Newton Abbot & South Devon Canine Society Open Show

DETAILS:

  • Location: The Matford Livestock Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon. EX2 8FD
  • Show type: General
  • When: 27 Aug 2022
  • Online entries: will close on 5 Aug 2022
  • Paper entries: will close on 22 Jul 2022

CLASS PRICES:

Member Non-member
£4.80 (first entry, per dog) £5.80 (first entry, per dog)
£1.50 (subsequent entries, per dog) £2.00 (subsequent entries, per dog)

SHOW CLASSES:

Pastoral Group Type: Breed Group (Pastoral)

Judge: Mr. Neil Straw (Shaolin)
  • Class 1: A.V. Pastoral Import Breed Register Open
  • Class 2: Australian Shepherd Post Graduate
  • Class 3: Australian Shepherd Open
  • Class 4: Finnish Lapphund Open
  • Class 5: Shetland Sheepdog Puppy
  • Class 6: Shetland Sheepdog Graduate
  • Class 7: Shetland Sheepdog Open Dog
  • Class 8: Shetland Sheepdog Open Bitch
  • Class 9: Border Collie Open
  • Class 10: Polish Lowland Sheepdog Open
  • Class 11: Belgian shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Open
  • Class 12: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Open
  • Class 13: Pyrenean Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 14: Bearded Collie Post Graduate
  • Class 15: Bearded Collie Open
  • Class 16: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Post Graduate
  • Class 17: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Open
  • Class 18: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Post Graduate
  • Class 19: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Open
  • Class 20: German Shepherd Dog Open Dog
  • Class 21: German Shepherd Dog Open Bitch
  • Class 22: Briard Open
  • Class 23: Rough Collie Graduate
  • Class 24: Rough Collie Open
  • Class 25: Swedish Vallhund Open
  • Class 26: Samoyed Open
  • Class 27: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 28: A.V. Pastoral N.S.C. Open
  • Class 29: A.V. Pastoral Puppy
  • Class 30: A.V. Pastoral Open
  • Class 31: A.V. Pastoral (7-9 yrs) Veteran
  • Class 32: A.V. Pastoral (10 years +) Vintage
  • Class 33: A.V. Pastoral Champion

Hound Group Type: Breed Group (Hound)

Judge: Pat Quant
  • Class 34: Whippet Puppy
  • Class 35: Whippet Graduate
  • Class 36: Whippet Open Dog
  • Class 37: Whippet Open Bitch
Judge: Jan Friers (Lokeren)
  • Class 38: A.V. Hound Import Breed Register Open
  • Class 39: Basset Hound Open
  • Class 40: Beagle Graduate
  • Class 41: Beagle Open
  • Class 42: Afghan Hound Open
  • Class 43: Std S/H Dachshund Post Graduate
  • Class 44: Std S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 45: Min. S/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 46: Min. S/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 47: Min. W/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 48: Std. W/H Dachshund Graduate
  • Class 49: Std. W/H Dachshund Open
  • Class 50: Hamiltonstovare Open
  • Class 51: Borzoi Open
  • Class 52: Ibizan Hound Open Dog
  • Class 53: Ibizan Hound Open Bitch
  • Class 54: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 55: A.V. Hound N.S.C. Open
  • Class 56: A.V. Hound Puppy
  • Class 57: A.V. Hound Open
  • Class 58: A.V. Hound (7-9 Yrs) Veteran
  • Class 59: A.V. Hound (10 years +) Vintage
  • Class 60: A.V. Hound Champion

Utility Group Type: Breed Group (Utility)

Judge: Alan Michael Dredge (Alcavona)
  • Class 61: A.V. Utility Import Breed Register Open
  • Class 62: Miniature Schnauzer Open
  • Class 63: Tibetan Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 64: Tibetan Spaniel Limit
  • Class 65: Tibetan Spaniel Open
  • Class 66: Bulldog Open
  • Class 67: Tibetan Terrier Post Graduate
  • Class 68: Tibetan Terrier Open
  • Class 69: French Bulldog Graduate
  • Class 70: French Bulldog Open
  • Class 71: Chow Chow Open
  • Class 72: Boston Terrier Open
  • Class 73: Dalmatian Special Yearling
  • Class 74: Dalmatian Post Graduate
  • Class 75: Dalmatian Open
  • Class 76: Shih Tzu Open
  • Class 77: Keeshond Open
  • Class 78: German Sptiz (Mittel) Open
  • Class 79: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 80: A.V. Utility N.S.C. Open
  • Class 81: A.V. Utility Puppy
  • Class 82: A.V. Utility Open
  • Class 83: A.V. Utility (7 - 9 yrs) Veteran
  • Class 84: A.V. Utility (10 yrs+) Vintage
  • Class 85: A.V. Utility Champion

Working Group Type: Breed Group (Working)

Judge: Tim Hutchings (Winuwuk)
  • Class 86: A.V. Working Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 87: Alaskan Malamute Open
  • Class 88: Bernese Mountain Dog Graduate
  • Class 89: Bernese Mountain Dog Open
  • Class 90: Dobermann Post Graduate
  • Class 91: Dobermann Open
  • Class 92: Leonberger Open
  • Class 93: Rottweiler Open
  • Class 94: Great Dane Open
  • Class 95: Newfoundland Open
  • Class 96: A.V. Working N.S.C. Open
  • Class 97: A.V. Working Puppy
  • Class 98: A.V. Working Open
  • Class 99: A.V. Working (7-9 yrs) Veteran
  • Class 100: A.V. Working (10 yrs +) Vintage
  • Class 101: A.V. Working Champion

