
  • Class 86: German Wirehaired Pointer Open
  • Class 87: German Longhaired Pointer Open

Any Variety Classes Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Mason Thorne (Mabanika)
  • Class 88: Any Variety Gundog Imported Register Open
  • Class 89: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 90: A.V. Gundog Veteran
  • Class 91: A.V. Gundog Champion
  • Class 92: A.V. Gundog Special Beginners Stakes Open
  • Class 93: A.V. Gundog Minor Puppy
  • Class 94: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 95: A.V. Gundog Junior
  • Class 96: A.V. Gundog Post Graduate
  • Class 97: A.V. G.B.A.S. Members' Stakes Open

Handling Classes

  • Class A - 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - Ages 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - Adult Handling (17 years and over)

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows