DETAILS:
- Location: Raydale Park, (Gretna 2008 Football Club), Dominion Road, Dumfriesshire. DG16 5AP
- Show type: General
- When: 17 Jul 2022
- Online entries: This show is now closed for online entries
- Paper entries: CLOSED FOR PAPER ENTRIES
CLASS PRICES:
Member | Non-member |
---|---|
£5.00 (first entry, per dog) | £5.00 (first entry, per dog) |
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) | £1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) |
SHOW CLASSES:
Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)
Judge: Dick Morrison (Bowerswell)
- Class 1: AV Pastoral Imported Breed Register Puppy
- Class 2: AV Pastoral Imported Breed Register Open
- Class 3: Briard Post Graduate
- Class 4: Briard Open
- Class 5: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
- Class 6: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
- Class 7: Finnish Lapphund Open
- Class 8: German Shepherd Dog Post Graduate
- Class 9: German Shepherd Dog Open
- Class 10: Old English Sheepdog Dog Open
Judge: Avril Caplan (Whitecraigs)
- Class 11: Rough Collie Puppy
- Class 12: Rough Collie Graduate
- Class 13: Rough Collie Limit
- Class 14: Rough Collie Open
- Class 15: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
- Class 16: Shetland Sheepdog Post Graduate
- Class 17: Shetland Sheepdog Open
Judge: Dick Morrison (Bowerswell)
- Class 18: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Puppy
- Class 19: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Graduate
- Class 20: A.V.N.S.C. Pastoral Open
- Class 21: A.V. Pastoral Veteran
Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)
Judge: Margaret Gardner (Rewari)
- Class 22: AV Working Imported Breeds Register Puppy
- Class 23: AV Working Imported Breeds Register Open
- Class 24: Boxer Junior
- Class 25: Boxer Post Graduate
- Class 26: Boxer Open
- Class 27: Dobermann Open
- Class 28: Great Dane Post Graduate
- Class 29: Great Dane Open
Judge: Shona Drummond (Drumonagh)
- Class 30: Newfoundland Puppy
- Class 31: Newfoundland Junior
- Class 32: Newfoundland Post Graduate
- Class 33: Newfoundland Open
Judge: Lucie Hoole (Upmort)
- Class 34: Rottweiler Junior
- Class 35: Rottweiler Post Graduate
- Class 36: Rottweiler Open
Judge: Margaret Gardner (Rewari)
- Class 37: A.V.N.S.C. Working Puppy
- Class 38: A.V.N.S.C. Working Graduate
- Class 39: A.V.N.S.C. Working Open
- Class 40: A.V. Working Veteran
Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)
Judge: Dick Morrison (Bowerswell)
- Class 41: AV Utility Imported Breed Register Puppy
- Class 42: AV Utility Imported Breed Register Open
Judge: Steve Jones (Carlita)
- Class 43: Tibetan Terrier Puppy
- Class 44: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 45: Tibetan Terrier Limit
- Class 46: Tibetan Terrier Open
Judge: Dick Morrison (Bowerswell)
- Class 47: Lhasa Apso Puppy
- Class 48: Lhasa Apso Post Graduate
- Class 49: Lhasa Apso Open
- Class 50: Poodle (Toy) Graduate
- Class 51: Poodle (Toy) Open
- Class 52: Shiba Inu Post Graduate
- Class 53: Shiba Inu Open
- Class 54: Schipperke Limit
- Class 55: Schipperke Open
- Class 56: Tibetan Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 57: Tibetan Spaniel Open
- Class 58: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Puppy
- Class 59: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Graduate
- Class 60: A.V.N.S.C. Utility Open
- Class 61: A.V. Utility Veteran
Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)
Judge: Mr. Roy Blevins (Blevwil)
- Class 62: AV Toy Imported Breeds Register Puppy
- Class 63: AV Toy Imported Breeds Register Open
- Class 64: Chihuahua S/C Junior
- Class 65: Chihuahua S/C Post Graduate
- Class 66: Chihuahua S/C Open
- Class 67: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 68: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
- Class 69: Chihuahua L/C Junior
- Class 70: Chihuahua L/C Post Graduate
- Class 71: Chihuahua L/C Open
- Class 72: King Charles Spaniel Open
- Class 73: Papillon Post Graduate
- Class 74: Papillon Open
- Class 75: Pomeranian Open
- Class 76: Pug Graduate
- Class 77: Pug Open
- Class 78: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Puppy
- Class 79: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Graduate
- Class 80: A.V.N.S.C. Toy Open
- Class 81: A.V. Toy Veteran
Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)
Judge: Lesley Roberts (Mindlen)