Toy Group Type: Breed Group (Toy)

Judge: Chris Clarke (Pyrgus)
  • Class 102: A.V. Toy Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 103: English Toy Terrier Open
  • Class 104: Japanese Chin Open
  • Class 105: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Puppy
  • Class 106: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Special Yearling
  • Class 107: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 108: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Open
  • Class 109: Chihuahua (S/C) Graduate
  • Class 110: Chihuahua (S/C) Open
  • Class 111: Chihuahua (L/C) Graduate
  • Class 112: Chihuahua (L/C) Open
  • Class 113: Pomeranian Graduate
  • Class 114: Pomeranian Open
  • Class 115: Chinese Crested Open
  • Class 116: Papillon Post Graduate
  • Class 117: Papillon Open
  • Class 118: Pug Graduate
  • Class 119: Pug Open
  • Class 120: Miniature Pinscher Open
  • Class 121: Bichon Frise Graduate
  • Class 122: Bichon Frise Open
  • Class 123: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 124: A.V. Toy N.S.C. Open
  • Class 125: A.V. Toy Puppy
  • Class 126: A.V. Toy Open
  • Class 127: A.V. Toy Champion
  • Class 128: A.V. Toy (7-9 Yrs) Veteran
  • Class 129: A.V. Toy (10 Yrs +) Vintage

Terrier Group Type: Breed Group (Terrier)

Judge: David Burrage (Sametova)
  • Class 130: A.V. Terrier Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 131: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Open
  • Class 132: West Highland White Terrier Open
  • Class 133: Bedlington Terrier Graduate
  • Class 134: Bedlington Terrier Open
  • Class 135: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Graduate
  • Class 136: Dandie Dinmont Terrier Open
  • Class 137: Airedale Terrier Open
  • Class 138: Jack Russell Terrier Open
  • Class 139: Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 140: Scottish Terrier Open
  • Class 141: Border Terrier Graduate
  • Class 142: Border Terrier Open
  • Class 143: Manchester Terrier Open
  • Class 144: Cesky Terrier Open
  • Class 145: Bull Terrier Graduate
  • Class 146: Bull Terrier Open
  • Class 147: Smooth Fox Terrier Open
  • Class 148: A.V. Terrier N.S.C. Open
  • Class 149: A.V. Terrier Puppy
  • Class 150: A.V. Terrier Open
  • Class 151: A.V. Terrier (7-9 yrs) Veteran
  • Class 152: A.V. Terrier (10 yrs +) Vintage
  • Class 153: A.V. Terrier Champion

Gundog Group Type: Breed Group (Gundog)

Judge: Amy Sharpe
  • Class 154: Golden Retriever Puppy
  • Class 155: Golden Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 156: Golden Retriever Graduate
  • Class 157: Golden Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 158: Golden Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 159: Golden Retriever Open Bitch
  • Class 160: Labrador Retriever Puppy
  • Class 161: Labrador Retriever Graduate
  • Class 162: Labrador Retriever Open Dog
  • Class 163: Labrador Retriever Open Bitch
  • Class 164: Hungarian Vizsla Open
  • Class 165: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Open
  • Class 166: German S/H Pointer Open
  • Class 167: Flat Coated Retriever Graduate
  • Class 168: Flat Coated Retriever Limit
  • Class 169: Flat Coated Retriever Open
Judge: Chris Toynton (Merrybriar)
  • Class 170: A.V. Gundog Imported Breed Register Open
  • Class 171: Cocker Spaniel Junior
  • Class 172: Cocker Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 173: Cocker Spaniel Open
  • Class 174: Gordon Setter Open
  • Class 175: Field Spaniel Graduate
  • Class 176: Field Spaniel Open
  • Class 177: Irish Setter Puppy
  • Class 178: Irish Setter Graduate
  • Class 179: Irish Setter Open Dog
  • Class 180: Irish Setter Open Bitch
  • Class 181: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Special Yearling
  • Class 182: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Post Graduate
  • Class 183: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Open
  • Class 184: Pointer Graduate
  • Class 185: Pointer Open
  • Class 186: Weimaraner Post Graduate
  • Class 187: Weimaraner Open
  • Class 188: English Setter Open
  • Class 189: Italian Spinone Open
  • Class 190: English Springer Spaniel Open
  • Class 191: Welsh Springer Spaniel Post Graduate
  • Class 192: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Dog
  • Class 193: Welsh Springer Spaniel Open Bitch
  • Class 194: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Graduate
  • Class 195: A.V. Gundog N.S.C. Open
  • Class 196: A.V. Gundog Puppy
  • Class 197: A.V. Gundog Open
  • Class 198: A.V. Gundog (7-9 yrs) Veteran
  • Class 199: A.V. Gundog (10 yrs +) Vintage
  • Class 200: A.V. Gundog Champion

Memorial Stakes Classes Type: General

Judge: Jan Friers (Lokeren)
  • Class 201: Ron & Joyce Rodwell Memorial A.V. Puppy Stakes
Judge: David Burrage (Sametova)
  • Class 202: Guy Horwell Memorial A.V. Graduate Stakes
Judge: Mr. Neil Straw (Shaolin)
  • Class 203: A.V. Open Stakes
Judge: Tim Hutchings (Winuwuk)
  • Class 204: A.V. Veteran Stakes

Handling Classes

  • Class A - Junior Handling Association Ages 6 - 11 years
  • Class B - Junior Handling Association Ages 12 - 16 years
  • Class C - Adult Handling (17 years and over)

Would you like to enter this show?

Enter this show

Or, return to the list of upcoming shows