- Class 82: AV Terrier Imported Breed Register Puppy
- Class 83: AV Terrier Imported Breed Register Open
Judge: Gary Owen (Tagstane)
- Class 84: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Puppy
- Class 85: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Junior
- Class 86: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 87: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
Judge: Lesley Roberts (Mindlen)
- Class 88: Border Terrier Graduate
- Class 89: Border Terrier Post Graduate
- Class 90: Border Terrier Open
- Class 91: Jack Russell Terrier Graduate
- Class 92: Jack Russell Terrier Open
- Class 93: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
- Class 94: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Puppy
- Class 95: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Graduate
- Class 96: A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open
- Class 97: A.V. Terrier Veteran
Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)
Judge: Debbie Ellrich (Malrich)
- Class 98: AV Hound Imported Breed Register Puppy
- Class 99: AV Hound Imported Breed Register Open
Judge: Mr. Roy Blevins (Blevwil)
- Class 100: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Graduate
- Class 101: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Open
Judge: Ian Beetles (Beetlian)
- Class 102: Whippet Puppy
- Class 103: Whippet Junior
- Class 104: Whippet Graduate
- Class 105: Whippet Limit
- Class 106: Whippet Open
Judge: Fran Parkes (Bessalin)
- Class 107: Basset Hound Puppy
- Class 108: Basset Hound Graduate
- Class 109: Basset Hound Post Graduate
- Class 110: Basset Hound Open
Judge: Debbie Ellrich (Malrich)
- Class 111: Beagle Graduate
- Class 112: Beagle Open
- Class 113: Basset Hound Vendeen (Grand) Graduate
- Class 114: Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Open
- Class 115: Rhodesian Ridgeback Graduate
- Class 116: Rhodesian Ridgeback Post Graduate
- Class 117: Rhodesian Ridgeback Open
- Class 118: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Puppy
- Class 119: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Graduate
- Class 120: A.V.N.S.C. Hound Open
- Class 121: A.V. Hound Veteran
Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)
Judge: Judith Carruthers (Stanegate)
- Class 122: AV Gundog Imported Registered Breeds Puppy
- Class 123: AV Gundog Imported Registered Breeds Open
Judge: Mrs. Karen Bambrook (Ravoakar)
- Class 124: Retriever (Labrador) Puppy
- Class 125: Retriever (Labrador) Junior
- Class 126: Retriever (Labrador) Post Graduate
- Class 127: Retriever (Labrador) Limit
- Class 128: Retriever (Labrador) Open
Judge: Mark Wheeldon (Catnnels)
- Class 129: Retriever (Golden) Puppy
- Class 130: Retriever (Golden) Junior
- Class 131: Retriever (Golden) Post Graduate
- Class 132: Retriever (Golden) Limit
- Class 133: Retriever (Golden) Open
Judge: Judith Carruthers (Stanegate)
- Class 134: Setter (English) Graduate
- Class 135: Setter (English) Open
- Class 136: Spaniel (Cocker) Post Graduate
- Class 137: Spaniel (Cocker) Open
- Class 138: Pointer Post Graduate
- Class 139: Pointer Open
- Class 140: English Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 141: English Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 142: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
- Class 143: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open
- Class 144: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Puppy
- Class 145: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Graduate
- Class 146: A.V.N.S.C. Gundog Open
- Class 147: A.V. Gundog Veteran
Stakes Classes Type: General
Judge: Lesley Roberts (Mindlen)
- Class 148: Any Variety ShCM Stakes Open
- Class 149: Any Variety Good Citizen Stakes Open
- Class 150: Special Beginners Stakes Open
Handling Classes
- Class A - Annandale Junior Handling - under 6 years Fun Class
- Class B - Annandale Junior Handling 6 - 11 years
- Class C - Annandale Junior Handling 12 - 16 years
- Class D - Scottish Junior Handling 6 - 11 years
- Class E - Scottish Junior Handling 12 - 16 years
- Class F - Adult Handling Association 17 - 24 years
- Class G - Adult Handling Association 25+
This show is not currently open for entries
Please Note Change of judge for the Staffordshire Bull Terriers - they will now be judged by Gary Owen (Tagstane) and not as stated in the printed schedule